Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books
Ahern, John H.
Miniature Landscape Modelling.
Percival Marshall 1951 400g. Plates, illus., 133pp., some damp staining to top edges else good. 6.00
Andrews, Ted.
Basic Fly Tying in Pictures.
Stanley Paul 1983 300g. Illus., index, 90pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Atkinson, Sue.
Making and Dressing Dolls' House Dolls in 1/12 Scale.
David and Charles rep. Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 192pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Babbacombe Model Village Souvenir Guide.
Torquay. 150g. Plates, 32pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Berry, C.J.J.
First Steps in Winemaking.
Argus Books rep. Plates, index, 235pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Billington, Dora M.
The Technique of Pottery.
Batsford 1972 rep. Plates, illus., index, 222pp., ffep. sl. marked else vg. in d/w. 5.00
Bowen, John. (Ed.)
Scale Model Warships.
Conway Maritime Press 1978 185mm. by 250mm., 700g. Plates, illus., 191pp., corner bumped else good in d/w. 10.00
British Gliding Association.
Modern Elementary Gliding.
BGA c. 1980 150g. Illus., 72pp., inscr., card covers, good. 3.50
Bullen, Jenny.
The Madeira Book of Embroidery Stitches.
Madeira Threads 1990 Plates, biblio., 112pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Carter, E.F.
Working Model Railways.
Percival Marshall c. 1940 100g. 67pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50
Chinn, P. Garrod.
Aero-Modelling.
Lutterworth 1941 350g. Illus., fold-out plans, 95pp., good in d/w. 9.00
Chinn, Peter.
All About Model Aircraft: A Complete Introduction to Aeromodelling for the Novice.
Model and Allied Pub. 1968 rep. Plates, 160pp., pictorial boards, good. 7.00
Clements, Julia.
Gift Book of Flower Arranging.
Hamlyn 1981 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 256pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00
Coe, Stella.
The Art of Japanese Flower Arrangement.
Herbert Jenkins 1965 rep. 500g. Plates, illus., glossary, 158pp., some foxing else good in d/w. 5.00
Coker, Alec.
The Craft of Straw Decoration.
The Dryad Press 1975 rep. 500g. 190mm. by 250mm. Plates, index, 86pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00
Colbeck, John.
Pottery: The Technique of Throwing.
Batsford 1974 rep. 195mm. by 255mm., 750g. Plates, illus., 159pp., lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Colbridge, A.M.
Scale Models in Balsa.
Arthur Barker 1971 Illus., 118pp., inscr., covers sl. marked else good. 4.00
Crampton, Charles.
Canework.
The Dryad Press 1970 rep. 400g. Plates, 142pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Darley, Lionel.
Introduction to Book Binding.
Faber 1965 Plates, index, 118pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
David, Walter. (Ed.)
Glass Fibre Constructions for the Amateur.
Isopon 1970 4th. ed. Illus., 191pp., card covers, sp. creased, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Dawes, John.
Tropical Aquarium Fish: A step-by-step guide to setting up and maintaining a freshwater or marine aquarium.
New Holland. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 96pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Degen, Bernd.
Discus in the Community Tank.
Germany: Tetra Press. 155mm. by 240mm., 600g. Plates, index, 143pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00
The Diagram Group.
Handtools of Arts and Crafts: the encyclopedia of the fine, decorative and applied arts.
Harrap 1981 Large 8vo. Illus., index, 319pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 10.00
Dodge, Venus and Martin.
Making Miniatures in 1/12 Scale.
David and Charles 1989 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 183pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Elder, Peter.
The Art of Crookmaking.
Pub. by the author 1987 rep. Illus., 41pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Foreign Languages Press.
Chinese Kites.
Beijing 1989 50g. Plates, 16pp., card covers, good. 1.00
Frary, Dave.
How to Build Realistic Model Railroad Scenery.
Kalmbach Books 1989 5th printing. 400g. Large sized. Plates, illus., index, 99pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Freezer, C.J.
The Modeller Book of Track Plans No. 1
Peco Pub. 1989 100g. Illus., 36pp., card covers, good. 1.50
Freezer, C.J.
The Modeller Book of 60 Plans for Small Locations.
Peco Pub. 100g. 32pp., card covers, good. 1.50
Gohm, Douglas.
Tropical Fish in the Home.
C. Arthur Pearson. 1954 2nd. ed. Frontis., plates, index, 160pp., foxing else good. 3.50
Gowan, Leo.
The Craft of Stickmaking.
The Crowood Press. 600g. Large sized. Plates, index, 96pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, sl. maked and loose else good in d/w. 3.50
Harris, Jack C.
Chinchillas: A Complete Introduction.
TFH Pub. 1987 Plates, 93pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50
Hartley, Elwyn et al (Ed.).
The Complete Book of the Horse.
Ward Lock 1979 rep. 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 319pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Hawkins, Sue.
A Victorian Floral Alphabet In Cross Stitch, Canvaswork and Crewel Embroidery.
David and Charles. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Hayward, Charles H.
Cabinet Making for Beginners.
Evans Brothers 1949 rep. 500g. Plates, illus., index, 200pp., good in ragged d/w. 4.00
Havez, Bernard; Varlet, Jean-Claude.
Pyrography: The art of woodburning.
Evans 1977 450g. Plates, biblio., 127pp., pictorial baords, good. 5.00
Heriteau, Jacqueline.
Potpourris and Other Fragrant Delights.
Penguin 1978 150g. Index, 135pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Horne, Patience; Bowden, Stephen.
Patons Book of Knitting and Crochet.
Heinemann 1973 Illus., plates, biblio., index, 296pp., ep's. marked, bkplate., inscr., else good. 5.00
Jenkins, J. Geraint.
Traditional Country Craftsmen.
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1965 Plates, index, 253pp., some staining largely to top edge margin of pages. else
good in d/w. 8.00
Kalmbach, A.C. (Comp.)
The Model Railroader Cyclopedia.
Railroad Equipment Prototype Plans.
Kalmbach Pub. 1947 5th. ed. 1050g. Large sized. Plates, plans, 184pp., fold out plans, covers splashed else good. 12.00
Kelsey-Wood, Dennis.
Finches as a Hobby.
TFH. Pub. Plates, index, 98pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Kimball, Dean.
Constructing the Mountain Dulcimer.
David McKay 1975 185mm. by 260mm., 600g. Plates, illus., biblio., 111pp., inscr., rear fep. marked else good in d/w. 6.00
Larkin, Chris.
The Book of Candlemaking: creating scent, beauty and light.
Sterling Pub. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Lauder, Ian.
The Home Potter.
Barrie and Jenkins 1976 rep. Illus., plates, index, 143pp., good in torn d/w. 5.00
Leverett, Brian.
Winemaking Month by Month.
Prism P. 1979 Illus., index, 107pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Little, Jerome B.
Home Models and Model Making.
Vawser and Wiles 1943 100g. Illus., 58pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.00
Maile, Anne.
Tie & Dye Made Easy.
Mills and Boon 1974 rep. Large 8vo. Plates,
160pp., piece of ffep. cut-off else good in d/w.
5.00
Manners, J.E.
Country Crafts in Pictures.
David and Charles 1976 Index, 108pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Marsh, Tracy. (Ed.)
Victorian Crafts: Over forty charming projects to make from the Victorian era.
Cassell. Plates, illus., glossary, 167pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 5.00
Moser, Thos.
How to Build Shaker Furniture.
Sterling Pub. 1977 650g. Large sized. 206pp., card covers, good. 6.00
Moulton, R.G.
Modern Aeromodelling.
Faber 1974 rev. ed. Illus., glossary, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Needham, Jack.
Modelling Ships in Bottles.
Patrick Stephens 1972 400g. Large sized. Plates, appendices, 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00
Nisbett, Jean.
The Dolls' House 1/24 Scale: A Complete Introduction.
Guild of Master Craftsmen Pub. 185mm. by 250mm., 400g. Plates, index, 126pp., card covers, ffep. rubbed else good. 7.00
Nottingham, Pamela.
The Technique of Bobbin Lace.
Batsford 1983 rep. 900g. Large sized. Illus., index, 222pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Ohno, Noriko.
Creative Ikebana.
Pitman 1971 800g. Large sized. Plates, index, 157pp., good in repaired d/w. 5.00
Otty, Isabel A.
Indian Basket-Work.
Arnold c. 1930 600g.Large sized. Illus., 94pp., covers dull and marked else good. 7.00
The Oval Series.
Riding.
Routledge 1896 Illus., 120pp., adverts, red pictorial cloth. Sp. a bit worn and covers dull; good reading copy. 5.00
Payne, Christopher.
The Encyclopedia of Modelmaking Techniques.
Quarto, rep. 250mm. by 300mm., 1200g. Plates, illus., 192pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Peco Publications.
Track Plans.
1974 2nd. ed. 100g. 34pp., card covers, a bit worn. 1.00
Peco Publications.
60 Track Plans.
Puibobube, Daniel.
The Art of Making Scale Models.
Trans. by Michael Woosnam-Mills.
Bartholomew 1979 200mm. by 280mm., 700g. Plates, illus., 125pp., good in d/w. 7.50
Radio Modeller.
An Introduction to Single Channel R/C Aircraft.
RM 1971 rep. 50g. Plates, 24pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Railway Modeller:
Mar.'65 Vol. 16 No. 173 Sl. worn. 1.50
Dec.'67 Vol. 18 No. 206 Good. 2.00
Nov.'74 Vol. 25 No. 289 Sl. marked else good. 1.50
Sep.'75 Vol. 26 No. 299 Good. 1.50
Jan.;76 Vol. 27 No. 303 Good. 1.50
Apr.'76 Vol. 27 No. 306 Good. 1.50
Jun.'76 Vol. 27 No. 308 Good. 1.50
Jul.'76 Vol. 27 No. 309 Good. 1.50
Jun.'77 Vol. 28 No. 320 Good. 1.50
Riberholt, K; Drastrup, A.
Bookbinding at Home: The Basics of Bookbinding Simply Explained in Words and Diagrams.
Thorsons 1980 300g. Glossary, 95pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00
Ritchie, Carson I.A.
Bone and Horn Carving: A Pictorial History.
Barnes and Co. 1975 700g. Plates, index, 166pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 6.00
Roberts, Eric.
Teach Yourself Flower Arrangement.
The English Universities P. 1973 rep. Illus., 140pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Roberts, Ronald.
Musical Instruments Made to be Played.
The Dryad Press 1972 5th. ed. 600g. Illus., plates, index, 84pp., template sheet in pocket.
Good in d/w. in protective covering. 8.00
Rogers, R.C.
Painting and Lining Models.
Model and Allied Pub. 1973 rep. 150g. Illus., 61pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Rutt, Richard.
A History of Hand Knitting.
Batsford 1987 900g. Large sized. Plates, illus., index, 248pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Scarfe, Herbert.
Collecting and Polishing Stones.
Batsford 1971 rep. Plates, illus., index, 87pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Smeed, Vic.
Power Model Boats.
Model and Allied Pub. rep. 1977 200g. Illus., plates, appendices, 128pp., card covers, good. 6.00
Sorenson, Veronica.
Modern Lace Designs.
Batsford 1984 600g. Large sized. Illus., index, 145pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Sparnon, Norman.
A Guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement.
Tokyo: Shufunotomo 1987 550g. 190mm. by 265mm. Plates, 79pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Spielman, Patrick.
Making Wood Decoys.
Sterling Pub. 1985 Plates, illus., index, 160pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 5.00
Springall, Diana.
Canvas Embroidery.
Batsford 1971 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 192pp., good in sl. loose d/w. 8.00
Stringwell, George.
Flying Radio Control Gliders.
Motorbooks International. 200g. Illus., 63pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep. and tp., working copy only. 2.50
Thurstan, Violetta.
The Use of Vegetable Dyes.
The Dryad Press 1972 rep. 100g. Index, 48pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Tinsley, Joseph.
Beekeeping Up-To-Date.
Welwyn 1945 2nd. ed. Plates, illus., 116pp., sp. sl. loose, covers sl. marked else good. 4.00
Tomlin, Peter.
Woodwinf for Schools.
The Dryad Press 1973 70pp. Hardback. Condition: very good in dustwrapper. 6.00
Veenstra, Andre.
Handbook of Ship Modelling.
Argus Books 1987 rep. Illus., plates, 242pp., appendix, card covers, sl. marked and dog-eared, inscr., else good. 5.00
Verney, Rose.
The Applique Book.
Guild Pub. Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 191pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Wainwright, John.
Discovering Lapidary Work.
Mills and Boon 1971 190mm. by 245mm., 700g. Illus., plates, index, 216pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sl. loose else good reading copy in lib. style binding. 3.50
Wainwright, Neil.
Coldwater Aquariums and Simple Outdoor Pools: A Practical Handbook.
Warne 1976 rep. Illus., plates, index, 81pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Wallner, Linde.
An Introduction to Pottery: A Step by Step Project Book.
Grange Books. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Waring, Dennis.
Making Folk Instruments in Wood.
Sterling Pub. 1985 Large paperback. Illus., plates, glossary, index, 160pp., card covers, ffep. sl marked, else good. 5.00
Warring, R.H.
Aeromodelling.
Museum P. 1966 rep. Illus., index, 168pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 8.00
Westland, Pamela.
Decorating with Dried Flowers.
The Apple P. 1991 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 80pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Williams, Guy R.
The World of Model Trains.
Andre Deutsch 1981 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Winzenried, Arthur.
Getting Started with Model Trains: Your Questions Answered.
Gum Tree Station. 200g. Large sized. Illus., glossary, 44pp., card covers, good. 2.00