The Glasgow and Lanarkshire Page

WELCOME!

Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books








Anderson, Brian R. Glasgow Cathedral Choral Society: The First Fifty Years 1938-1988 Privately pub. 119pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Andersonian Naturalists Society. Annals vol.3 Glasgow 1908 Index, 153pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Automobile Association. Town and City Guides: Glasgow. The AA. 1988 Plates, maps, index, 120pp., large card covers, sl. creased else goo. 2.50

Bassett, D.A. Geological Excursion Guide to the Glasgow District. Glasgow 1958 Illus., plates, 104pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.50

Bearsden Company Boys' Brigade: After Fifty Years 1898-1948 Large 8vo. Plates, 56pp., good. 5.00

Black, Jimmy. Yellow Wednesday: Glasgow Bric-a-Brac. Glasgow Dis. Lib. 1988 Illus., glossary, 72pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Blair, Anna. More Tea at Miss Cranston's: Further Recollections of Glasgow Life. Shepheard-Walwyn 1991 Illus., 226pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Boney, A.D. The Lost Gardens of Glasgow University. Christopher Helm 1988 Plates, illus., index, 298pp., vg. in sl. torn d/w. 5.00

Brand, David E. (Foreword) The Glasgow Academy: The First Hundred Years. Blackie for GA 1946 Plates, apppendix, 277pp., good. 7.00

Brown, Alan C. The Maxwell Story: Maxwell Parish Church 1865-1965. Maxwell Kirk Session. 350g. Plates, 132pp., card covers, crease to spine else good. 5.00

Brown, A.L; Moss, Michael. The University of Glasgow. Edinburgh Univ. P. Plates, index, 122pp., large card covers, good. 5.00

Burgess, Moira. (Comp.) Glasgow Books and Writers of the Twentieth Century. Book Trust Plates, index, 74pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Burrowes, John. Great Glasgow Stories. Mainstream. 500g. Biblio., 254pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Butt, John. John Anderson's Legacy: The University of Strathclyde and its Antecedents. Tuckwell Press. 900g. Plates, illus., index, 264pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Brown, Hamish. Exploring the Edinburgh to Glasgow Canals. HMSO 300g. Plates, index, 106pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Cathcart Castle Golf Club 1895-1995. CCGB. Large 8vo. Plates, 135pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Clyde Valley Tourist Assoc. Historical Tours in the Clyde Valley. CVTA 1982 Illus., 64pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Corrance, Douglas. (Photographed by) Glasgow. Text by Edward Boyd. Collins 1981 Large square 8vo. Plates, 128pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Crowther, M. Anne; White, Brenda. On Soul and Conscience: 150 Years of Forensic Medicine in Glasgow. Aberdeen UP. 1988 Plates, biblio., index, 169pp., card covers, good. 5.00

The David Livingstone Centre. Blantyre. 100g. Plates, 44pp., card covers, good. 1.00

Davidson, Edward. Walk This Way: Favourite Walks Round Milngavie. Heatherbank P. 1976 Card covers, good. 2.00

Davidson, Murray et al. Glasgow's Urban Spaces: A Directory of City Wildlife Sites. Glasgow Urban Spaces Initiative. c. 1988 Illus., 140pp., large card covers, good. 2.50

Davidson, Neville. Glasgow Cathedral: A Short History and Guide. nd. c. 1950 Plates, 32pp., card covers, good. 1.00

Devine, T.M. The Tobacco Lords: A Study of the Tobacco Merchants of Glasgow and their Trading Activities c.1740-90. Edinburgh U.P. 1990 209pp. Paperback. Condition: corner bumped else good. 5.00

Dickson, J.H. Wild Plants of Glasgow. Aberdeen UP. 1991 Plates, index, 207pp., good in marked d/w. 8.00

Donnelly, Patrick. Govan On The Clyde. Glasgow City Libraries. 200g. Plates, 68pp., oblong card covers, good. 3.50

Douglas, W. (Comp.) Cathcart Bowling Club: A History 1889-1939. Glasgow: Printed by Aird and Coghill 1939 Frontis., plates, ads., 86pp., good. 6.00

Dow, Derek A; Calman, Kenneth C. (Ed.) The Royal Medico-Chirurgical Society of Glasgow: A History 1814-1989. TRMCSG. 1989 Plates, index, 153pp., good. 8.00

Gibson's Cycling and Touring Road Map of 10 Miles About Glasgow. The Scottish Educational Co. c. 1920 Large folding coloured map on cloth, covers worn else good. 2.00

Glasgow Heritage Trails. The Goven Heritage Trail. 4th ed. Plates, 26pp., slim card covers, good. 2.00

Glasgow Printing. The Peterloo Massacre: The Bloody Tragedy of 1819. Rutherglen: Walsh nd. c. 1920 2pp. Dusty and creased. 2.00

Glasgow Weekly Herald. Walks and Drives Twelve Miles Round Glasgow. GWH nd. c. 1930 Illus., 95pp., map, small card covers, dusty else good. 3.00

Glasser, Ralph. Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs. Chatto and Windus 1990 209pp., vg. in d/w. 5.00

Groundwater, John M. (Notes) The Glasgow School of Art Through A Century: A Souvenir. c. 1940 Plates, 14pp., large card covers, good. 2.00

Hamilton, Ian R. (Ed.) The Five Hundred Year Book to Commemorate the Fifth Centenary of the University of Glasgow, 1451-1951. Glasgow. 350g. Frontis., plates, 167pp., good. Various contributors. 4.00

Hirst, Edwin J. (Comp.) Getting Around Glasgow. c. 1950 Plates, ads., map, 88pp., card covers, rear torn else good. 2.00

Hood, Janes S. God's House on Windy Hill: The Continuing Story of Coats Parish Church to its Centenary 1952-1975. Coatbridge c. 1975 43pp., card covers good. 2.50

House, Jack. (Essay) Glasgow through a drinking glass. Glasgow Junior Chamber of Commerce 1972 Plates, ads., 80pp., card covers, good. 1.00

Hume, John; Moss, Michael. Glasgow At War: Volume 1. Hendon Pub. Co. 1977 200g. 45 plates, pictorial card covers, good. 2.50

Ingham, Cecil A. Four Score and Four: The Story of The Insurance and Actuarial Society of Glasgow. Privately pub. 1967 Plates, 64pp., cloth bound card covers, good. 3.50

Kenna, Rudolph; Sutherland, Ian. In Custody: A Companion to Strathclyde Police Museum. Strathclyde Police and Clutha Book. Plates, 96pp., card covers, good. Signed by the authors. 3.00

Kinchin, Juliet. Pollok House: A History of the house and gardens. Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries 1985 rep. Plates, illus., 20pp., card covers, good. 2.00

King, Elspeth. The People's Palace and Glasgow Green. Richard Drew 1985 Plates, 125pp., card covers good. 2.50

King, Elspeth. The People's Palace and Glasgow Green. Richard Drew 1988 New ed. Plates, 128pp., card covers, good. 2.50

King, Thomas. The Clydesdale Flora. Glasgow 1891 5th. ed. 277pp., plates, covers badly stained, sp. sl. weak else good. 5.00

Knox, James. The Triumph of Thrift: The Story of the Savings Bank of Airdrie. Airdrie 1927 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 365pp., vg. 16.00

Laskey, J. A General Account of the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Glasgow 1813 133pp., original boards, ep's. foxed, sp. worn else good. 24.00

Lee, John R. The Flora of the Clyde Area. Smith 1933 Index, 391pp., some underlining in col'd pencil else good. 5.00

Lee, John R. The Flora of Easter Dumbartonshire - in The Glasgow Naturalist 1945 36pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Lindsay, Maurice. The Lowlands of Scotland: Glasgow and the North. Hale 1953 First ed. Plates, index, 267pp., map, good. 7.00

Lindsay, Maurice. The Lowlands of Scotland: Glasgow and the North. Hale 1953 rep. Plates, index, 267pp., map, good. 7.00

Lindsay, Maurice. The Lowlands of Scotland: Glasgow and the North. Hale 1979 2nd. ed. Plates, index, 266pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Loch Lomond: A Holiday Guide to the Bonnie Banks. Drymen and East Loch Lomond Tourist Association. c. 1975 Plates, 40pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Lockyer, Anne. (F'word.) Dolly Tints and Babbities: Growing up between the Wars. Shettleston Activity in Retirement Group. 1985 Plates, 47pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Maccabe, J.O. Douglas Park Golf Club: The First Eighty Years. DPGC 1982 Plates, 145pp., good in d/w. 5.00

McCallien, W.J. Geology of Glasgow and District. Blackie 1938 Illus., index, 190pp. Good in d/w. 6.00

Mackay, Colin H. Kelvinside Academy 1878-1978 Glasgow: KA 1978 212pp., vg. 5.00

McLay, Farquhar. (Ed.) Workers City: The Real Glasgow Stands Up. Clydeside P. 157pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., good working copy. 2.00

McLean, Bill; Maclean, Charles. The Glasgow Pub Guide. Polygon 1983 Plates, 96pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Macleod, Innes; Gilroy, Margaret. Discovering The River Clyde. John Donald. 400g. Index, 178pp., Good. Card covers. Signed presentation copy. 5.00

Macnair, Peter; Mort, F. (Ed.) History of the Geological Society of Glasgow 1858-1908. Glasgow: Pub. by the Society. 1908 Frontis., plates, index, 303pp. A good copy. 20.00

Magnusson, Sally. A Shout in the Street: The Story of Church House in Bridgeton. St. Andrew P. 1991 Plates, 49pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00

Malcolm, Charles A. (Ed.) The Minutes of the Justices of the Peace for Lanarkshire 1707-1723 Edinburgh: For the Scottish History Society 1931 Intro., index, 271pp., ex-lib. copy with some minor stamps, some sections unopened, very good. 15.00

Marks, Richard. Souvenir Guide to the Burrell Collection. Richard Drew 1985 Plates, index, 96pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Martin, Daniel. Upper Clydesdale: A History and Guide. Tuckwell Press 2003 reprint. 246pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00

Martin, Don. The Story of Lenzie. Strathkelvin Dis. Lib. 1989 Plates, 64pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Mechie, Stewart. Trinity College Glasgow 1856-1956 with an account of the College Library by James Mackintosh. Privately pub. 1956 Frontis., plates, appendices, 79pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Milden Miscellany

Millar, Hugo B. Historical Cumbernauld: A Brief History and Guide. Cumbernauld Historical Society 1968 56pp. Paperback. Condition: stained and worn. 2.00

Miller, Thomas Ronald. The Monkland Tradition. Nelson 1958 Plates, 154pp., vg. in d/w. 10.00

Mort, Frederick. Lanarkshire. Cambridge U.P. 1910 400g. Maps, plates, 168pp., inscr., covers sl. marked else good. 6.00

Morton, Henry Brougham. Old Glasgow. Richard Drew 1988 600g. Large sized. Plates, 128pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Motor Touring from Glasgow: The Lure and Lore of Hill and Loch. George Outram 1928 2nd. ed. Maps, 76pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Murray, William. Bearsden: A guide to the Burgh. Bearsden Town Council 1971 Plates, ads., 80pp., large oblong card covers, good. 2.50

Murray, William. Bearsden: A New Guide to the Burgh. Bearsden Town Council 1975 Plates, ads., 80pp., large card covers, good. 2.50

New Lanark Heritage Trail. np. c. 1970 Plates, card covers, good. 2.00

Niven, William M. East Kilbride in old picture postcards 2. European Library. 300g. Plates, oblong boards, good. 6.00

Oakley, C.A. Our Illustrious Forbears. Blackie 1980 1800g. Large sized. Plates, index, 357pp., a few pp. sl. creased else good in d/w. 15.00

Oakley, C.A. The Second City. Blackie 1985 rep. 1350g. Large sized. Plates, 282pp., index, good in d/w. 12.00

Park, R. Wilson. The First 200 Years: Strathaven East Parish Church 1777-1977. 100g. Plates, footnotes taken from chrch minutes, 40pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Peat, John T. Milngavie and its Parish Church. 1966 200g. Plates, 48pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Rush, Sally Joyce. The Stained Glass Windows of Govan Old Parish Church. Ed. by Revd. Tom Davidson Kelly. Friends of Govan Old 1990 100g. Colour plates, 23pp., illus., card covers, good. 2.00

Russell, J.A. The Story of Bishopbriggs. Strathkelvin Dis. Lib. 1979 Plates, 51pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Russell, J.A. The Story of Bishopbriggs. Strathkelvin Dis. Lib. 1979 Plates, 51pp., card covers,ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good 2.00

Scott, A. MacCallum. Clydesdale. Thornton Butterworth 1924 600g. Plates, index, 272pp., covers blotched else good in grubby, ragged d/w. 7.00

Smart, Aileen. Villages of Glasgow. South of the Clyde. John Donald. 500g. Plates, 218pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Somerville, Thomas. George Square, Glasgow. Glasgow 1891 Plates, dec. cloth gilt, sp. faded else good. 8.00

Stewart, Ian. Glasgow By Tram. Scottish Tramway Soc. 1977 rep. Plates, 48pp., inscr., else good card covers. 2.00

Stewart, William T. Glasford: The Kirk and the Kingdom. Strathaven 1988 Plates, appendices, 153pp., card covers, a bit marked and creased else good. 3.50

Stewart, William et al. Hamilton 1475-1975 Hamilton 1975 Plates, illus., 99pp., card covers a bit stained and grubby else good. 2.00

Strathkelvin District Official Guide. c. 1975 100g. Plates, ads., 72pp., card covers, good. 1.50

Strathkelvin Mining Project Team. Bridgend: A Scottish Colliery Village. Strathkelvin Dis. Lib. 1984 Plates, 48pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Strickland Press Printing:

Aldred, Guy A. Richard Carlile, Agitator: His Life and Times. The Word Library Second Series No. 3. Strickland P. 1941 3rd. rev. ed. Plates, 160pp., card covers, good. Scarce. 10.00

Brook, Charles Wortham. Carlile and the Surgeons. Strickland P. 1943 78pp., card covers, good. Scarce. 8.00

Carlile, Richard. Jail Journal and other writings. (Ed. and arranged by Guy A. Aldred.) Thw Word Library Second Series No. 6 Strickland P. 1942 91pp., card covers, good. Scarce. 10.00



Turner, Robert (Ed.) Annals of the Andersonian Naturalists' Society. Glasgow 1893 Ltd. to 250 copies. Frontis., plates, indices, 151pp., boards, good. 8.00

Ure, Willie. Bishopbriggs: The years of growth. Auld Kirk Museum Pub. 1989 Plates, 63pp., card covers, inscr., ffep. sl. rubbed else good. 3.50

Walker, G. Hamilton Palace: A photographic record. Hamilton Dis. Lib. and Museum Pub. nd. c. 1975 Plates, 48pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Walker, G. Hand-Loom Weaving in Hamilton & District. Hamilton Dis. Museum Pub. nd. c. 1975 Illus., 27pp., card covers, inscr., else good. 2.00

Walker, G. (Comp. and intro.) Victorian and Edwardian Phtographs from the photographic collection of Hamilton District Libraries and Museum. HDL. nd. c. 1975 Plates, 60pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Ward, Robin. Some City Glasgow. Drew 1988 rep. Illus., 95pp., large card covers, good. 3.50

Ward, Robin. The Spirit of Glasgow. Drew 1984 Large 8vo. Photographic plates, 95pp., good in ragged d/w. 5.00

Waterston, Anne. Walks Around Bothwell. Bothwell Village Assoc. 1984 Illus., 20pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Williams, David. The Glasgow Guide. Canongate. 600g. Index, 440pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Wilson, Sandra etc. The Glasgow Pub & Restaurant Guide. Polygon 1988 Plates (some of interiors), 82pp., 38pp., card covers, good. 3.00

"W.S.A." Looking Backward on Bearsden. British Red Cross Society. c. 1939 Plates, 18pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Young, Andrew McLaren. Glasgow at a Glance: An Architectural Handbook. Collins 1965 Plates, index, card covers , good. 3.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.