The Family & Business History Page
WELCOME!
Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books
Adburgham, Alison.
Liberty's: A Biography of a Shop.
Allen and Unwin 1975 250g. Plates, illus., index, 160pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.00
Alessi, Alberto.
The Dream Factory: Alessi since 1921.
Milan: Electa. 300g. Plates, 143pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Bath, Daphne.
Longleat from 1566 to the Present Time.
The Longleat Estate 167 5th. ed. 200g. Plates, 52pp., family tree. Pictorial boards, good. 3.50
Bean, David.
Thomas Reed-the first 200 years: a brief history 1782-1982.
Thomas Reed. 500g. Illus., plates, 59pp., index, decorated brown cloth, good. 9.00
Beresford, Philip L.B.
'Memories,' Stories and Pedigrees of the Beresford Family.
Hampshire: The Beresford Family History Society 1988.
Many genealogical trees, 315pp.,
ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good.
10.00
Bookbinder, Paul.
Marks & Spencer: The War Years, 1939-1945.
Century Benham 1989 245mm. by 285mm., 1000g. Plates, index, 144pp., good in torn d/w. 8.00
Bradley, Keith.
Phone Wars: The Story of Mercury Communications.
Century. Index, 251pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sp. sl. offset; good working copy in d/w.
2.50
Briggs, Asa.
Marks & Spencer 1884-1984: A Centenary History.
Octopus Books 1984 240mm. by 285mm., 1000g. Plates, index, 128pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 8.00
Bryan, C.D.B.
The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery.
NGS 1987 2500g. Large sized. Lavish photographic plates throughout, index, 484pp., good in d/w. 20.00
Callery, Sean (Text).
Harrods, Knightsbridge:
The Story of Society's Favourite Store.
Ebury Press 1991 1100g. 215mm. by 285mm. Plates, index, 176pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Cameron, Ian.
To the Farthest Ends of the Earth: The History of The Royal Geographical Society 1830-1980.
MacDonald. 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 288pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Carl, Hans P. (Ed.)
Traek AF Dansk Skibsfarts Historie.
Kobenhavn: NYT Nordisk Forlag Arnold Busck A/S 1949 1150g. Large sized. Text in Danish.
Plates, 292pp., fold-out plans, card covers. Ex-lib. copy with a few stamps, weak point to spine, sl. frayed else good. Scarce. 24.00
Carroll, Brian.
'A Very Good Business' - One Hundred Years of James Hardie Industries Ltd. 1888-1988.
Sydney 1987 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 256pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Cartwright, A.P.
Phalaborwa: A mining success story.
South Africa 1986 rev. ed. 600g. Plates, index, 97pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Checkland, S.G.
The Gladstones: A Family Biography 1764-1851.
Cambridge UP. 1971 Frontis., plates, appendices, biblio., index, 448pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Chinn, Carl.
The Cadbury Story: A Short History.
Brewin Books. 150mm. by 210mm., 300g. Plates, glossary, 116pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Chposky, James; Leonsis, Ted.
Blue Magic: The People, The Power and The Politics behind the IBM Personal Computer.
Grafton 1989 Index, 228pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 6.00
Cleaver, George and Pamela.
The Union Discount: A Centenary Album.
London: UDC. 1985 Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Cockerell, H.A.L.
Sixty Years of the Chartered Insurance Institute 1897-1957.
CII. 1957 Plates, appendixes, 90pp., good. 5.00
Cooke, Stenson.
This Motoring: Being the Romantic Story of the Automobile Association.
London: The AA. nd. c. 1940 267pp., covers foxed and badly spotted else good. 5.00
Cooper, Patrick Ashley (Foreword).
Hudson's Bay Company: A Brief History.
London: Hudson's Bay House 1934 350g. Frontis., plates, illus., embossed illustrations of Armorial Bearings, maps on ep's., 68pp., red cloth gilt embossed, covers dull with some staining, inscr. on ffep. else good. 8.50
The Co-Operative Wholesale Scoieties Limited Annual for 1912.
Published by the Manchester and Glasgow Co-ops. 1000g. Interesting plates, excess of 334pp., covers a bit marked else good. 18.00
Coopey, Richard; Clarke, Donald.
3i: Fifty Years Investing in Industry.
Oxford Univ. Press. Plates, index, 459pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 15.00
Cunningham, H.J.
Brown Brothers Ltd.
Fifty Years of Trade Service: 1889-1939.
Plates, fold out illustration, 24pp., large card covers, wire stitch rusted and some pp. loose else good. Scarce. 5.00
Dale, Tim.
Harrods: The Store and the Legend.
Pan 1981 Plates, 142pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Eglin, Roger; Ritchie, Berry.
Fly Me, I'm Freddie: The Story of Sir Freddie Laker - and the Crash of Laker Airways.
Futura 1982 rep. 200g. Plates, index, 268pp., card covers, sp. creased else good. 2.50
Fairfax-Lucy, Alice Lady.
Charlecote and the Lucys.
Jarrold 1977 100g. Plates, pictorial card covers, good. 2.00
Falk, Bernard.
The Way of the Montagues: A Gallery of Family Portraits.
Hutchinson nd. c. 1960 Index, 319pp., good. 9.00
Farr, A.D.
Let Not the Deep: The story of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
Aberdeen: Impulse Books 1973 140mm. by 220mm., 600g. Illus., plates, appendices, index, 210pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 7.00
Fox, James.
The Langhorne Sisters.
Granta. Family tree, plates, biblio., index, 578pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Frazier, Irvin (Comp.); Cowell, Mark W. (Text); Fisher, Lewis F. (Ed.).
The Family of John Lewis, Pioneer.
Texas, San Antonio: Fisher Publications 1985 900g. Index, 378pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Fry, Christopher.
Can You Find Me: A Family History.
Oxford UP. 1978 Plates, 267pp., family trees, good in d/w. 10.00
Goldenberg, Susan.
The Thpmson Empire: The First Fifty Years.
Sidgwick and Jackson 1985 Plates, appendices, index, 260pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Green, Ben A.
Jack Daniel's Legacy.
Tennessee: Shelbyville 1967 Frontis., plates, appendices, 210pp., card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 6.00
Greenslet, Ferris.
The Lowells and Their Seven Worlds.
Benn c. 1947 Frontis., plates, genealogical chart, index, 380pp., corner of ffep. cut-off else good. 10.00
Hammond, P.W; Egan, Harold.
Weighed in the Balance: A history of the Laboratory of the Government Chemist.
HMSO. Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 358pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 12.00
Heiss, L.
Askania-Nova, Animal Paradise in Russia: Adventure of the Falz-Fein Family.
The Bodley Head 1970 Trans. Plates, 174pp., good. 5.00
Hewitt, S. Frank.
Hewitt's Windmill, Heapham, Lincolnshire: It's Restoration and The Story of Four Generations of Millers, Bakers, Corn Merchants and Farmers.
S. Frank Hewitt. 215mm. by 300mm., 1100g. Plates, illus., 195pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Hobson, Oscar R.
A Hundred Years of the Halifax: The History of the Halifax Building Society 1853-1953.
Batsford 1953 Frontis., plates, index, 190pp., good in sl. frayed, good d/w. 15.00
Holloway, S.W.F.
Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain 1841-1991: A Political & Social History.
The Pharmaceutical Press. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 440pp., good in d/w. 25.00
Horne, Kenneth.
Somebody said that it couldn't be done: The Robert Horne Group.
Paper Publications. 950g. Plates, illus., 211pp., good in d/w. Various kinds of papers used in the production. 10.00
Horsefall, John.
The Iron Masters of Penns, 1720-1970.
Kineton: The Roundwood Press 1971 1000g. Plates, Webster family tree, index, 331pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Howarth, Stephen.
A Century in Oil: The "Shell" Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Large 8vo. Plates, illus., 397pp., index, good in d/w. 15.00
Hinde, Thomas.
An Illustrated History of the University of Greenwich.
James and James. Large 8vo. Plates, illus., 250pp, index, ex-lib. stamp on ffep. else good in d/w. 15.00
Holliday, Bob.
Norton Story.
Patrick Stephens 1981 rev. ed. Plates, appendix, index, 128pp., a few pp. thumbed else good in d/w. 5.00
James, Robert Rhodes.
Henry Wellcome.
Hodder and Stoughton for The Wellcome Trust. Frontis., plates, appendices, 412pp., vg. in d/w. 15.00
John Lewis Partnership.
John Spedan Lewis 1885-1963.
JLP 1985 900g. Large sized. Plates, index, 222pp., good in d/w. 6.00
John Player & Son.
From Plantation to "Players." A Brief History of Tobacco including Cultivation and Manufacture.
Nottingham: John Player & Son 1953 rev. printing. 400g. Illus., plates, 50pp., good. 6.00
Jones, Tom.
Henry Tate 1819-1899.
Tate and Lyle 1960 rev. Frontis., plates, biblio., 32pp., covers marked and sp. faded else good. 4.00
Keatley, W.S.
The Fertiliser Manufacturers Association: The Second Fifty Years, 1925-1975. FMA. 155mm. by 215mm., 200g.
72pp., boards, good. 5.00
Kennedy, Carol.
ICI: The Company that Changed our Lives.
Hutchinson 1986 Plates, index, 209pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 6.00
Kleinman, Philip.
The Saatchi and Saatchi Story.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1987 Plates, biblio., index, 182pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Klier, John; Mingay, Helen.
The Quest for Anastasia: Solving the Mystery of the Lost Romanovs.
Carol Pub. Plates, biblio., index, 246pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Kuba, Yasunori.
Master of Manufacturing Technology.
The 70-Year History of MAZAK.
Yamazaki Mazak Corp 1989 400g. 255pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Lambton, Antony.
The Mountbattens: The Battenbergs and young Mountbatten.
Constable 1989 rep. 160mm. by 240mm., 700g. Plates, appendix, index, 256pp., family tree on ep's., ffep. sl, rubbed else good in d/w. 8.00
Lazell, H.G.
From Pills to Penicillin: The Beecham Story.
Heinemann 1975 500g. Plates, index, 208pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 5.00
Leatham, Victoria.
Burghley: The Life of a Great House.
The Herbert Press 1992 190mm. by 255mm., 850g. Plates, index, 240pp., edge sl. marked else good in d/w. 12.50
Lodrup, Hans P.
a/s Akers Mek. Verksted 1841-1951.
Oslo 1951 Utgitt AV a/s Akers Mek. Verksted. No. 174
1900g. Large sized. Plates, 211pp., 1/2 calf, spine rubbed lower down, corners rubbed and bruised. Some ex-lib. stamps on fep. else good. Presentation copy. Scarce. 20.00
Longhurst, Henry.
Adventure in Oil: The Story of British Petroleum.
Sidgwick and Jackson 1959 800g. Plates, 286pp., good. 5.00
Mackie, W. Euan.
The Mallinson Story 1877-1977.
Privately printed. Large 8vo. Frontis., plates, 109pp., vg. 8.00
Manchester, William.
The Arms of Krupp 1587-1968.
Michael Joseph 1969 Frontis., plates, genealogical trees, notes, biblio., index, 1053pp., good in d/w. 18.00
Miller, Harry.
Halls of Dartford 1785-1985
Hutchinson Benham 1985 Large 8vo. Tipped in frontis.,
plates, index, 231pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 12.00
Muir, Augustus.
The History of Baker Perkins.
Cambridge: Heffer 1968 Frontis., plates, appendices, index, 214pp., good in d/w. 9.00
Nelson, Walter Henry.
Small Wonder: The Amazing Story of The Volkswagon.
Hutchinson 1970 rep. Plates, index, 303pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sp. sl. loose else good in d/w. 5.00
Packard, David.
The HP Way: How Bill Hewlett and I Built Our Company.
HarperBusiness. 400g. 212pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Parker, Selwyn.
Made in New Zealand: The Story of Jim Fletcher.
Hodder and Stoughton. Plates, index, 250pp., good in d/w. 8.50
Pasold, Eric. W.
Ladybird, Ladybird: A Story of Private Enterprise.
Manchester UP. 1977 Frontis., plates, index, 668pp., good in torn, ragged d/w. 15.00
Penguin Publishing.
The Penguin Story.
MCMXXXV - MCMLVI
200g. Plates, 124pp., card covers, spine worn and creased; good reading copy. 4.00
Phillips, Barty.
Conran and the Habitat Story.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1984 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 150pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Price, Seymour J.
From Queen to Queen: The Centenary Story of the Temperance Permanent Building Scoiety 1854-1954. Franey and Co. Large 8vo. Frontis., plates, index, 133pp., good. 7.50
Pugh, Peter et al.
Great Enterprise: A History of Harrisons and Crosfield.
Ed. by Guy Nickalls.
Harrisons and Crosfield 1990 Plates, illus., 272pp., vg. in d/w. 9.50
Pugh, Peter.
The Magic of a Name. The Rolls-Royce Story: The First 40 Years.
Icon Books. 1200g. Plates, index, 340pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Reader, W.J.
Fifty Years of Unilever.
Heinemann 1980 600g. Large sized. Plates, index, 148pp., card covers, good. 4.50
Reed, M.C.
A History of James Capek and Co.
Printed for private circulation 1975 195mm. by 250mm., 650g. Plates, index, 129pp., inscr. else vg. in d/w. 9.50
Redfern, Percy.
The Story of the C.W.S.: The Jubilee History of the Co-Operative Wholesale Society Ltd.
Manchester: The C.W.S.
1200g. Frontis., plates, index, 439pp. Original, decorated red cloth, inscr., spine sl. dull; overall a good, sound copy. 20.00
Roddick, Anita.
Body and Soul (The Body Shop).
Ebury P. 1991 Plates, 256pp., pictorial boards, printed on re-cycled paper, vg. 6.00
Roddick, Anita.
Business As Unusual.
Thorsons. 160mm. by 240mm., 900g. Plates, index, 287pp., good in d/w. 9.00
Ronald, Heather B.
Wool Before The Wind: A History of the Ronald Family and the Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company.
Victoria: Landvale Enterprises 1987 1300g. Large sized. Plates, illus., indexes, 247pp., good in sl. marked d/w. 16.00
Routley, John (Comp.).
Text revised by Harold Mattingly.
A Saga of British Industry: The Story of The British Plaster Board Group.
BPB 1959 950g. Large sized. Plates, 172pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, covers badly stained, some pp. grubbily thumbed else good working copy. 6.00
Rutherford, George. (Comp.)
Ed. by Richard Clarke.
Old Families of Carrickfergus and Ballynure from Gravestone Inscriptions, Wills and Biographical Notes.
Ulster Historical Foundation Pub. 150mm. by 245mm., 600g. 246pp., card covers, good. 10.00
The Saab-Scania Story.
Stockholm 1987 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., 167pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Samuelson, Pauline. (Comp. amd ed.)
I Owe My Life.. British Red Cross - Celebrating 125 Years.
Bloomsbury. Plates, index, 204pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00
Simmons, Douglas A.
Schweppes: The First 200 Years.
Springwood Books 1983 Large 8vo.
Plates, illus., 160pp., bkplate., else good in sl. torn good d/w. 14.00
Smethurst, William.
The Archers: The History of Radio's Most Famous Programme.
London Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Spencer, Charles.
Althorp: The Story of an English House.
Viking. 195mm. by 250mm., 850g. Plates, 167pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Thomas, David St. John (Intro.).
Good Books Come From Devon: The David and Charles Twenty-First Birthday Book.
C. 1981 195mm. by 260mm., 400g. Plates, illus., 104pp., card covers, sl. creased at corner else good. (Includes the often missing 4pp. 21st Birthday Programme insert). 6.00
Tillyard, Stella.
Aristocrats: Carlonie, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832.
Chatto and Windus. rep. Plates, index, 462pp., vg. in d/w. 12.00
Tillyard, Stella.
Aristocrats: Carlonie, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832.
Vintage rep. Plates, index, 462pp., family trees, card covers, one page creased else good. 5.00
Toulson, Norman.
The Squirrel and the Clock: National Provident Institution 1835-1985.
London: Henry Melland 1985 600g. Large sized. Index, 140pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Trent, Christopher.
The Russells.
Frederick Muller 1966 Plates, index, 320pp., bkplate., edges foxed else good in worn d/w. 7.50
Ultramar.
A Golden Adventure: The First 50 Years of Ultramar.
Hurtwood P. 1985 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 287pp., school ex-lib. copy with a few stamps, else good in d/w.
10.00
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford.
Dalgety: The Romance of a Business.
Henry Welland 1984 400g. 185mm. by 245mm. Plates, 96pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Wainright, David.
Richard Ellis 1773-1973.
Hutchinson Benham 1973 650g. 210mm. by 305mm. Plates, illus., 71pp., some dampstaining to edges of covers else good in d/w. 8.00
Ward, Reg; Doggett, Ted.
Keeping Score: The First Fifty Years of the Central Statistical Office.
HMSO. 1991 Plates, illus., index, 177pp., pictorial boards, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good. 5.00
Watson, Peter.
Sotheby's Inside Story.
Bloomsbury. 700g. Plates, index, 326pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Weaver, Glenn; McNulty, J. Bard.
An Evolving Concern: Technology, Safety and The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company.
THSBIIC. 210mm. by 210mm., 600g. Plates, index, 168pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Wheatley, Dennis.
1749-1965: The Eight Ages of Justerini's.
Aylesbury: The Dolphin Pub. Co. 1965 350g. Plates, 102pp., pictorial boards, tipped in letter from Justerini and Brooks, good. 5.00
Wilson, Derek.
The Astors: The Life and Times of the Astor Dynasty, 1763-1992.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1000g. Index, 439pp., good in d/w. 10.00