The Arts & Crafts Page

WELCOME!

Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books








Abbey, Barbara. Knitting Lace. The Viking Press 1974 600g. Large sized. Illus., 143pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Adam, L. Primitive Art. Penguin Pelican 1942 rep. Plates, illus., index, 127pp., card covers, inscr., else good. 2.50

Adams, Hugh. Art of the Sixties. Phaidon 1978 700g. Large sized. Coloured plates, 80pp., inscr. else good in torn d/w. 7.50

Adams, Steven. The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites. Silverdale Books. 450g. Large sized. Plates, index, 128pp., pictorial card covers, good. 5.00

Alexander, Marc. A.E. Stegmann: The Life and Art of a Remarkable Artist. Mouth and Foot Painting Artists. Large 8vo. Plates, 163pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Allen, J. Romilly. Celtic Art in Pagan and Christian Times. Bracken Books. Facsimile rep. Index, 315pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Allen, J. Romilly. Celtic Art in Pagan and Christian Times. Senate rep. Index, 315pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Allhusen, Edward. John Constable. The Medici Society 1976 100g. Plates, 24pp., oblong pictorial card covers, good. 2.00

Alva. With Pen and Brush: Autobiography of a Painter. W.H. Allen 1973 190mm. by 250mm., 700g. 8 colour and many b. and w. plates and illus., biblio., 100pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 14.00

Anderson, Janice. The Art of the Expressionists. Parragon. Plates, 78pp., pictorial boards, good. 2.50

Anderson, M.D. Misericords: Medieval Life in English Woodcarving. Penguin Books 1954 First edition. 200g. 30pp., plates, some foxing to ep's else quite a nice copy in d/w. 8.00

Andrews, Malcolm. Landscape and Western Art. Oxford Univ. Press. 800g. Plates, index, 248pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Angel, Marie. The Art of Calligraphy. Select Editions rep. 550g., 200mm. by 250mm. Illus., appendices, 120pp., good in d/w. 3.50

Argentor. Volume II No. 1 1947 March 1947 - December 1947. The National Jewellers' Association 1947 185mm. by 250mm., 900g. Plates, 272pp., sp. dull and covers marked else good. 12.00

Arnold, Bruce. Jack Yeats. Yale University Press. 1800g. 215mm. by 260mm. Black and white plates, index, 418pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 11.00

Art Treasures of Slovenia. Belgrade: Jugoslovenska Revija 1981 245mm. by 300mm., 1450g. Plates, 205pp., index, good in d/w. 8.00

The Arts Council of Great Britain. John Minton 1917-1957 Exhibition Catalogue. ACGB 1958 100g. 15pp., card covers, sl. worn else good. 2.00

Backhouse, Janet. The Lindisfarne Gospels. Phaidon 1981 Large 8vo. Coloured and b. and w. plates, index, 96pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 12.00

Bailey, Anthony. Standing in the Sun: A Life of J.M.W. Turner. Sinclair-Stevenson 1050g. Plates, index, 478pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Bahouth, Candace. Medieval Needlepoint. Conran Octopus rep. 250mm. by 270mm., 900g. Plates, illus., index, 128pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Bailey, Anthony. A View of Delft: Vermeer Then and Now. Pimlico. 500g. Paperback. Index, 272pp. Good. 7.00

Bain, George. Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction. Constable rep. Plates, illus., 163pp., large card covers, good. 6.00

Bain, George. Celtic Art: The Methods of Construction. Book VI Zoomorphics. Stuart Titles 1990 rev. ed. Small oblong card covers, good. 2.00

Bain, Iain. Celtic Knotwork. Constable rep. Plates, illus., index, 115pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Bamborough, Philip. Treasures of Islam. Blandford P. 1976 Plates, illus., index, 160pp., card covers, sp. sl. creased else good. 3.50

Bandi, Hans-Georg; Breuil, Henri; Berger-Kirchner, Lilo; Lhote, Henri; Holm, Erik; Lommel, Andreas. The Art of the Stone Age. Art of the World. Methuen 1960 Large 8vo. Tipped in colour plates throughout, illus., biblio., glossary, 287pp., good in slipcase. 15.00

Barbour, Arthur J. Painting The Seasons in Watercolour. Watson-Guptill 1975 950g. Plates, index, 159pp. Covers sl. marked else good. 6.00

Barlow, T.D. Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer. King Penguin 1948 First ed. 25pp., 111 plates, pictorial boards, a bit foxed/marked else good. 6.00

Bartoccini, Renato. Le Pitture Etrusche di Tarquinia. Martello Editore. 200g. 34 plates, text in Italian, card covers, good. 2.00

Bartz, Gabriele. Guido di Piero, known as Fra Angelico ca. 1395-1455. Trans. from the German by Christine Varley. Masters of Italian Art. Konemann. Large 8vo. Plates, glossary, 119pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Batey, Mavis; Lambert, David. The English Garden Tour: A View into the Past. John Murray 1990 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 312pp., good in d/w. 20.00

Battershill, Norman. Draw Seascapes. Pitman House 1980 200g. Large sized. Illus., card covers, sl. creased, inscr. else good. 2.50

Baumer, Angelica. Gustav Klimt: Women. Trans. from the German by Ewald Osers. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 305mm. by 305mm., 1400g. Plates, 142pp., good in d/w. 16.00

Bazarov, Konstantin. Landscape Painting. Octopus Books. 1300g. Plates, 190pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Bazin, Germain. A Concise History of Art. Part One: From the beginnings to the Fifteenth Century. Thames and Hudson 1962 Plates, 269pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Beard, Mary; Henderson, John. Classical Art: From Greece to Rome. Oxford History of Art. 800g. Plates, index, 298pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 5.00

Beardsley, Aubrey. Sixty Selected Drawings. Academy Editions 1984 850g. Large sized. 60pp., card covers, corner sl. creased else good. 5.00

Bennett, Anna Gray. Unfolding Beauty: The Art of the Fan. The Collection of Esther Oldham and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Thames and Hudson 1988 Large oblong 8vo. Coloured plates, appendix, index, 270pp., sl. bumped/creased else good in d/w. 15.00

Bennett, Noel; Bighorse, Tiana. Working with Wool: How to Weave a Navajo Rug. Northland P. 1986 rep. 175mm. by 240mm., 350g. Illus., biblio., 105pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Benzon, Gorm. Art Treasures in Denmark. Skandinavisk Bogforlag c. 1968 Plates, 182pp., inscr., else good in torn d/w. Text in English and Danish. 3.50

Belsey, Hugh. Thomas Gainsborough: A Country Life. Prestel 2002 96pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 7.00

Bindman, David. Hogarth. Thames and Hudson World of Art Library 1981 400g. Paperback. Index, 216pp. Good. 5.00

Bisanz, Rudolf M. German Romanticism and Philipp Otto Runge. Northern Illinois UP. 1970 750g. 195mm. by 260mm. Plates, index, 144pp., good in torn d/w. 8.00

Blacker, Philip. The Making of Red Rum: The Sculptor's Story. Partridge Books 1988 Large 8vo. Plates, 116pp., some sl. staining to bottom of some pages else good in d/w. 4.50

Boardman, John. Greek Sculpture: The Archaic Period. Thames and Hudson rep. Plates, index, 252pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Boardman, John. Greek Sculpture: The Classical Period. Thames and Hudson rep. Plates, index, 252pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Boardman, John. (Ed.) The Oxford History of Classical Art. OUP and The Softback Preview. 1550g. Plates, index, 406pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Booth, John. A Vision of Ireland: Jack B. Yeats. Thomas and Lochar 1992 1250g., 310mm by 290mm. Plates, 128pp., good in d/w. 22.00

Boskovits, Miklos. Early Italian Painting 1290-1740. Sotheby's Pub. 1800g. 250mm. by 300mm. Plates, index, 226pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Bourguet, Pierre Du. Coptic Art. Methuen 1971 Plates, illus., index, 234pp., edges sl. dampstained, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00

Briers, David; Varley, William. Position and Appearance: Hideo Furuta. Howard Gardens Gallery. Plates, 51pp., large card covers, good. 7.00

Brion, Marcel. Albrecht Durer: His Life and Work. The World of Art. Thames and Hudson 1964 Trans. from French by James Cleugh. 700g. Plates, index, 320pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Brooks, Van Wyck. The Dream of Arcadia: American Writers and Artists in Italy 1760-1915. Dent 1959 Index, 272pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, else good in d/w. 5.00

Buckland-Wright, John. Etching and Engraving Techniques and the Modern Trend. The Studio Publications 1953 800g. Plates, 239pp., inscr., else good. 12.00

Buffet-Challie, Laurence. The Art Nouveau Style. Academy Editions 1982 1300g. Large sized. Plates, index, 176pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 12.50

Bury, Adrian (Ed. and intro.). Rowlandson Drawings. Avalon Press 1949 700g. 220mm. by 285mm. 82 plates, notes, 96pp., good. 8.00

Capon, Edmund; MacQuitty, William. Princes of Jade. Nelson 1973 800g. 190mm. by 255mm. Plates, index, 191pp., good in torn d/w. 6.00

Capon, Robin. Landscapes in Watercolour. Batsford. 900g., 220mm. by 285mm. Illus., 111pp., index, good in d/w. 7.00

Carty, Ciaran. Robert Ballagh. Dublin: Magill 1986 700g. Plates, 223pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Cave, C.J.P. Medieval Carvings in Exeter Cathedral. King Penguin 41 1953 First edition. 200g. Plates, 64pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Cave, Oenone; Hodges, Jean. Smocking: Traditional and Modern Approaches. Batsford 1984 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 120pp., good in d/w. 8.50

Cave, Oenone. Traditional Smocks and Smocking. Mills and Boon 1979 350g., 190mm. by 245mm. Plates, illus., 101pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Cave, Roderick. Selected Papers. Fine Printing & Private Presses. The British Library 2001 267pp. Hardback. Condition: very good in dustwrapper. 15.00

Chadwick, Eileen. The Craft of Hand Spinning. Batsford 1985 rep. Plates, illus., biblio., index, 167pp., large card covers, sl. dog-eared else good. 7.00

Champigneulle, Bernard. Rodin. Thames and Hudson 1971 2nd. imp. 600g. Paperback. Index, 287pp. Good. 5.00

Chapel, Jeannie; Gere, Charlotte. (Ed.) The Fine and Decorative Art Collections of Britain and Ireland. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 1850g. 250mm. by 290mm. Plates, index, 360pp., good in d/w. 15.00

City of Edinburgh Museums and Art Galleries. The Emperor's Warriors: Catalogue of the exhibition of the terracotta figures of warriors and horses of the Qin Dynasty of China. Edinburgh 1985 400g. Plates, 96pp., large card covers, good. 3.00

City of Manchester Cultural Services. Turner at Manchester. Catalogue Raisonné, Collections of the City Art Gallery. 1982 400g. Plates, index, 80pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Clabburn, Pamela. Beadwork. Shire Pub. rep. 100g. Plates, illus., 32oo., card covers, good. 2.50

Clark, Kenneth. The Nude: A Study of Ideal Art. Penguin 1980 rep. 600g. Plates, index, 407pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Clark, T.J. The Painting of Modern Life: Paris in the Art of Manet and His Followers. Thames and Hudson. 800g. Plates, index, 338pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy, cover creased, ffep. torn; working copy. 3.50

Collins, Brenda. Flax to Fabric: The Story of Irish Linen. Lisburn. 250g. Large sized. Plates, 36pp., pictorial card covers, rubbed else good. 2.50

Compton, Rae. The Complete Book of Traditional Knitting. Batsford 1989 rep. 600g. Large sized paperback. Plates, index, 192pp., good. 8.00

Craig, Edward Gordon. On the Art of the Theatre. Seven Arts Club 1958 Frontis., plates, 205pp., sp. sunned, front cover marked else good. 4.00

Crawshaw, Alwyn. Crawshaw Paints Constable Country. BCA 650g. Large sized. Plates, index, 95pp., good in d/w. 4.50

Daniels, Alfred. How to Paint & Draw Landscapes. Victoria House Publishing 1981 450g. Large sized. Illus., 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50

Danielsson, Bengt. Gauguin in the South Seas. Trans. by Reginald Spink. Allen and Unwin 1965 Plates, notes, sources, index, 310pp., good in repaired, torn d/w. 10.00

Darracott, Joseph. England's Constable: The Life and Letters of John Constable. The Folio Society 1985 600g. Plates, 143pp., good in slipcase. 10.00

Davis, Lea. Introduction to Folk Art. Kangaroo Press rep. Plates, illus., index, 80pp., large card covers, good. 3.50

Dobai, Johannes (Essay) Gustav Klimt: Landscapes. Trans. from the German by Ewald Osers. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 305mm. by 305mm., 1400g. Plates, 142pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 12.00

Donaldson, Theodore W. Marine Painting. Pitman 1963 260mm. by 195mm., 100g. Plates, card covers, good. 2.00

Drawing Course. 5 Part works in one volume. p.113-192. Wilco. 300g. Large sized. 2.00

Dresser, Christopher. Studies in Design. Studio Editions 1988 rep. 240mm. by 340mm., 1400g. LX Plates, good in d/w. 10.00

Duane, O.B. Celtic Art. Brockhampton Press. 800g. Large sized. Index, 80pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Eddy, Mike. Crafts and Traditions of the Canary Islands. Shire Ethnography 1989 150g. Plates, index, 68pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with a some stamps/marks else good. 2.50

Edinburgh Festival Society. Fritz Wotruba. 1968 200g. Plates, biblio., card covers, good. 2.50

Edinburgh Festival Society. Memorial Exhibition. Epstein. c. 1960 Plates, 229 items listed and described; large card covers, sl. dusty else good. 4.50

Edinburgh International Festival. Music and Dance in Indian Art. 1965 200g. Large sized. Plates, card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.00

Edwards, Rod. The Technique of Jewellry. Batsford rep. 190mm. by 250mm., 700g. Illus., index, 240pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 8.00

Egerton, Judy. Turner: The Fighting Temeraire. National Gallery Pub. 950g. Large sized. Plates, index, 143pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Egerton, Judy. Wright of Derby Tate Gallery. 2000g. Large sized. Plates, index, 294pp., good in d/w. 20.00

English Heritage. Miniatures at Kenwood. The Draper Gift. EH 1997 252pp. Paperback: Large sized. Condition: good. 5.00

Epstein, Jacob. An Autobiography. Frontis., plates, index, 294pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in lib. style binding. 10.00

Eschenfelder, Chantal. Giovanni Battista Tiepolo 1696-1770. Trans. from the German by Lena Miller. Masters of Italian Art Konemann. Large 8vo. Plates, chronology, 140pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Ettlinger, L.D. and Helen S. Botticelli. Thames and Hudson 1976 400g. Paperback. Index, 216pp. Good. 5.00

Fairbank, Alfred. A Book of Scripts. King Penguin 1950 rep. Plates, 64pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Farr, Dennis. English Art 1870-1940 Oxford UP. 1978 Plates, index, 405pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 8.00

Farr, Dennis; Newman, John. Guide to the Courtauld Institute Galleries at Somerset House. Univ. of London Courtauld Inst. Galleries. 200g. Plates, 38pp., pictorial card covers, good. 2.00

Feaver, William. Pitmen Painters: The Ashington Group, 1934-1984. Chatto and Windus 1988 195mm. by 255mm., 800g. Plates, 176pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Fleming, G.H. James Abbott McNeil Whistler: A Life. Windrush P. 1991 Plates, index, 367pp., piece cut-off from top of 1/2 title else good in frayed d/w. 10.00

Fletcher, A.E. The Makers of British Art. Thomas Gainsborough. Walter Scott Pub. 1904 600g. Plates, index, 233pp. Spine dull else good. 8.00

Fletcher, Geoffrey. Figure and Portrait Drawing. Daily Telegraph Pub. 1978 200g. 43pp., card covers, sl. worn. 2.00

Folkes, F. Draw Cartoons. A. & c. Black rep. 250g., 210mm by 280mm, illus., 48pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Foss, Arthur. Country House Treasures. BCA. 1980 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 367pp., good. 5.00

Foster, W.R. Maxwell. Drawings for Advertisements, Book Illustrations etc. A. & C. Black 1928 160mm. by 230mm., 750g. Plates, illus., index, 148pp., some wear to binding, covers dull and sl. worn else good. 7.00

Frank, Jane. The Art of Richard Powers. Paper Tiger. 225mm. by 300mm., 950g. Coloured plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Fraser, John Lloyd. John Constable 1776-1837: The Man and his Mistress. RU. 1976 Plates, biblio., index, 253pp., inscr., good in d/w. 5.00

Freeman, Joan. Lettering and Calligraphy. Grange Books 1984 245mm. by 190mm., 600g. Illus., 127pp., good in d/w. 5.50

Friend, Trudy. Landscape Problems and Solutions. David and Charles. 800g. Large sized. Illus., index, 120pp., pictorial boards, good. 8.00

Fryberger, Betsy G. et al. Picasso, Graphic Magician: Prints from the Norton Simon Museum. Philip Wilson. 225mm. by 285mm., 1200g. Plates, biblio., 175pp., good in d/w. 20.00

Fuller, Catherine (Ed.). The Old Radical: Representatons of Jeremy Bentham. London: Strang Print Room and Flaxman Gallery. Large sized. Plates, 66pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Gallop, Annabel Teh. Golden Letters: Writing Traditions of Indonesia. The British Library. 800g. 220mm. by 275mm. Plates, biblio., 152pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Galsworthy, Jocelyn. White Hats and Cricket Bats: My Painting Life. Swan Hill Press. 1150g. Large sized. Plates, index, 131pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Garner, Phillipe. Emile Galle. Academy Editions 1984 rep. 240mm. by 310mm., 1150g. Colour and b. and w. plates, notes, index, 166pp., small inscr. on ffep. else good in d/w. 14.00

Gaunt, William with notes by Robin Hamlyn. Turner. Phaidon 1981 rev. and enlarged ed. Large 8vo. 31pp., 48 colour plates, inscr., else good in d/w. 12.00

Geddes, Elisabeth; McNeil, Moyra. Blackwork Embroidery. Mills and Boon 1965 Large 8vo. Frontis., plates, illus., 113pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 8.00

Geest, Joost de; Duvosquel, Jean-Marie (Ed.) The Museum of Modern Art, Brussels. Credit Communal. 210mm. by 280mm., 700g. Plates, 127pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Gibson, Walter S. Hieronymus Bosch. Thames and Hudson 1976 rep. 400g. Paperback. Index, 180pp. Good. 5.00

Gilbert, Josiah. Landscape in Art before Claude and Salvator. John Murray 1885 1050g. Illus., index, 461pp., top of spine worn and frayed, some ex-lib. reference stamps else good. 20.00

Gilliatt, Mary. English Country Style. BCA. 1987 rep. Large oblong 8vo. Plates, index, 223pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Gombrich, E.H. Means and Ends: Reflections on the history of Fresco Painting. Thames and Hudson 1976 Plates, 72pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 3.50

Gombrich, E.H. The Story of Art. Phaidon 1978 13th edition. 1300g. Large sized. Plates, index, 506pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Goodman, John (Trans. and ed.). Diderot on Art Volume 1: The Salon of 1765 and Notes on Painting. Yale Univ. Press. 400g. Plates, index, 250pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 5.00

Gostelow, Mary. The Coats Book of Embroidery. David and Charles 1978 3rd. imp. 200g. by 260mm., 1000g. Illus., index, 247pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Gould, Cecil. Space in Landscape. Themes and Painters in the National Gallery No. 9. NG 1974 100g. 35pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Gowing, Lawrence. Matisse. Thames and Hudson World of Art Library 1979 400g. Paperback. 216pp. Good. 5.00

Grand, Stanley I; Licht, Fred. The Tuscan Landscapes of Richard Upton. Wilkes University: Sodoni Art Gallery. 300g. 16pp. essays, 49pp coloured plates, oblong pictorial card covers, good. 4.00

Grange Books. Paul Gauguin. Grange. 600g. Colour plates, 80pp., good in d/w. 2.50

Grierson, Ronald. Woven Rugs. The Dryad Press 1972 4th. ed. Illus., 52pp., biblio., VIII plates, card covers, good. 3.00

Grigson, Geoffrey (Sel. and described by). The Shell Nature Book. Flowers of the Countryside painted by Edith and Rowland Hilder; Trees and Shrubs painted by S.R. Badmin; Birds and Beasts painted by Maurice Wilson in collaboration with Rowland Hilder; Fossils, Insects and Reptiles painted by Tristram Hillier; Wild Life painted by John Leigh-Pemberton. Phoenix 1966 rep. 800g. Large sized. Colour plates, 134pp., pictorial boards. Some wear and ex-lib. marks, sp. sl. loose else good. 5.00

Guide to the National Museum Vincent van Gogh, Amsterdam. 1991 250g. Plates, 96pp., card covers, front stickerm arked else good. 2.50

Gunnarsson, Torsten. Nordic Landscape Painting in the Nineteenth Century. Translated by Nancy Adler. Yale U.P. 2000g. Plates throughout, index, 293pp., p.163 sl. creased/torn else good in torn d/w. 35.00

Haggard, Virginia. My Life with Chagall: Seven Years of Plenty. Hale 1987 Plates, index, 191pp., good in d/w. 10.00

The Hague Royal Picture Gallery. Dutch Painting of the Golden Age. The Hague 1982 700g. Large sized. 41 plates, pictorial card covers, good. 5.00

Hajek, Lubor. (Intro.) Contemporary Chinese Painting. Trans. by Jean Layton. Spring Books 1962 Large 8vo. Plates of paintings in Prague National Gallery, biblio., 184pp., sp. bumped else good. 8.00

Hall, Douglas. Modigliani. Phaidon Colour Library rep. 235mm. by 305mm., 950g. Plates, 128pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 3.50

Halpin, Marjorie. Catlin's Indian Gallery. The George Catlin Paintings in the US National Museum. The Smithsonian Inst. 1965 150g. Large sized. Plates, list of Catlin paintings, 36pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.00

Hawkins, Elizabeth. Indian Weaving, Knitting, Basketry of the Northwest. B.C. Hancock House c. 1970 Plates, illus., 32pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.00

Hayes, John. Thomas Gainsborough. Tate Gallery 1981 185mm. by 245mm., 600g. Plates, index, 158pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Henig, Martin. The Art of Roman Britain. Batsford. 1000g. Large sized. Plates, index, 224pp., corner of ffep. cut off else good in d/w. 14.00

Hibbard, Howard. Bernini. Penguin Pelican 1978 rep. 300g. Plates, index, 254pp., card covers, inscr., sl. creased, some pencilled notes else good. 4.00

Higgins, Reynold. Minoan and Mycenaean Art. Thames and Hudson rev. ed. 1989 rep. Plates, index, 216pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 2.50

Higgins, Reynold. Minoan and Mycenaean Art. Thames and Hudson rev. ed. Plates, index, 216pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Hill, Jane. The Art of Dora Carrington. The Herbert Press. 850g. 225mm. by 250mm. Plates, index, 144pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Hilton, Timothy. John Ruskin: The Early Years. Yale UP 600g. Plates, index, 301pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Hilton, Timothy. Picasso. Thames and Hudson 1975 Plates, index, 287pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Hilton, Timothy. The Pre-Raphaelites. Thames and Hudson 1979 rep. 400g. Plates, index, 216pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Hockney, David. David Hockney. Thames and Hudson 1700g. 220mm. by 275mm. Plates, index, 312pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Holt, Elizabeth Gilmore. (Sel. and ed.) A Documentary History of Art Volume 1: The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Princeton University Press 1981 rep. 550g. Index, 380pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Honey, William Bowyer. The Ceramic Art of China and Other Countries of The Far East. Faber and The Hyperion Press 1945 1200g. Large sized. Index, tipped in colour plates, 238pp., 192 plates in black and white. Bookplate else good. 25.00

Hopewell, Jeffery. Pillow Lace and Bobbins. Shire Pub. 1987 rep. Plates, 31pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Horsham, Michael. The Art of the Shakers. The Apple Press. 800g. Plates, index, 127pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Houston, Alma. Inuit Art: An Anthology. Manitoba 1988 210mm. by 280mm., 550g. Plates, illus., index, 128pp., card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 8.00

Houston, James A. Eskimo Prints. Massachusetts: Barre Pub. 1967 Coloured plates, 110pp., large oblong pictorial boards, corners bumped else good in marked sl. torn d/w. A nice production. 15.00

Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos. Picasso: Creator and Destroyer. Simon and Schuster 1988 Plates, index, 558pp., good in d/w. 20.00

Hufton, Susan. Step by Step Calligraphy: A Complete Guide with Creative Projects. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1150g., 270mm by 270mm. Plates, illus., glossary, index, 142pp., good in torn d/w. 5.00

Humphreys, Richard. The British Landscape Through the Eyes of the Great Artists. Hamlyn in Association with the Tate Gallery. 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 176pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Hurst, Christopher. The Invisible Art: The Pursuit of Book Making. Hurst 2002 166pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 5.00

Ingers, Gertrud. Flemish Weaving: A Guide to the Tapestry Technique. Trans. from the Swedish. Van Nostrand 1971 210mm. by 210mm., 600g. Plates, illus., 112pp., patterns in pouch, inscr. else good in torn d/w. 8.00

Jackson, Constance; Plowman, Judith. The Woolcraft Book: Spinning, Dyeing, Weaving. Collins 1980 195mm. by 260mm., 900g. Plates, index, 192pp., ffep. sl. rubbed at corner else good in d/w. 10.00

Jefferson, Louise E. The Decorative Arts of Africa. Collins 1974 1100g. Large sized. Plates, illus., 191pp., some staining to bottom of front cover and prelims, inscr. on ffep., else good. 10.00

Jennings, Celia. John Constable in Constable Country. Suffolk: Hugh Tempest Radford 1977 rep. Illus., 32pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Johnston, Alastair. Alphabets to Order: The Literature of Nineteenth-Century Typefounders' Specimens. Oak Knoll Press & The British Library. 900g. 220mm. by 285mm. Plates, index, 213pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Johnston, Priscilla. Edward Johnston. Faber 1959 Index, 316pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 6.00

Jones, Julia; Deer, Barbara. Royal Pleasures and Pastimes: Crafts from the Royal Courts. David and Charles 250mm. by 260mm., 1100g. Plates, illus., index, 159pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Kabadayeva, K. Paskaleva. (Intro. essay) Icons from Bulgaria from the 9th to the 19th Centuries. Scottish Arts Council 1978 Plates, 42pp., square card covers, piece of front ep. torn off else good. 2.00

Kaminsky, Jack. Hegel On Art: An Interpretation of Hegel's Aesthetics. State Univ. of New York Press 1970 300g. Index, 207pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Kilmurray, Elaine; Ormond, Richard. John Singer Sargent. Tate Gallery Pub. 240mm. by 305mm., 1750g. Plates, index, 288pp., good in d/w. 30.00

Kitson, Michael. Rembrandt. Phaidon 1982 rev. and enlarged ed. Large 8vo. 31pp., 48 colour plates, good in d/w. 12.50

Lamb, Sir Walter R.M. The Royal Academy; A Short History of its Foundation and Development. Bell 1951 400g. Plates, index, 206pp., good. 5.00

Lambourne, Nigel. (Sel. and intro.) Albrecht Durer: Paintings, Drawings and Prints. The Folio Society 1969 220mm. by 295mm., 550g. 73 plates, inscr. else good. 8.00

Laskowski, Birgit. Piero della Francesca 1416/17-1492. Trans. from the German by Fiona Hulse. Masters of Italian Art. Konemann. Large 8vo. Plates, chronology, biblio., 120pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Lavrova, Irina; Pchelnikov, Igor. Monumental and Easel Works. Russia 1983 235mm. by 285mm., 1200g. Text in Russian, plates, 206pp., fore-edge sl. marked, inscr., else good in d/w. 8.00

Lawson, A.J. (Ed.) Essays on Palaeolithic Art. The Prehistoric Society. 600g. Large sized. Plates, illus., 174pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Leslie, C.R. Memoirs of the Life of John Constable. Phaidon 1951 Rep. of the 2nd. (1845) ed. Frontis., plates, index, 434pp., corner of ffep. cut-off else good. 8.00

Leslie, C.R. Memoirs of the Life of John Constable. Phaidon 1980 2nd. ed. 700g. Plates, index, 434pp., card covers sl. creased else good. 8.00

Leuzinger, Elsy. Africa: The Art of the Negro Peoples. Methuen 1962 rep. 800g. Tipped in colour plates, index, 247pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in lib. style binding. 9.00

Leszczynski, Michal. How to Draw Sail & Sea. The Studio 1944 Small sized. Illus., 63pp., good in d/w. 4.00

Levey, Michael. A Brief History of the National Gallery. Pitkin Pictorials 1965 100g. 32pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Lhote, Henri. The Search for the Tassili Frescoes: The story of the prehistoric rock-paintings of the Sahara. Trans. from the French by Alan Houghton Brodrick. Hutchinson 1959 Plates, maps, notes, 236pp., decorated cloth, good in d/w. 15.00

Lindsay, Jack. Gainsborough: His Life and Art. Granada 1981 Plates, biblio., index, 244pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Lindsay, Jack. Turner: His Life and Work. Panther 1973 Plates, biblio., index, 383pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Lister, Raymond. The British Miniature. Pitman 1951 Large 8vo. Frontis., plates, biblio., index, 114pp., LXVIII plates. Corners bumped, sp. sl. sunned at top and bottom else good and sound. 15.00

Lommel, Andreas. Landmarks of the World's Art: Prehistoric and Primitive Man. Hamlyn 1966 220mm. by 290mm., 900g. Plates, index, 176pp., good. 5.00

Long, Jean. Chinese Ink Painting: Techniques in Shades of Black. Blandford Press 1984 500g. Large sized. Illus., index, 128pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Lucie-Smith, Edward. A Concise History of French Painting. Thames and Hudson 1978 rep. 600g. Plates, index, 288pp., card covers, good. 7.00

Lugg, Vicky; Willcocks, John. Heraldry for Embroiderers. Batsford 1990 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Luxton, Elsie. The Technique of Honiton Lace. Batsford 1979 Large 8vo. Illus., index, 168pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Macnair, Peter L. et al. The Legacy: Continuing Traditions of Canadian Northwest Coast Indian Art. British Columbia Provincial Museum 1980. 230mm. by 230mm., 650g. Plates, biblio., 193pp., card covers, bad crease to spine else good reading copy. 5.00

Maas, Jeremy. Victorian Painters. Barrie and Jenkins 1988 rep. 275mm. by 295mm. 2000g. Coloured and b. & w. plates, 257pp., biblio., index, good in d/w. 18.50

Mackworth-Praed, Ben. (Comp.) The Book of Kells. Studio. 120mm. by 170mm., 200g. XXIV plates, pictorial boards, good. 2.00

Mann, Carol. Modigliani. Thames and Hudson 1980 400g. Paperback. Index, 216pp. Good. 5.00

Marsden, J. (Ed.) The Victorian World of Helen Allingham. Brockhampton P. Large 8vo. Coloured plates, 125pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Martin, Gregory (Sel. and intro.) Canaletto: Paintings, Drawings and Etchings. The Folio Society 1967 295mm. by 220mm., 600g. 62 plates, inscr else good. 8.00

Mayer, Ralph. A Dictionary of Art Terms and Techniques. A. and C. Black 1969 1000g. Illus., 447pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 10.00

Maxwell, Donald. A Painter in Palestine. John Lane 1921 400g. Plates, illus., 164pp., inscr. else good. 9.00

Megaw, Ruth and Vincent. Early Celtic Art in Britain and Ireland. Shire Archaeology. Plates, index, 64pp., card covers, ffep. sl. rubbed else good. 3.00

Meilach, Dona Z. Contemporary Batik and Tie-Dye. Crown Publishers 1973 180mm. by 260mm., 750g. Plates, illus., index, 280pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 5.00

Merrill, Christopher; Bradbury, Ellen (Ed.). From the Faraway Nearby: Georgia O' Keefe as Icon. Addison Wesley. 1000g. Large sized. Index, 293pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Meyer, Susan E; Kent Norman. Watercolorists at Work. Watson-Guptill 1972 1050g. Plates, index, 159pp., good in torn d/w. 7.50

Meyers, Francis J. Charcoal Drawing. Pitman 1964 150g. Plates, 47pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.50

Morgan, Gwyn. Traditional Knitting in the British Isles. Ward Lock 1981 210mm. by 265mm., 750g. Plates, illus., 120pp., good in d/w. 8.50

Morphy, H. (Ed.) Animals into Art. One World Archaeology 7. Unwin Hyman 1989 1500g. 190mm. by 250mm. Plates, index, 465pp., pictorial boards, good. 25.00

Morris, Malcolm. Brass Rubbing. Studio Vista 1966 rep. Large 8vo. Illus., 112pp., good in repaired torn d/w. 5.00

Muller, Joseph-Emile. Velazquez. Trans. from the French. by Jane Benton. Thames and Hudson 1976 600g. 264pp., paperback, good. 5.00

Mullins, Edwin. A Love Affair with Nature: A Personal View of British Art. Phaidon 1985 Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Munnings, Sir Alfred. An Artist's Life. Abridged ed. for RU. by W.G. Luscombe. RU. 1955 Plates, 261pp., good. 5.00

Murray, Linda. The High Renaissance and Mannerism. Italy, The North and Spain, 1500-1600. Thames and Hudson 1977 600g. Plates, index, 286pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Murray, Peter and Linda. The Art of the Renaissance. Thames and Hudson 1978 rep. 550g. Plates, index, 286pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 5.00

Murray, Peter and Linda. A Dictionary of Art and Artists. Penguin 1975 rep. 467pp., card overs, inscr., else good. 3.50

National Gallery London. Titian. Essays by Charles Hope et al. Distributed by Yale U.P. 1000g. Paperback. Index, 192pp. Good. 5.00

National Gallery of Scotland. Lighting up the Landscape: French Impressionism and its Origins. NGS 1986 90pp. Paperback. Large sized. Condition: corner bumped/creased else good. 5.00

National Museums of Scotland. Chinese Paintings from the Shanghai Museum 1851-1911. NMS Publishing. 450g. Coloured plates, 128pp., sl. rubbed and creased else good. 5.00

National Portrait Gallery. Victorian Portraits. 200g. Plates, 39pp., card covers, good. 2.50

The Navajo School of Indian Basketry. Indian Basket Weaving. Dover 1971 300g. Illus., 103pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Neidhardt, Hans Joachim. Ludwig Richter. Lepizig: VEB E.A. Seemann Verlag 1969 1100g. Large sized. Plates, 157pp. Text in German. Good in torn d/w. 8.00

Newton, Douglas. (Text) The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection. Masterpieces of Primitive Art. Knopf 1978 4to. Plates, 263pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 25.00

Newton, Eric. The Arts of Man. Thames and Hudson 1960 Plates, 314pp., index, good. 5.00

Norbury, James. Traditional Knitting Patterns. Batsford 1962 Large 8vo. Plates, 240pp., inscr., sp. sl. worn else good in sl. torn d/w. 14.00

North, Marianne. A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of Marianne North. [Text abridged] Webb & Bower in collaboration with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 1980 100g. Large sized. Plates, index, 240pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Nottingham, Pamela. The Technique of Torchon Lace. Batsford rep. 190mm. by 245mm., 500g. Plates, illus., index, 160pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, sl. creased else good. 5.00

Ochs, Michael. Classic Rock Covers. Taschen. 500g. 191pp., flexi-covers, good. 3.50

O'Gorman, Francis. Late Ruskin: New Contexts. Ashgate. 500g. Index, 180pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Olson, Stanley. John Singer Sargent: His Portrait. Barrie and Jenkins 1989 Plates, notes, index, 309pp., card covers, sp. sl. creased else good. 6.50

Opitz, Marion. Benozzo Gozzolli 1420-1497. Trans. from the German by Fiona Hulse. Masters of Italian Art. Konemann. Large 8vo. Plates, chronology, biblio., 120pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Osborne, Harold. (Ed.) The Oxford Companion to the Decorative Arts. Oxford UP. 1975 165mm. by 245mm., 1250g. Biblio., 865pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 12.00

Parkinson, Ronald. John Constable: The Man and his Art. V & A Pub. 220mm. by 280mm., 1000g. Plates, index, 144pp., good in d/w. 20.00

Parris, Leslie et al. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. The Tate Gallery 1976 1000g. Large sized. Plates, 204pp., pictorial card covers, good. 12.00

Peacock, Carlos. Richard Parkes Bonington. Taplinger Pub. Co. 1980 255mm. by 280mm., 900g. Plates, biblio., 109pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 18.00

Peck, Robert McCracken. A Celebration of Birds: The Life and Art of Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Collins for The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1983 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 178pp., good in torn d/w. 20.00

Pellew, John C. Painting Maritime Landscapes. Watson-Guptill 1979 700g. Large sized. Index, 160pp., badly creased; working copy only. 3.50

Perry, Gillian. Paula Modersohn-Becker: Her Life and Work. The Women's Press 1979 800g. Large sized. Colour and black & white plates, biblio., 149pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Pissarro, Joachim. Monet and the Mediterranean. Rizzoli. 235mm. by 290mm., 1350g. Plates, 191pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Pool, Phoebe. Impressionism. BCA 1975 600g. Plates, index, 287pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Powell, T.G.E. Prehistoric Art. Thames and Hudson 1977 rep. 600g. Plates, index, 284pp., good. 7.00

Quarm, Roger. The Ship. Themes in Art. Scala Books. 400g. Plates, 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50

Quermann, Andreas. Domenico di Tommaso di Currado Bigordi Ghirlandaio 1449-1494. Trans. from the German by Fiona Hulse. Masters of Italian Art. Konemann. Large 8vo. Plates, 140pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Quoniam, Pierre. The Louvre. Trans. by Barbara Shuey. Paris: Editions de la Reunion des musees nationaux 1989 Plates, 95pp., square card covers, good. 3.50

Rawson, Jessica. Chinese Bronzes: Art and Ritual. British Museum 1987 400g. Large sized. Plates, 104pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Rayner, Ranulf. (Text) Paintings by Andrew Ellis. The Story of the Sporting Gun. David and Charles 1991 Very large oblong 8vo. Plates, 96pp., sl. staining to bottom edge and bottom of ffep., else good in d/w. 10.00

Rayner, Ranulf. (Text) The Story of Yachting. Paintings by Tim Thompson. David and Charles 1988 Very large oblong 8vo. Plates, illus., 94pp., ffep. sl. rubbed at corner else good in d/w. 20.00

Read, Herbert. A Concise History of Modern Painting. Thames and Hudson rep. 800g. Plates, 392pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Read, Herbert. Paul Nash. The Penguin Modern Painters 1948 3rd. ed. 300g. 17pp., 32 plates, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 2.50

Read, Herbert. The Contrary Experience: Autobiographies. Faber 1963 336pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 5.00

Reiss, Stephen. Thomas Churchyard 1798-1865. An exhibition and sale of original works to celebrate his bicentenary. David Messum Fine Art. Paperback. Condition: slightly creased else good. 3.50

Renoir, Jean. Renoir: My Father. Trans. by R. and D. Weaver. Collins 1962 First edition. Frontis., plates, index, 416pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 10.00

Reynolds, Graham. A Concise History of Watercolours. Thames and Hudson 1973 rep. Plates, index, 216pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Reynolds, Graham. Constable: The Natural Painter. Granada 1984 rep. Plates, biblio., index, 144pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Reynolds, Graham. Turner. Thames and Hudson 1976 rep. Plates, index, 216pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Reynolds, Joshua. Fifteen Discourses Delivered to the Royal Academy. Dent nd. c. 1920 264pp., bkplate., else good. 5.00

Rewald, John (Ed.) Paul Cezanne Letters. Bruno Cassirer 1941 950g. Plates, index, 307pp., edges marked else good in ragged, torn d/w. 12.00

Rhodes, Mary. The Batsford Book of Canvas Work. Batsford 1983 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 240pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Rice, David Talbot. Islamic Art. Thames and Hudson 1977 rep. 500g. Paperback. 288pp. Good. 6.00

Rice, David Talbot. Russian Icons. King Penguin 1947 First edition. Biblio., 40pp., 16 coloured plates, pictorial boards. good. 5.00

Rice, Tamara Talbot. A Concise History of Russian Art. Thames and Hudson 1963 600g. Plates, index, 288pp., card covers, sl. worn at edges else good. 6.00

Ridley, Michael J. Oriental Art of India, Nepal and Tibet for pleasure and investment. John Gifford 1970 Plates, glossary, graphic illustrations of heads and hands, index, 195pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sl. marked else good in d/w. 5.00

Ritchie, Carson I.A. Art of the Eskimo. Barnes 1979 900g. 230mm. by 305mm. Plates, index, 176pp. ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 7.00

Rodman, Selden. Artists in Tune with Their World: Masters of Popular Art in the Americas and Their Relation to the Folk Tradition. Simon and Schuster 1982 220mm. by 285mm., 900g. Plates, index, 222pp., good. 7.00

Rohde, Shelley. A Private View of L.S. Lowry. Collins 1979 800g. Plates, index, 337pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Rose, Augustus F; Cirino, Antonio. Jewelry Making and Design. Dover 1967 4th. ed. 140mm. by 215mm., 400g. Plates, illus., index, 306pp., card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 7.00

The Royal Scottish Academy: Annual Exhibition Catalogue.



Rowland, Benjamin. The Art and Architecture of India. Penguin 1953 1550g. Plates, illus., index, 288pp. Ex-lib. copy with some stamps/tape-marks, else good. 12.00

Royal Academy of Art, London. 5000 Years of Egyptian Art. The Arts Council 1962 300g. 46pp., XL plates, card covers, some damp staining to plates, covers sticker marked. 2.50

Royal Academy of Arts, London. A Thousand Years of Portugese Art. RA 1955-56 200g. 61 plates, card covers, creased and marked. 2.50

Royal Academy of Arts, London. Exhibition of Portugese Art 800-1800. RA 1955-56. 150g. Index, 114pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Ruskin, John. The Crown of Wild Olive and The Cestus of Aglaia. Dent nd. c. 1908 217pp., good. 5.00

Ruskin, John. The Eagle's Nest: Two Lectures on the Relation of Natural Science to Art. London 1899 rep. Index, 297pp., teg., olive cloth, a nice, bright clean copy. 8.00

Ruskin, John. A Joy For Ever: Two Lectures on the Political Economy of Art. London 1889 rep. Index, 274pp., teg., olive cloth, a nice, bright clean copy. 8.00

Ruskin, John. The Crown of Wild Olive: Four Lectures on Industry and War. London 1900 rep. Index, 276pp., teg., olive cloth, a nice, bright clean copy. 8.00

Ruskin, John. The Queen of the Air: A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm. London 1899 rep. Index, 270pp., teg., olive cloth, a nice, bright clean copy. 8.00

Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies; The Two Paths & The King of the Golden River. Intro. by Sir Oliver Lodge. Dent Everyman's Library 1960 rep. Index, 288pp., inscr., some pencilled notes else good. 5.00

Ruskin, John. Unto this Last. London: George Allen 1901 Index, 199pp., inscr., else good. 4.00

Ruskin, John. Unto this Last and The Two Paths. Collins nd. pocket ed. 160pp., 284pp., sp. sl. loose else good. 3.50

Russell, John. Francis Bacon. Thames and Hudson 1979 500g. Plates, index, 192pp., good. 5.00

Russell, John. Henry Moore. Penguin Pelican 1975 Plates, 274pp., card covers, creased, inscr., else good. 5.00

Salaman, Malcolm C. Print Collector's Handbook. Bell 1918 Rev. and enlarged. 1000g. Plates, index, 375pp., good. 15.00 Schama, Simon. Landscape and Memory. TSP edition. 1700g. Plates, notes, index, 652pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Schneider, Norbert. Vermeer: The Complete Paintings. Taschen. 450g. Plates, 96pp., good. 5.00

Scott, Peter. Observations of Wildlife. Phaidon 1980 800g. Large sized. Colour plates, index, 112pp., fep sl. marked else good in d/w. 8.00

Short, Eirian. Quilting: technique, design and application. Batsford 1981 rep. 190mm. by 255mm., 700g. Illus., plates, index, 164pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Simmen, Edward. With Bold Strokes: Roger Gonzales, 1864-1934. Texas A. & M. Univ. Press. 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 112pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Sisler, Rebecca. Passionate Spirits: A History of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, 1880-1980. Canada: Clarke, Irwin and Co. 1980 1800g. Large sized. Index, 295pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Skeaping, John. How To Draw Horses. The Studio 1943 rep. Small sized. 200g. 63pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 4.00

Lucie-Smith, Edward. Movements in Art since 1945. Thames and Hudson 1975 rev. ed. Plates, index, 288pp., some foxing else good. 8.00

Smith, F.B. Radical Artisan: William James Linton 1812-97. Manchester Univ. Press 1973 600g. Index, 254pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Southampton Art Gallery. Landscapes: An anthology from Southampton Art Gallery. 1979 400g. Large sized. 60pp., index, card covers, good. 5.00

Spencer, Gilbert. Memoirs of a Painter. Chatto and Windus 1974 Frontis., plates, index, 224pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Stanyer, Peter; Rosenberg, Terry. A Foundation Course in Drawing. Watson-Guptill. 1000g. 408pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Stapp, William F. Portrait of the Art World: A Century of ARTnews Photographs. National Portrait Gallery, Smithonian Inst. in assoc with Yale U.P. 2002. 100 images. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00

Stilwell, Alexandra. The Technique of Teneriffe Lace. Batsford 1981 rep. 195mm. by 255mm., 650g. Plates, illus., index, 144pp., good in d/w. 9.50

Stronge, Susan. (Ed.) The Arts of the Sikh Kingdoms. Victoria and Albert Museum. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 30.00

Stuland, Gudrun. Hardangersaum. Oslo: Fabritius & Sonners Forlag 1960 Text in Norwegian, plates, 56pp., pictorial boards. Good. 5.00

Swain, Margaret. Embroidered Stuart Pictures. Shire Album 246 1990 100g. Plates, 32pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Swinglehurst, Edmund. The Art of the Post-Impressionists. Parragon. 79pp., pictorial boards, good. 2.50

Swinglehurst, Edmund. The Life and Works of Monet. Parragon. 79pp., pictorial boards, sl. marked else good in d/w. 2.50

Taylor, Hilary. James McNeil Whistler New Orchard Editions 1989 New ed. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 192pp., good in sl. torn, marked d/w. 15.00

Taylor, Joshua C. Learning to Look: A Handbook for the Visual Arts. The Univ. of Chicago Press 1981 300g. Index, 173pp., card covers, ep. a bit marked else good. 5.00

Thomas, Nicholas. Possessions: Indigeous Art/Colonial Culture. Thames & Hudson 1999 304pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 7.00

Thompson, Gladys. Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys and Arans: Fishermen's Sweaters from the British Isles. Dover 1971 3rd. ed. 200mm. by 205mm., 400g. Plates, illus., 172pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 5.00

Thompson, Mary E. The Driftwood Book: Working with materials sculptured by nature. Van Nostrand 1960 Plates, 200pp., good in dusty d/w. 5.00

Torbrugge, Walter. Prehistoric European Art. Abrams 1968 Large square 8vo. Plates, biblio., index, ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 12.00

Tregear, Mary. Chinese Art. Thames and Hudson 1980 400g. Paperback. Index, 216pp. Good. 5.00

Troutman, Philip. (Sel. and intro.) Francisco Goya: Paintings, Drawings and Prints. The Folio Society 1971 220mm. by 295mm., 550g. 71 Coloured and b. and w. plates, inscr. else good. 6.00

Tucker, Paul Hayes. Monet at Argenteuil. Yale Univ. Press 1982 1100g. Large sized. Plates, index, 210pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Tunnicliffe, C.F. A Sketchbook of Birds. Intro. by Ian Niall. Gollancz 1979 rep. Large oblong 8vo. 123 plates, good in d/w. 12.50

Tunnicliffe, C.F. Sketches of Bird Life. Ed. and intro. by Robert Gillmor. Gollancz 1981 Large oblong 8vo. 122 plates, index, ffep. sl. marked else good in d/w. 12.00

Twyman, Michael. Early Lithographed Books. Private Libraries Assoc. 1990 1500g. Plates, index, 374pp., sl. marked and sunned else good. 25.00

Ucko, P.J.; Rosenfeld, A. Palaeolithic Cave Art. World Univ. Lib. 1967 Plates, index, 256pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 3.50

Uglow, Jenny. Hogarth: A Life and a World. Faber. 1600g. Plates, illus., index, 794pp., ex-lib. copy with a few stamps else good in d/w. 7.00

Usher Gallery, Lincoln. Eileen Lawrence, Paintings 1977-92 550g. Plates, 71pp., dampstaining to corner of pages; working copy only. 2.00

Vallance, Aymer. The Life and Work of William Morris. Studio Editions. Illus., index, 462pp., card covers, sl. torn else good. 7.00

Vassilika, Eleni. Greek and Roman Art. Fitzwilliam Museum Handbooks. Cambridge U.P. 400g. Plates, 136pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 3.50

Venning, Barry. Constable. Studio Editions. Rep. 1200g. Large sized. Coloured plates, 144pp., good in torn d/w. 12.00

Verlag der Runft. Albrecht Durer: Das Marienleben. Dresden 1956 350g. Text in German, 20 nice plates, large card covers, good. 8.00

Verlag der Runft. Albrecht Durer: Die Apokalypfe. Dresden 1956 300g. Text in German, 16 nice plates, large card covers, good. 8.00

Villasenor, David. Tapestries in the Sand: The Spirit of Indian Sandpainting. California. 250g. Plates, 112pp., card covers, good. 4.50

Warhol, Andy; Frankfurt, Suzie. Wild Raspberries. Bullfinch Press. 600g. Colourful. Good. 10.00

Weisberg, Gabriel P. The Realist Tradition: French Painting and Drawing, 1830-1900. Cleveland Museum of Art 1980 2000g. Large sized. Plates, index, 346pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Weston, Madeline. The Traditional Sweater Book. DK. 1987 rep. 220mm. by 285mm., 850g. Plates, illus., 144pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Wilenski, R.H. An Introduction to Dutch Art. Faber and Gwyer 1929 1100g. Plates, index, 304pp., good. 10.00

Wilenski, R.H. Modern French Painters. Faber 1940 1450g. Large sized. Plates, index, 414pp., joints shaky, inscr., covers marked. 12.00

Willett, Frank. African Art. Thames and Hudson 1986 rep. 600g. Paperback. 288pp., good. 7.00

Willett, Frank. African Art. Thames and Hudson 1971 600g. Plates, illus., index, 288pp., card covers. Bash/hole to bottom of rear cover affecting margins of some pages, crease to sp.Good reading copy. 3.00

Williams, Jeremiah. (Ed.) Christopher Williams, R.B.A. An account of his life and appreciations of his work. Caernarvon: The Delyn P. nd. c. 1960 Plates, 154pp., covers sl. marked else good in torn d/w. 8.00

Wilson-Bareau, Juliet and Degener, David. Manet and the Sea. Yale U.P. 2004 271pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 20.00

Winter, Roger. Jane Wilson. N.Y.: D.C. Moore Gallery. 400g. Large sized. Coloured plates, pictorial covers, good. 5.00

Wishart, Michael. High Diver: An Autobiography. Quartet Books 1978 200g. Plates, index, 208pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Wolfflin, Heinrich. Principles of Art History: The problem of the development of style in later art. Trans. by M.D. Hottinger. Bell 1932 Frontis., plates, 237pp., sp. sl. loose, covers dull; good reading copy. 3.50

Wood, Christopher. The Pre-Raphaelites. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1983 rep. 265mm. by 315mm. 1400g. Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 15.00

Wormleighton, Austin. A Painter Laureate: Lamorna Birch and his circle. Sansom and Co. 1997 rep. 276pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 12.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.