Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books
101 Jazz & Blues Hits for Buskers: Piano/Organ Edition with Guitar Chords.
Wise Pub. 1985 400g. 175mm. by 255mm. Spiral bound card covers, good. 4.00
Abrams, Freda Morrill (Ed.).
Work and Sing: An International Songbook.
Ohio c. 1948 100g. Small sized. 96pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 4.00
Adams, Richard.
A Book of British Music Festivals.
Robert Boyce 1986 850g. Large sized. Plates, 224pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Alexander, Robert (Text).
Bob Dylan: An Illustrated History.
Produced by Michael Gross.
Elm Tree Books 1979 800g. Large sized. Plates, chronology, 149pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Amburn, Ellis.
Dark Star: The Roy Orbison Story.
New English Library. Plates, index, 281pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 5.00
Amburn, Ellis.
Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin.
Warner Books. 400g. Plates, index, 371pp., card covers. sl. dog eared and damaged else good reading copy. 2.00
Arnold, Denis; Fortune. Nigel (Ed.).
The Beethoven Companion.
Faber 1971 900g. Index, 542pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., joint taped, else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
Arnold, Gina.
On the Road to Nirvana.
Pan. 450g. Plates, 304pp., card overs, good. 5.00
Auden, W.H. et al. (Ed.)
An Elizabethan Song Book: Lute Songs, Madrigals and Rounds.
Faber 1975 rep. Index, 240pp., card covers, bkplate., else good. 8.00
Austin, William W. (Ed.)
Debussy: Prelude to 'The Afternoon of a Faun.' Norton Critical Scores.
1970 300g. Biblio., 166pp., card covers, rear sticker marked else good. 4.50
Baines, Anthony (Ed.).
Musical Instruments Through the Ages.
Penguin rep. 350g. Plates, index, 384pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 5.00
Baker, Richard.
Mozart: An Illustrated Biography.
MacDonald 195mm. by 265mm., 900g. Plates, index, 149pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Ball, Bridget M.
Sing a New Song: Original hymns and songs for very young children at home and school.
The Religious Education Press 1969 100g. 37pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Belcher, John T.
The Organs of Chester Cathedral.
Chester Cathedral 1983 150g. Plates, 17pp., large sized card covers, good. 2.00
Bergreen, Laurence.
As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin.
Hodder and Stoughton. 1000g. Plates, index, 658pp., good. 10.00
Blunt, Wilfrid.
On Wings of Song: A Biography of Felix Mendelssohn.
Hamish Hamilton 1974 190mm. by 255mm., 1100g. Plates, illus., index, 288pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 10.00
Bordman, Gerald.
Jerome Kern: His Life and Music.
Oxford Univ. Press 1980 700g. Plates, index, 438pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Boyden, David D.
An Introduction to Music.
Faber 1973 554pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 8.00
Brennan, Maire.
The Other Side of the Rainbow: The Autobiography of the Voice of Clannad.
Hodder and Stoughton. 200g. Plates, 288pp., card covers, sp. sl. creased else good. 2.50
Brooks, Toney et al (Comp.).
The Scout Fire and Folk Song Book.
The Scout Assoc. 1989 200g. 92pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 3.50
Brune, John A. (Coll.)
The Roving Songster: A Collection of Folksongs, Ballads and Jingles.
Privately pub. 57pp. of lyrics and 26pp., of music. Large card covers, good. 5.00
Buchner, Alexander.
Colour Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments.
Trans. by Simon Pellar.
Hamlyn 1980 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 351pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Buchner, Alexander.
Mechanical Musical Instruments.
Trans. by Iris Urwin.
Batchworth Press. 2000g. Large sized. Plates, 174pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in lib. style binding. 10.00
Burgess, Francis (Ed.).
The Ritual Music of the Prefaces.. with Sarum Note.
The Plainchant Publications Committee 1936 100g. Illus., 31pp., large card covers, some foxing else good. 5.00
Christmas Carols.
Words, Music and Tonic Solfa.
Leeds. War-time edition. c. 1940 15pp., large card covers, good. 1.00
Clifford-Essex Music.
The Mandolinist's Treasury (Vol. 1): A Collection of Fine Solo Works for the Violin.
London. 16pp. of music, card covers, good. 2.00
Cray, Ed. (Comp. and ed.)
Bawdy Ballads.
Anthony Blond 1970 850g. Index. 272pp., good in d/w. 9.00
Cross, Charles R.
Heavier Than Heaven: A Biography of Curt Cobain.
Hodder and Stoughton. 800g. Index, 381pp., good. 5.00
Curwen, J. Spencer. (Coll.)
Folk Songs of Many Lands.
J. Curwen nd. c. 1950 rep. 112pp., card covers, one page sl. torn, sp. creased else good. 2.00
Danielson, Virginia.
The Voice of Egypt: Umm Kulthum, Arabic Song, and Egyptian Society in the Twentieth Century.
The Univ. of Chicago Press 1997 273pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 15.00
DANMAC.
Simply Tin Whistle.
Abridged: The Beginners Easy Instruction Book.
Dublin. 100g. 24pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.00
Davidson, Gladys.
Stories from the Operas.
T. Werner Laurie 1930 130mm. by 190mm., 900g. List, 1048pp., covers dull else good. 5.00
Dearmer, Percy et al.
The Oxford Book of Carols.
Oxford UP. 1953 rep. Indexes, 491pp., good. 6.00
Delor, Jean.
Le Carillon des Chansons.
Lausanne 1957 250g. 99pp. list of songs. Lyrics in French. Boards, good. 5.00
Dent, Edward J.
Mozart's Operas.
Oxford UP. 1947 500g. Plates, script, index, 276pp., piece of front endpaper cut off else good. 4.00
Deusen, Nancy van.
The Harp and the Soul: Essays in Medieval Music.
The Edwin Mellen Press 1989 900g. 435pp., good. 20.00
DiMartino, Dave.
Singer Songwriters.
Billboard Books. 175mm. by 235mm., 600g. Plates, 306pp., card covers, good. 6.00
Donington, Robert.
The Instruments of Music.
Methuen 1970 3rd. ed. 400g. Plates, index, 262pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Edition Schott.
Der Zupfgeigenhansl.
Mainz c. 1930 300g. Illus., 227pp., good. 7.00
Edwards, Arthur C.
The Art of Melody.
Vision 1958 600g. Index, 266pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, some wear. 5.00
Einstein, Alfred.
A Short History of Music.
Cassell 1965 rep. 350g. Index, 213pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 3.50
English Music [1604 to 1904]: Being the Lectures given at the Music Loan Exhibition of the Worshipful Company of Musicians... 1904.
The Walter Scott Publishing House 1906 850g. Plates, index, 539pp. Red, decorated cloth, top edge gilt, one section sl. loose else good.
16.00
Esser, Bruno.
Leben in die Bude. (fur klavier)
Veb Lied der Zeit Musikverlag Berlin.
39pp. of music, card covers, good. 2.50
Eyre, Banning.
In Griot Time: An American Guitarist in Mali.
Serpents Tail 2002 256pp. Paperback. Condition: edge slightly marked else good. 8.00
Field, Eleanor Selfridge.
Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi.
Dover Pub. 3rd. ed. rep. 550g. Index, 411pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, sp. marked, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 3.50
Fitzgibbon, H. Macaulay.
The Story of the Flute.
Walter Scott Pub. 1914 600g. Frontis., plates, 291pp., rear end paper torn, ex-lib. copy with some stamps/marks else good. 16.00
Fletcher, Tony.
Remarks: The Story of R.E.M.
Omnibus Press rep. 180mm. by 255mm., 500g. Plates, 159pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Fly, Leslie. (Arr.)
Four-in-Hand: A Collection of Old Airs and Ballads. Piano Duets.
Forsyth Bros. 23pp., sheet music, 10 tunes, good. 2.00
Folk Roots:
Nov. '98 Issue no. 185 Sl. creased. 1.00
Garden, Edward.
The Master Musicians.
Tchaikovsky.
Dent 1973 Plates, index, 194pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00
Geiringer, Karl.
Instruments in the History of Western Music.
Allen and Unwin 1965 rep. Frontis., plates, biblio., index, 318pp., small mark/inscr. on ffep. else good in d/w. 8.00
Gibbon, John Murray.
New World Ballads.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press 1939 550g. Plates, 177pp., covers dusty, inscr. on ffep. else good. 12.00
Glazer, Tom. (Comp.)
A New Treasury of Folk Songs: Cowboy Songs, Ballads, Spirituals, Shanties.
Corgi 1975 rep. 182pp., inscr., card covers, good. 2.50
Goodyear, Stephen F.
The New Recorder Tutor.
Belwin-Mills Music 1956 Illus., 48pp., card covers, worn, creased and torn; good working copy. 2.00
The Grail.
Twentu Four Psalms and a Canticle translated from the Hebrew and arranged for singing to the psalmody of Joseph Gelineau.
The Grail c. 1955 rev. ed. 200g. 59pp., oblong card covers, good. 3.50
Grew, Eva & Sydney.
The Master Musicians. Bach.
Dent 1977 239pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Grimson, Samuel B.; Forsyth, Cecil.
Modern Violin-Playing.
New York 1920 450g. Plates, illus., 97pp., good. 8.00
Hanke, Wolfgang.
Die Thomaner.
Berlin: Union Verlag 1979 1600g. Large sized. Plates, 297PP., 2 45RPM records. Text in German. Good in sl. torn d/w. 8.00
Haufrecht, Herbert (Ed.).
Folk Sing: A Handbook for Pickers and Singers Containing Traditional and Contemporary Folk Songs.
Essex Music 1959 200g. Index, 152pp., card covers, spine worn and loose. Marked and worn, working copy only. 4.00
Hawkes & Son.
The Oboe.
The Simplicity Tutor.
nd. c. 1920 31pp., large card covers, some pencilled notes to one page else good. 2.50
Hill, Ralph (Ed.).
The Concerto.
Penguin Pelican 1966 rep. 300g. Some pages unopened. Good. 3.50
Hogwood, Christopher.
Music at Court.
The Folio Society 1977 190mm. by 250mm., 550g. Plates, 123pp., pictorial boards, rear sl. stained and marked, else good. 4.00
Holmes, G. Augustus; Karn, Frederick J.
Rudimentary Musical Knowledge.
Edwin Ashdown. 84pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 2.00
Hornby Skewes.
Family Chord Organ Book for 8, 12 and 18 Chord Button Models.
EMI Music Pub. 1977 300g. Large sized. 80pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Howes, Frank.
The English Musical Renaissance.
Secker and Warburg 1966 700g. Plates, index, 381pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 3.50
Humphries, John (Ed.)
The Official Music Master Jazz Catalogue. 800g. Card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good reading copy. 2.50
Hunt, Edgar.
The Recorder and its Music.
Herber Jenkins 1964 rep. Plates, illus., index, 176pp., college ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w.
6.00
Hunt, Edgar (rev.).
The Trapp Family Recorder Method.
Book 2 Treble, Sopranino (or Bass).
Schott and Co. 1976 300g. 59pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.50
Hunter, Hugh and Riddell (Se. and ed.).
Folk, National and Art Songs Book II.
Bayley & Ferguson SOLFA 32pp., card covers, inscr., worn. 1.00
Hussey, Dyneley.
The Master Musicians. Verdi.
Dent 1975 365pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Jablonski, Edward; Stewart, Lawrence D.
The Gershwin Years.
Robson Books 1974 1400g. 185mm. by 265mm. Plates, index, 416pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps/marks else good in d/w. 12.00
Jacobs, Arthur.
A New Dictionary of Music.
Penguin 1974 424pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 3.50
Jacobs, Robert L.
The Master Musicians. Wagner.
Dent 1977 278pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
James, Gareth.
The Wind that Shakes the Barley: A Selection of Irish Folk Songs.
Appletree Press 1983 150g. 72pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Jewish Welfare Board.
Selected Jewish Songs for Members of the Armed Forces.
New York City: JWB 1943 110mm. by 135mm., 100g. Index, 96pp., card covers, a bit dusty and marked, inscr. else good. 3.50
Johnson, Norman (Comp.).
50 Sacred Favourites: Gospel Songs for Solos, duests, trios, quartets and group singing.
Michigan: Singspiration 1972 150g. 50pp., index, card covers, good. 3.50
Katz, David.
Solid Foundation: An Oral History of Reggae.
Bloomsbury. 650g. Illus., index, 396pp., card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 6.00
Kennedy, K.T.
Piano Action Repairs and Maintenance.
Kaye and Ward 1979 400g. 101pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 4.00
Kilgarriff, Michael.
Grace, Beauty and Banjos: Peculiar Lives and Strange Times of music Hall and Variety Artists.
Oberon Books. 850g. Plates, index, 316pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
The King's Singers' Folk Songs: British Folk Songs arranged for mixed voices.
Faber 1985 200g. 87pp., card covers creased, ex-lib. copy with some stamps, reading copy. 3.50
Konowitz, Bert.
Jazz/Rock Course: A Complete Approach to Playing on both Acoustic and Electronic Keyboards.
Alfred Pub. 150g. 32pp., card covers, some pencilled notes else good. 3.00
Lennon, John.
The John Lennon Tapes.
John Lennon and Yoko Ono in Conversation with Andy Peebles, 6th December 1980.
BBC. 1980 95pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 5.00
Levy, Lester S.
Flashes of Merriment: A Century of Humourous Songs in America 1805-1905
Univ. of Oklahoma P. 1971 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 370pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 8.00
The Liverpool Echo.
A Special Tribute to John Lennon.
c. 1980. Plates, 48pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Lluquet, G.
Nuevo Metodo Para El Arte de Acompanar en la Guitarra.
Valencia: Pub. by the author. 17th edition. 200g. 70pp., large card covers, good. 5.00
Lockyer, Daphne.
Julio: The Unsung Story.
Simon and Schuster. Plates, 311pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Lomax, Alan; Seeger, Peggy.
American Folk Guitar: A Book of Instruction.
Robbins Music Corp. c. 1960 150g. 23pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Lomax, Alan.
Folk Song Style and Culture.
American Association for the Advancement of Science 1968 363pp. Hardback. Large sized. Condition: good. 10.00
Lomax, Alan.
The Land Where The Blues Began.
The New Press 2002 539pp. Paperback. Condition: cover sl. marked else good. 10.00
Lovelock, William.
A Concise History of Music.
Bell and Hyman 1979 244pp. Paperback. Condition: spine creased, else good. 3.50
McBrien, William.
Cole Porter: The Definitive Biography.
HarperCollins. 1000g. Plates, index, 459pp., good in d/w. 10.00
McCaskey, J.P. (Sel.) Franklin Square Song Collection: Two Hundred Favourite Songs and Hymns for Schools and Homes, Nursery and Fireside.
New York: Harper and Brothers 1881 600g. Large sized. 184pp., lacks ffep., covers marked and quite worn at joints. Working copy only. 5.00
MacDonald, Bruno. (Ed.)
Pink Floyd.
Sidgewick and Jackson.
Index, 348pp., some ex-lib. stamps else good in d/w. 5.00
Maguire, Tim.
The Tin Whistle Book.
Cork: Ossian Pub. 1985 100g. 37pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Marre, Jeremy; Charlton, Hannah.
Beats of the Heart: Popular Music of the World.
Pluto Press 1985 600g. Plates, index, 254pp., card covers, sl. creased, ex-lib. copy with a few stamps, corner off ffep. cut-off else good. 4.50
Marsh, Dave.
Glory Days: A Biography of Bruce Springsten.
Arrow 1988 Plates, index, 47899., card covers, sl. creased else good. 5.00
Masters, Brien (Coll. and arr.)
The Second Waldorf Song Book.
Floris Books. 400g. 143pp., card covers, good. 5.00
May, Robin.
A Companion to the Opera.
BCA 1977 364pp. Hardback. Condition: good in dustwrapper. 3.50
Mehegan, John.
Jazz Improvisation 1: Tonal and Rhythmic Principles.
Watson-Guptill 1984 rev. ed. 550g. Large sized. 223pp., card covers, creased and bumped else good. 6.00
Michaels, Mark.
Rock Picture Chords and How to Use Them.
Music Sales 1978 200g. Large sized. 29pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Middles, Mike. The Smiths: The Complete Story.
Omnibus P. 1988 Plates, 128pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Miles. (Comp.)
John Lennon: In His Own Words.
Omnibus Press 1980 Plates, 126pp., large card covers, front creased else good. 4.00
Miles, Barry.
Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now.
Secker and Warburg. Plates, biblio., index, 654pp., card covers, good. 7.50
Monk, W.H.; Steggall, C. (Ed.)
Hymns Ancient and Modern for use in in the Services of the Church with Accompanying Tunes.
London: William Clowes c. 1916 1100g. 938pp., joints shaky else good. 10.00
Murray, Anne Mulkeen (Comp.)
There was Music there in the Derry Air.
Guildhall Press 1989 200g. 64pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Murray, Charles Shaar.
Boogie Man: The Adventurers of John Lee Hooker.
Viking 1000g. Index, 536pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
Music Theory:
Allchin, Basil and Read, Ernest.
A Book of Aural Tests. Part IV Diploma Examinations. Associated Boards of the Royal Schools of Music. 1957 48pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Brown, James Murray.
A Handbook of Musical Knowledge.
Part 1 Rudiments of Music. Trinity College of Music. 1972 Paperback. Condition: Worn, working copy. 2.00
Brown, James Murray.
A Handbook of Musical Knowledge.
Part 2 Basis of Harmony and Composition.
Trinity College of Music. 1972 Paperback. Condition: good. 3.00
Jones, George Thaddeus.
Music Theory.
Barnes and Noble 1974 310pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Lees, Christine.
Keyboard Musicianship Book 1.
1982 2nd. ed. 150g. 20 lessons, large card covers, good. 3.50
Lees, Christine.
Keyboard Musicianship Book 2.
1984 200g. 20 lessons, large card covers, good. 3.50
Lovelock, William.
Commonsense in Music Teaching.
Bell and Hyman 1978 124pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Lovelock, William.
Elementary Accompaniment Writing.
Bell and Hyman 1971 152pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Morris, R.O.; Ferguson, Howard.
Preparatory Exercises in Score-Reading.
Oxford U.P. 350g. 110pp., large card covers, corners strengthened else good. 3.50
Pilling, Dorothy.
Harmonization of Melodies at the Keyboard Book 3.
Forsyth rep. 100g. 24pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Sumsion, Herbert; Wilkinson, Philip.
Transposition Exercises at the Keyboard.
Novello. 200g. 54pp., large card covers, good. 3.50
Taylor, Eric.
Music Theory in Practice. Grade 2.
ABRSM 150g. 32pp., ink notes else good. 1.50
Trinity College of Music, London. Sample Ear Tests.
8 Grades. 31pp., card covers, some notes else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Descant Recorder Examination Pieces Grade 2.
11pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 1.00
Trinity College, London.
Descant Recorder Examination Pieces Grade 5. '91
36pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Descant Recorder Examination Pieces Grade 5.
27pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Treble Recorder Grade 2.
22pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Treble Recorder Grade 3.
22pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Treble Recorder Grade 4.
24pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Treble Recorder Grade 5.
31pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Violin Grade 2
13pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
Trinity College, London.
Violin, Viola, 'Cello, Double Bass. Initial Examination.
16pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.00
University of London.
GCE Examination Advanced Level. General Music, Syllabuses A, B and C: Theoretical Music.
Music Extracts from the Period 1550 to the Present Day.
1980 500g. 136pp., large card covers, some notes in pencil else good. 2.50
Warburton, Annie O.
Analyses of Musical Classics. Book 1.
Longman 1975 340pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 4.50
Warburton, Annie O.
Melody Writing and Analyses.
Longman 1977 188pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Warburton, Annie O.
Score Reading Form and History.
Graded Music Course for Schools Book IV.
Longman 1977 208pp. Paperback. Condition: corner bumped else good. 4.50
Owens, David.
Catatonia and the Rise of Welsh Pop.
Ebury P. 350g. Plates, 267pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Osborne, Charles.
The Dictionary of Opera.
MacDonald and Co. 1983 155mm. by 235mm., 950g. Plates, 381pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 8.00
Oxford University Press.
The Church Hymnary (with music).
OUP 3rd. ed. 1000g. 1030pp., inscr. else good. 8.00
Paganelli, Sergio.
Musical Instruments: from the Renaissance to the 19th century.
Hamlyn 1970 550g. Plates, 157pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00
Palmer, Roy (Sel. and ed.).
Room for Company: Folk Songs and Ballads.
Melody Edition.
Cambridge U.P. 1971 150g. 76pp., oblong card covers, good. 3.50
Parrish, Carl; Ohl, John F. (Comp. and ed.)
Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach.
Faber 1980 rep. 235pp., card covers, inscr., else good. 5.00
Parrott, Ian.
The Master Musicians. Elgar. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Dent 1977 143pp.
Pearsall, Ronald.
Popular Music of the 20's.
David and Charles 1976 Plates, index, 176pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Pearsall, Ronald.
Victorian Popular Music.
David and Charles 1973 Plates, index, 240pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Peters, Stephen.
What a Long Strange Trip: The Stories Behind Every Grateful Dead Song 1965-1995.
Carlton. 700g. Large sized. Plates, index, 256pp., card covers, good. 8.50
Poston, Elizabeth (Ed.)
The Penguin Book of Christmas Carols.
Penguin 1973 rep. 200g. Index, 143pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Purcell, Ronald C. (Comp.)
Andres Segovia: Contributions to the world of guitar.
Belwin Mills Pub. Corp. c. 1975 100g. Frontis., 42pp., spiral bound card covers. Plastic spiral broken else good. Good source work on Segovia. 4.00
Reed, W.L. (Ed.)
The Treasury of Christmas Music.
Blandford Press 1956 rep. 500g. Large sized. 150pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 8.00
Rendall, F. Geoffrey.
The Clarinet: Some Notes on its History and Construction.
Ernest Benn 1978 3rd. ed. rep. Rev. by Philip Bate. Plates, index, 206pp., card covers, good. 8.00
Robertson, Alec; Stevens, Denis (Ed.).
The Pelican History of Music. 1: Ancient Forms to Polyphony.
Penguin 1974 343pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 4.00
Robertson, Alec; Stevens, Denis (Ed.).
The Pelican History of Music. 2: Renaissance and Baroque.
Penguin 1974 335pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 4.00
Robertson, Alec; Stevens, Denis (Ed.).
The Pelican History of Music. 3: Classical and Romantic.
Penguin 1974 250pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 4.00
Robertson, John.
Morrissey in his own words.
Omnibus P. 1988 Plates, 95pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Rogan, Johnny.
The Smiths: The Visual Documentary.
Omnibus P. Plates, 175pp., very large card covers, good. 7.00
Ross, Diana.
Secrets of a Sparrow: Memoirs.
Headline. Plates, 364pp., card covers, crease to sp. else good. 3.00
Sachs, Curt.
The History of Musical Instruments.
Dent 1942 Plates, illus., references, index, 505pp., private school ex-lib copy with usual stamps else good. 14.00
Santoro, Gene.
Myself I am Real: The Life and Music of Charles Mingus.
Oxford U.P. 900g. Plates, index, 452pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., torn at joint else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
Scholes, Percy A.
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music.
Oxford U.P. 1974 636pp. Paperback. Condition: spine creased, else good. 3.50
Schorer, F.H.
Playing the Philicorda I.
Eindhoven: N.V. Philips. c. 1975 200g. 48pp., creased at rear top edge else good. 5.00
Simpson, Robert (Ed.).
The Symphony: 2 Elgar to the Present Day.
Penguin Pelican 1975 rep. 200g. Index, 281pp., card covers, sticker marked else good.
2.50
Smith, Alfred B. (Comp.)
Favorites No. 3: A Collection of Gospel Songs for Solo, Duet, Trio, Quartet and Group Singing.
Edinburgh: Barbour 1979 150g. 95pp., card covers, good. 3.50
The Society of St. Gregory.
Sacred Music.
Challoner Pub. 1957 100g. 24pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Stainer, John.
The Organ. Ed. by John E. West.
Novello and Co. c. 1920 300g. Large sized. 107pp., card covers, worn. 5.00
Stevens, Denis (Ed.).
A History of Song.
Hutchinson 1960
Index, 491pp., private school ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, sp. sl. loose else good. 10.00
Steinitz, Paul (Coll.).
One Hundred Tunes for Harmonization from the Great Masters.
Novello Primer 149. 150g. 36pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Sumrall, Harry.
Pioneers of Rock and Roll.
Billboard Books. 175mm. by 235mm., 600g. Plates, index, 307pp., card covers, good. 6.00
Sweeney, Philip.
The Virgin Directory of World Music.
Virgin 1991 350g. Index, 262pp., card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 5.00
Taylor, Eric.
The AB Guide to Music Theory Part I.
Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. Rep. 300g. 103pp., glossary, index, sl. creased else good. 3.50
Taylor, Ronald.
Liszt: The Man and the Musician.
Grafton 1987 Plates, biblio., index, 285pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Thistlethwaite, N.J. (Text)
Organs at Eton.
Eton College 1987 100g. 16pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Turnell, Douglas.
Harmony for Listeners.
Cassell 1950 400g. Appendices, 190pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Turner, Gary; White, Brenton.
Guitar Method. Book One: Beginner.
Koala Pub. 200g. Large sized. 52pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Walker, Ernest.
A History of Music in England.
Oxford UP. 1970 3rd. ed. rev. by J.SA. Westrup.
Index, 468pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w.
10.00
Westrup, J.A.
The Master Musicians. Purcell.
Dent 1975 323pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 5.00
White, Charles.
The Life and Times of Little Richard: The Quasar of Rock.
Pan 1984 350g. Plates, index, 255pp., card covers, sl. creased and marked else good. 3.50
White, Newman L.
American Negro Folk Songs.
Pennsylvania: Folklore Associates 1963
Frontis., index, 501pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 20.00
Whitton, Kenneth.
Lieder: An Introduction to German Song.
Julia Macrae 1984 750g. Index, 202pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Wilson, G. Lane. (Arr.)
Old English Melodies.
Boosey and Hawkes rep. 90pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Wood, Alexander.
The Physics of Music.
Methuen 1964 rep. 500g. Illus., index, 258pp., tape-marks to ep's else good in d/w. 7.00
Woodgate, Leslie (Comp.).
The Penguin Part Song Book.
Penguin 1955 150g. 142pp., index, card covers, good. 4.00
Young, Percy M.
The Master Musicians. Handel.
Dent 1975 244pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Zak, Albin. (Ed.)
The Velvet Underground Companion: Four Decades of Commentary.
Omnibus Press. 550g. Index, 333pp., card covers, good. 5.00