The Gardening Page
WELCOME!
Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books
Please note that we are currently transferring
our stock to a new fully automated site here:
www.grian-books.com
Ainsworth, John.
The Art of Indoor Bonsai.
Ward Lock rep. Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, good. 5.00
Allerton, F.W.
Chrysanthemuns for Amateur and Market Grower.
Faber 1949 Plates, index, 177pp., sp. dull else good. 7.50
Anderson, E.B.
Camellias.
The Garden Book Club 1961 Plates, index, 107pp., good in sl. ragged d/w. 5.00
Anderson, E.B.
Gardening on Chalk and Limestone.
The Garden Book Club 1965 300g. Index, 95pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Anderson, E.B.
The Small Rock Garden.
Pan 1965 Plates, illus., index, 144pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Anderson, E.B. et al.
The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers.
Oxford UP. 1979 rep. 700g. 180mm. by 245mm. Colour plates, index, 207pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Ashberry, Anne.
Alpine Lawns.
Hodder and Stoughton 1966 Plates, illus., 95pp., bkplate. else good in d/w. 7.00
Barker, Frank.
The Cream of Alpines.
Nelson 1958 Coloured plates, 86pp., good in foxed/marked d/w. 5.00
Bartrum, Douglas.
Exotic Plants.
The Garden Book Club 1970 400g. Illus., index, 215pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Bartrum, Douglas.
Hydrangeas and Viburnums.
Book Club ed. 1958 400g. Plates, index, 159pp., good in torn, ragged d/w. 5.00
Bartrum, Douglas.
Lilac and Laburnum.
John Gifford 1959 Frontis., plates, 175pp., inscr., else good. 7.00
Bartrum, Douglas.
Water in the Garden.
John Gifford 1968 rep. 550g. Frontis., plates, index, 174pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Baxendale, Martin.
The Very Small Garden.
Souvenir P. 1986 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Beales, Peter.
Twentieth-Century Roses.
Collins Harvill 1988 1500g. Large sized. Plates, index, 320pp., good in torn d/w. 15.00
Beales, Peter.
Visions of Roses: using roses in over 30 gardens.
Bullfinch Press. 1350g. Large sized. Colour plates, index, 208pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Beckett, Kenneth A.
Growing Hardy Perennials.
Croom Helm 1981
Plates, illus., glossary, index, 182pp., piece of ffep. cut-off else good in d/w. 7.00
Beddall, J.L.
Colour Hedges.
Faber 1953 Plates, index, 96pp., edges foxed else good in torn, marked d/w. 3.50
Berrisford, Judith M.
Irises.
Garden Book Club 1961 Frontis., plates, index, 149pp., some foxing else good in repaired d/w. 5.00
Berrisford, Judith.
The Wild Garden.
Garden Book Club 1966 Index, 192pp., good in d/w. 4.50
Bowles, E.A.
A Handbook of Crocus and Colchicum for Gardeners.
London: Martin Hopkinson 1924 Plates, index, 185pp., some damp staining to covers, tape-marks to ep's else good and sound. 10.00
Bowles, E.A.
A Handbook of Crocus and Colchicum for Gardeners.
The Garden Book Club 1955 Plates, index, 222pp., edges browned else good in chipped d/w. 7.50
Brilmayer, Bernice.
All About Begonias.
Doubleday 1960 Plates, illus., index, 223pp., good in d/w. 8.50
Buxbaum, Franz.
Cactus Culture Based on Biology.
Blandford P. 1958 Plates, illus., maps, index, 224pp., bottom of sp. sl. rubbed/torn and sunned else good. 8.00
Carr, David.
The Gardener's Handbook 1: Broad-Leaved Trees.
Batsford 1979 Large 8vo. Illus., glossary, biblio., 143pp.,
ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w.
5.00
Cave, N. Leslie.
The Iris.
Faber 1950 Frontis., plates, appendices, index, 216pp., sp. sunned and sl. marked else good. 9.00
Chapple, Fred.
The Heather Garden.
Collingridge 1952 Frontis., plates, index, 180pp., good. 7.50
Chidamian, Laude.
Camellias for Everyone.
Faber 1963 450g. Illus., plates, index, 140pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Collins, Paul.
Small Garden Design.
Apple P. 1989 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., good in torn d/w. 7.00
Compton, James.
Success with Unusual Plants.
Collins 1987 Large 8vo. Photogrpahs by David Russell, index, 192pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Cook, E.T. (Ed.)
Sweet Violets and Pansies; and violets from mountain and plain written from several authorities.
Country Life 1903 Plates, index, 100pp., foxing throughout, covers dull else good and sound. 10.00
Cook, E.T.
Trees & Shrubs for English Gardens.
The Country Life Library 1908 2nd. ed. Plates, index, 500pp., foxing, covers sl. marked else good. 8.00
Cowan, J. Macqueen (Ed.)
The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest.
Pub. for The Royal Horticultural Society by Oxfor U.P. 1952 800g. Plates, index, 252pp., folding map. Corner badly bumped, inscr., else good in ragged d/w. 15.00
Cox, Peter.
The Larger Species of Rhododendron.
Batsford 1979 850g. Plates, index, 352pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 5.50
Crouch, David; Ward, Colin.
The Allotment.
Faber 1988 Plates, notes, index, 322pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00
Davidson, William.
Jock Davidson's House Plant Book.
Hamyln 1987 rep. Index, 198pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Davies, Jill.
Herbs and Herb Gardens.
Shire Album 111 rep. 100g. Plates, 32pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Derrick, Tony.
Hardy Houseplants.
The Apple Press 1988 Large 8vo. Plates, 128pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Doerflinger, Frederic.
The Bulb Book.
David and Charles 1973 160mm. by 240mm., 900g. Plates, index, 309pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Elliott, Jack.
Rock Gardener's Library.
Alpines in the Open Garden.
Christopher Helm 1991 Illus., plates, index, 137pp.,
ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w.
5.00
Evans, Hazel.
The Patio Garden.
Frances Lincoln Plates, appendix, 168pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Ewart, Ron.
Fuchsia Lexicon.
Blandford Press 1988 rev. ed. 850g. Plates, index, 362pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Farrer, Reginald.
Among the Hills.
London 1985 rep. 450g.Index, 326pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Fleming, Laurence; Gore, Alan.
The English Garden.
Michael Joseph 1979 1200g. Large sized. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Fletcher, H.L.V.
The Fragrant Garden.
Newnes 1965 Illus., plates, index, 166pp., good. 5.00
Flowerdew, Bob.
Bob Flowedew's Organic Bible.
Kyle Cathie rep. Large 8vo. Plates, 222pp., index, ffep. sl rubbed else good in d/w. 6.50
Fogg, H.G. Witham.
Lilies and their Cultivation.
The Garden Book Club 1961 Plates, 149pp., good in sl. stained d/w. 5.00
Foster, Raymond.
Trees & Shrubs in Garden Design.
David & Charles 1982 Plates, illus., index, 231pp., good in d/w. 7.00
The Garden: Journal of The Royal Horticultural Society:
Volume 124 Part 1 1.00
Volume 124 Part 2 1.00
Volume 124 Part 3 1.00
Volume 124 Part 4 1.00
Volume 124 Part 5 1.00
Volume 124 Part 6 1.00
Volume 124 Part 7 1.00
Volume 124 Part 8 1.00
Volume 124 Part 9 1.00
Volume 124 Part 10 1.00
Volume 124 Part 11 1.00
Volume 124 Part 12 1.00
Genders, Roy.
Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans.
The Garden Book Club 1961 Plates, index, 92pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Genders, Roy.
Gladioli and the Miniatures.
The Garden Book Club 1961 Plates, 136pp., good in d/w. 4.50
Genders, Roy.
Miniature Roses.
Blandford 1960 Plates, index, 104pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Graham, Victor.
Growing Succulent Plants Including Cacti.
David and Charles 1987 700g. Illus., index, 200pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
Greenoak, Francesca (Commentary).
Glorious Gardens.
Conran Octopus rep. Large 8vo. Plates, 192pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00
Griffiths, Ann N.
Collins Guide to Alpines.
Collins 1964 Plates, glossary, biblio., 320pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Hamilton, Geoff.
Geoff Hamilton's Cottage Gardens.
BCA 1150g. 200mm. by 280mm. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Hamilton, Geoff.
The Gardener's World Cottage Garden.
BBC. 1982 Plates, illus., index, 176pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Harper, Peter et al.
The Natural Garden Book: Gardening in Harmony with Nature.
Gaia. Plates, illus., index, 287pp., large card covers, good. 7.00
Harris, Cyril C.
Beginner's Guide to Rose Growing.
Sphere 1973 200g. Plates, index, 239pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Hattatt, Lance.
Gardening in a Small Space.
Parragon. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 4.50
Hay, Ray; Synge, Patrick M.
The Colour Dictionary of Garden Plants.
Compact Edition. Bloomsbury Books. Plates, dictionary, 584pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 7.50
Heath, Royton E.
Alpines Under Glass.
Garden Book Club 1951 Frontis., plates, 171pp., good. 5.00
Heath, Royton E.
Rock Plants for Small Gardens.
The Garden Book Club 1970 Plates, index, 136pp., good in d/w. 4.50
Hellyer, Arthur.
The Shell Guide to Gardens.
BCA. 1977 Plates, index, 280pp., good in d/w. 4.50
Hemsley, H.
Rock and Alpine Gardening.
London 1910 2nd. ed. Plates, 92pp., ads., boards, sp. sl. loose else good. 5.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The Armchair Book of the Garden.
PBI 1986 Plates, inxe, 224pp., large card covers, good. 5.00
Hessayon, D.G.
The Easy-Care Gardening Expert.
Expert Books. 185mm. by 240mm., 500g. Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The Flower Expert.
PBI. Plates, index, 160pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The Greenhouse Expert.
Expert Books. Index, 128pp., large card covers, good. 3.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The House Plant Expert.
PBI. Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, sl. stained else good. 2.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The Indoor Plant Expert.
PBI. Plates, index, 126pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Hessayon, D.G.
The Rose Expert.
PBI. Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, good. 3.00
Hessayon, D.G.
The Tree & Shrub Expert.
PBI. Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, good. 3.50
Hills, L.D.
Miniature Alpine Gardening.
Faber 1945 rep. Frontis., plates, index, 192pp., good in sunned d/w. 5.00
Horst, Arend Jan Van Der.
Patios and Conservatories.
Rebo Productions. Large 8vo. Plates, 141pp., vg. in d/w. 8.00
Jeffersen-Brown, Michael.
Small Garden Design.
The Garden Book Club 1969 400g. Illus., 210pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00
Jenkins, E.H.
The Rock Garden.
Country Life 1920 Frontis., plates, index, 128pp., foxing to fore-edge and tp., sp. sl. worn, covers blotched else good. 12.00
Jenkins, E.H.
The Rock Garden.
The Garden Book Club and Country Life 1939 3rd. ed. rep. Frontis., plates, index, 128pp., foxing to fore-edge, some notes to rear ep., covers a bit dull else good. 8.00
Jefferson-Brown, Michael.
Ramblers, Scramblers & Twiners.
David and Charles. 1350g. Large sized. Plates, index, 256pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Johns, Leslie.
Plants in Tubs, Pots, Boxes and Baskets.
David and Charles 1974 220mm. by 220mm., 600g. Plates, index, 114pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Johnson, A.T.
Hardy Heaths.
The Garden Book Club c. 1955 Plates, index, 127pp., good in ragged d/w. 3.50
Johnson, A.T; Smith, H.A.
Plant Names Simplified: Their Pronunciation, Derivation and Meaning.
Collingridge 1951 rep. 120pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Joyce, David.
Hanging Baskets, Window Boxes and Containers.
BCA. rep. Plates, 96pp., large square boards in d/w. Good. 4.00
Joyce, David.
Rock Gardens and Alpine Plants.
Treasure P. 1987 Illus., index, 96pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.00
Kiaer, Eigil; Hancke, Verner.
Methuen Handbook of Roses.
Methuen 1966. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 111pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Kramer, Jack.
The Illustrated Guide to Flowering Houseplants.
Peerage Books 1985 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 208pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00
Kramer, Jack.
Indoor Trees.
Darton, Longman and Todd 1978 Illus., index, 163pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Lane, Clive.
Cottage Garden Annuals.
David and Charles. 900g. Large sized. Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Leapman, Michael.
The Ingenious Mr. Fairchild: The Forgotten Father of the Flower Garden.
Headline. 600g. Plates, index, 280pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Leslie, Russell.
Alpines I Have Grown.
Lindsay Drummond c. 1940 300g. Large sized. Illu. by wood engravings, 63pp., good. 3.50
Letts, John F.
Handbook of Hardy Heaths and Heathers.
Pub. by the author 1966. Plates, index, 127pp., inscr., else good. 5.00
McGredy, Sam; Jennett, Sean.
A Family of Roses.
Garden Book Club 1972 Illus., index, 168pp., lacks ffep., some tape-marks, inscr., else good in d/w. 4.00
Mathew, Brian.
The Iris.
Batsford 1981 650g. Plates, index, 202pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Mathew, Brian.
The Smaller Bulbs.
Batsford. 600g. Plates, index, 190pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., working copy. 3.50
Maxwell, D. Fyfe; Patrick, P.S.
The English Heather Garden.
Garden Book Club 1966 Illus., index, 184pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 4.00
Mitchell, A.; Jobling, J.
Decorative Trees for Country, Town and Garden.
HMSO. (lacks tp.) Plates, index, 146pp., pictorial boards, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep. (tp.), else good. 3.50
The National Bonsai Society.
Bonsai: The Why and How.
NBS. Illus., 46pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Nightingale, Gay.
The ABC of Potted Plants.
Bartholomew 1973 Plates, index, 63pp., good. 2.50
Norman, Sue and Roger.
Patios, Pots and Window Boxes.
Parragon 1996 Plates, index, 80pp., god in d/w. 3.50
Osler, Mirabel.
A Gentle Plea For Chaos: Reflections from an English Garden.
Bloomsbury 1989 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 176pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00
Page, Russell.
The Education of a Gardener.
Collins 1962 rep. Plates, index, 381pp., good in torn, repaired d/w. 15.00
Palmer, Martin; Manning, David.
Sacred Gardens: A Guide to the Traditions, Meaning and Design of Beautiful and Tranquil Places.
Piatkus. 750g. Large sized. Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Papworth, David.
A Fishkeeper's Guide to Garden Ponds.
Salamander 1984 Plates, index, 117pp., slim pictorial boards, inscr. else good. 3.50
Pessey, Christian.
Bonsai: A Step by Step Guide.
Aura Books rep. 350g. Plates, index, 120pp., card covers, sl. staining else good. 2.50
Phillips, G.A.R.
Delphiniums: Their History and Cultivation.
Eyre and Spottiswoode 1949 rev. ed. Plates, illus., index, 114pp., good in marked d/w. 5.00
Pim, Sheila.
Bringing the Garden Indoors.
My Grden 1949 200g. Index, 127pp., good in d/w. 2.00
Proudley, Brian and Valerie.
Fuchsias.
Blandford 1978 rep. 400g. Plates, index, 206pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Proudley, Brian and Valerie.
Garden Conifers in Colour.
Blandford 1984 rep. Plates, index, 216pp., good
in d/w. 3.50
Puttock, A.G.
Lovely Fuchsias.
The Garden Book Club 1959 Frontis., plates, index, 165pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Puttock, A.G.
Primulas.
The Garden Book Club 1957 Plates, index, 128pp., good in torn d/w. 5.00
Rees, Yvonne; Palliser, David.
Container Gardening All Year Round.
The Crowood P. 1990 Plates, index, 128pp., large card covers, corner sl. marked else good. 3.50
Rice, Graham; Titchmarsh, Alan.
Pruning and Pest Control.
Treasure P. 1987 Illus., 95pp., index, pictorial boards, good. 2.50
Rittershausen, Brian and Wilma.
Popular Orchids.
The Garden Book Club 1970 400g. Plates, index, 240pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Rose, Graham; King, Peter.
The Love of Roses: From Myth to Modern Culture.
Quiller P. 1990 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 224pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Rose, Peter Q.
The Gardener's Guide to Growing Ivies.
David and Charles. 800g. Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
A Souvenir and Guide. HMSO 200g. Plates, 44pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Sanecki, Kay N.
The Fragrant Garden.
Batsford 1981 Large 8vo. Illus., plates, index, 166pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Schuler, Stanley.
The Complete Terrace Book: How to Design, Build, Furnish, Plant and Enjoy Your Terrace, Patio, Lanai,
Deck, Porch, Atrium or Engawa.
Collier Books 1974 Plates, illus., index, 243pp., large card covers, corner sl. creased else good. 5.00
Seymour, John.
Gardener's Delight.
Illus. by Peter Morter.
Michael Joseph 1978 Plates, index, 96pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Sheen, Joanna; Alexander, Caroline.
Dried Flower Gardening.
Ward Lock 1991 rep. Large 8vo. Plates, 128pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 3.50
Shepard, Sue.
Seeds of Fortune: A Gardening Dynasty.
Bloomsbury. 700g. Plates, index, 300pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Squire, David.
Cacti and Succulents.
Tiger Books. Index, 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 2.50
Squire, David.
Window-Boxes, Pots and Tubs: A Growing Guide.
David and Charles 1983 Plates, illus., index, 168pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Stapley, Christina.
Herbwise Naturally.
Heartsease Books. Biblio., 180pp., spiral bound card covers, sl. marked else good. Signed by the author. 6.00
Stewart, Christine.
Growing Bonsai: A step-by-step guide.
Black Cat 1989 200mm. by 300mm., 600g. Plates, illus., 64pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Stein, Siegfried.
Water Gardens.
Aura Books. Plates, index, 96pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Thrower, Percy.
Bulbs, Corms and Tubers, for Garden, Greenhouse and Home.
Collingridge 1966 Plates, 64pp., good in d/w. 2.50
Thrower, Percy.
Percy Thrower's Encyclopaedia of Gardening.
Collingridge 1971 rep. Plates, illus., 256pp., bottom of covers rubbed and stained else good. 4.00
Titchmarsh, Alan.
How to be a Supergardener.
Ward Lock 1983 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 239pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 5.00
Toogood, Alan.
Conservatories and Garden Rooms.
Ward Lock for WHS. 1986 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 96pp.,
good in d/w. 5.00
Treseder, Neil; Hyams, Edward.
Growing Camellias.
Nelson 1975 Plates, index, 197pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Underhill, Terry L.
Heaths and Heathers: Calluna, Daboecia and Erica.
David and Charles 1972 rep. Plates, illus., maps, appendix, biblio., index, 256pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Verey, Rosemary.
The English Country Garden.
BBC. Large 8vo. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Verteuil, Ann de; Burton, Val.
A Complete Guide to Indoor Gardening.
Orbis 1985 Plates, 127pp., index, card covers, rear marked else good. 2.50
Kingdon-Ward, F.
Berried Treasure: Shrubs for Autumn and Winter Colour in Your Garden.
The Garden Book Club nd. c. 1960 Plates, index, 191pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Sackville-West, V.
Garden Book.
The Garden Book Club 1968 Plates, index, 250pp., inscr., corner of ffep. cut-off else good in d/w. 4.00
Whiten, Faith and Geoff.
Making a cottage garden.
Bell and Hyman 1986 Plates, illus., index, 160pp., large card covers, good. 5.00
Whittle, Tyler.
The Plant Hunters: 3,450 years of searching for Green Treasure.
Heinemann 1970 Plates, index, 257pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 6.00
Wisley Handbooks published by the Royal Horticultural Society:
- No.14 Houseplants by Thomas Rochford. RHS. 1973 39pp., index, card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 2.00
- No.19 The Small Greenhouse by Deenagh Goold-Adams. RHS. 1982 rep. 47pp., card covers, good. 2.50
- No.34 Ivies by Hazel Key. RHS. 1981 rev. 40pp., card covers, good. 2.00
- No. 39 Gardening on Lime and Chalk by J.R.B. Evison 1981 48pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Wood, A.D.B.
Terrace and Courtyard Gardens.
The Garden Book Club 1970 Plates, index, 231pp., good in d/w. 5.00