The Natural History Page

(Including Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

WELCOME!

Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books








Adamson, George. Bwana Game: The Life Story of George Adamson. Collins & Harvill Press 1968 Plates, index, 320pp., good. 5.00

Adamson, Joy. Pippa's Challenge. Fontana 1973 Plates, appendices, 222pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Ajilvsgi, Geyata. Wildflowers of Texas. Fredericksburg: Shearer Pub. rep. 600g. Colour plates, index, 414pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Ali, Salim. The Book of Indian Birds. Bombay Natural History Society. Rep. 850g. Plates, index, 254pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Alpers, Antony. Dolphins. Robin Clark 1979 rep. Plates, references, index, 247pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Andrews, Michael Alford. The Flight of the Condor: a wildlife exploration of the Andes. Collins 1982 900g. 185mm. by 255mm. Plates, index, 158pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 7.00

Asher, Jim et al. The Millennium Atlas of Butterflies in Britain and Ireland. Oxford UP. rep. Large 8vo. Plates, maps, index, 430pp., good in d/w. 20.00

Attenborough, David. The Trials of Life: A natural history of animal behaviour. Collins 1990 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 320pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Axelrod, Herbert R; Schultz, Leonard P. Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes. TFH. 1983 rev. ed. Plates, index, 718pp., pictorial boards, fore-edge sl. marked else good. 18.00

Bates, Henry Walter. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Dent 1914 rep. 500g. 407pp., map, corner bumped else good. 8.00

Bates, J.W. et al. (Ed.) Bryology for the Twenty-First Century. The Centenary Symposium of The British Bryological Society. BBS 1998 382pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 8.00

Bellamy, David. Discovering The Countryside with David Bellamy: Woodland Walks. Hamlyn 1982 800g. Large sized. Plates, index, 125pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Blamey, Philip and Marjorie. Marjory Blamey's Flowers of the Countryside. Illus. by Marjory Blamey. BCA. 1980 Large 8vo. Index, 223pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Bonney, Richard E. Beekeeping: A Practical Guide. Storey Comm. 400g. Illus., index, 184pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps/marks else good. 3.50

Bonney, Richard E. Hive Management: A Seasonal Guide for Beekeepers. Storey Books. 400g. Index, 152pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Bouchardy, Christian; Moutou, Francois. Observing British and European Mammals. Trans. by Ian Bishop. British Museum of Natural History 1989 550g. Illus., 240pp., pictorial boards, rear ep sl. marked else good. 8.00

Bright, Michael. The Private Life of Birds. Bantam P. Plates, biblio., index, 461pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00

Bright, Michael. Wild South America. Andes to Amazon. BBC 2000 216pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00

Brown, Leslie. Birds of Prey: their biology and ecology. Hamlyn 1976 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 256pp., goodi n d/w. 5.00

Budiansky, Stephen. Nature's Keepers: The New Science of Nature Management. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Plates, illus., biblio., index, 310pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sl. marked else good in d/w. 5.00

Carr, Archie. The Windward Road: Adventures of a Naturalist on Remote Caribbean Shores. Hale 1957 140mm. by 220mm., 500g. Plates, index, 223pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 6.00

Carson, Rachel. Silent Spring. Penguin 1965 Index, 317pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Charig, Alan. A new look at the Dinosaurs. Heinemann and the British Museum of Natural History 1979 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 160pp., lacks ffep. else good in d/w. 5.00

Chinery, Michael; Butler, Liz. The Seasons: An Exploration of 12 Country Walks. Collins 1982 900g. Large sized. Illustrated by water-colours, index, 200pp., corner bumped else good in torn d/w. 5.00

Collins Field Guides:

van den Brink, F.H. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe. Collins 1967 500g. Plates, index, 221pp., good in worn d/w. 5.00

Higgins, L.G; Riley, N.D. A Field Guide to the Butterflies of Britain and Europe. Collins 1976 rep. Plates, index, 381pp., inscr. else good in sl. marked d/w. 10.00



Collins Pocket Guides:

Barrett, John; Yonge, C.M. Collins Pocket Guide to the Sea Shore. Collins 1977 rep. Plates, index, pictorial boards, 272pp., rear ep. off-centre else good. 4.00



Conder, Peter. RSPB Guide to Birdwatching. Hamlyn 1982 rep. Plates, illus., index, 176pp., card covers, inscr., good. 3.50

Cousteau, Jacques-Yves. Dolphins. Cassell 1975 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 304pp., good. 5.00

Combridge, Pete; Snook, Alan. A Birdwatching Guide to Morocco. Arlequin. Plates, illus., list of species, 63pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Crawford, Peter. The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland. BBC 1985 1200g. Large sized. Colour photographs, index, 320pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Darwin, Charles. The Descent of Man. John Murray 1901 New edition. 1000g. Index, 1031pp., spine slight frayed and worn else good. 10.00

Digges, J.G. The Practical Bee Guide: A Manual of Modern Beekeeping. Dublin: The Talbot Press 1950 16th ed. 500g. Plates, index, ads., 256pp., card covers, spine creased; good reading copy. 5.00

Dobbs, Horace. Journey into Dolphin Dreamtime. Plates, 228pp., card covers, lacks tp. else good. 2.00

Dodson, Peter. The Horned Dinosaurs: A Natural History. Princeton UP Index, 346pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Dorfler, Dr. Hans-Peter; Roselt, Prof. Gerhard. The Dictionary of Healing Plants. Blandford 1989 Illustrated colour plates, index, 328pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Duperrex, Aloys. Orchids of Europe. Trans. by A.J. Huxley. Blandford Press 1961 Plates, illus., index, 235pp., good in repaired d/w. 8.00

Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust. Jersey Zoo. 100g. Plates, 36pp., card covers, good. 1.50

Edlin, Herbert L. Broadleaves. Forestry Commission Booklet no. 20. Rev. by Alan F. Mitchell. HMSO 1985 400g. Illus., colour plates, index, 104pp., pictorial square card covers, good. 5.00

Emsley, Michael G. Butterfly Magic. Photographs by Kjell B. Sandved. Pelham Books 1975 Large 8vo. Coloured plates, index, 128pp., sl. marked else good. 4.00

Farina, Almo. Principles and Methods in Landscape Ecology. Chapman and Hall. 185mm. by 245mm., 500g. Illus., plates, index, 235pp., card covers, good. 10.00

Farn, Alexander E. Pearls: Natural, Cultured and Imitation. Butterworths Gem Books 1986 Plates, illus., index, 150pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, ffep. torn else good. 12.00

Firsoff, Val Axel. Gemstones of the British Isles. Oliver and Boyd 1971 350g. Plates, index, 152pp., sl. creased else good in d/w. 3.50

Fisher, James. Bird Recognition 2: Birds of Prey and Water Fowl. Penguin Pelican 1951 150g. Illus., index, 182pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Fisher, James. Bird Recognition 3: Rails, Game-Birds, and Larger Perching and Singing Birds. Penguin Pelican 1955 200g. Illus., index, 157pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Fisher, John. Wild Flowers in Danger. Witherby 1989 rep. Plates, biblio., index, 194pp., card covers, sl. creased and stained else good. 4.00

Fitter, R. and A. The Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe. Collins 1985 4th. ed. Illus. by Marjorie Blamey. Index, 336pp., card covers, vg. 5.00

Fitter, R. and A. The Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe. Collins 1974 2nd. ed. Illus. by Marjorie Blamey. Index, 336pp., card covers, sp. creased else good. 2.50

The Fontana New Naturalist:



Forges, G des; Harber, D.D. A Guide to the Birds of Sussex. Oliver and Boyd 1963 550g. Plates, biblio., index, 177pp., folding map. Good in d/w. Signed by one of the authors. 12.50

Ginn, Peter. Birds Afield: A beginner's guide to bird watching in southern Africa. Longman Zimbabwe rep. Plates, index, 140pp., card covers. good. 3.50

Goodden, Robert. British Butterflies: A Field Guide. David and Charles 1978 Colour plates, index, 144pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Gordon, Lesley. A Country Herbal. Webb & Bower 1980 208pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00

Gray, William. Coral Reefs and Islands: The Natural History of a Threatened Paradise. David and Charles. 225mm. by 305mm., 1200g. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Greig, Denise. (Text) Australia's Wildflowers. 32pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00

New Holland. Grey Owl. The Adventures of Sajo and Her Beaver People. Peter Davies 1945 rep. Frontis., plates, glossary, 256pp., good. 3.50

Haines, Tim. Walking the Dinosaurs: A Natural History. BBC. 255mm. by 285mm., 1700g. Plates, illus., 288pp., good in d/w. 9.00

Douglas-Hamilton, Iain and Oria. Among the Elephants. The Viking P. 1975 F'word. by Niko Tinbergen, plates, index, 284pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00

Hammond, Nicholas (Ed.). RSPB Nature Reserves. RSPB 1984 2nd. ed. 800g. Large sized. Plates, illus., index, 189pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Harrison, Peter. Seabirds: An Identification Guide. Christopher Helm 1988 rep. 1300g. 88 coloured plates, maps, index, 448pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Hedren, Tippi. (With Theodore Taylor) The Cats of Shambala. Century 1985 Plates, 287pp., sp. sl. loose else good in d/w. 4.00

Heinzel, Hermann; Woodcock, Martin. A Handguide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Treasure P. 1988 rep. Plates, index, 95pp., pictorial boards, ffep. rubbed else good. 3.00

Hinde, Robert A. Ethology. Fontana 1982 References, index, 320pp., card covers, corner of ffelp. cut-off else good. 4.50

Holden, Edith. The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady. Webb and Bower 1989 First edition. 185mm. by 240mm., 850g. Plates, 191pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Hooper, Ted. Guide to Bees and Honey. Blandford Press 1983 2nd. ed. 600g. Plates, index, 260pp., good in d/w. 5.00

van Lawick-Goodall, Jane. In the Shadow of Man. Fontana 1976 rep. Plates, appendices, biblio., 279pp., index, card covers, good. 4.00

Illingworth, Frank. Falcons and Falconry. Blandford Press 1978 rep. Plates, sources, 125pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00

Innes, Clive. Wild Flowers of Spain. Lacks tp. Coloured plates, index, 64pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep. (tp.), else good. 2.00

Jackman, Lesley. The Wild Bird Garden. Souvenir Press. 800g. Large sized. Illus., index, 176pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Jamieson, Barrie G.M. et al. Insects: Their Spermatozoa and Phylogeny. Science Pub. 1300g. Illus., index, 555pp., good. 12.50

Johnson, Hugh. The International Book of Trees. Mitchell Beazley 1973 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 288pp., good in torn d/w. 8.00

Kelley, Walter T. How to Keep Bees and Sell Honey. Kentucky: Kelley 7th. ed. 1973 350g. Plates, 141pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Kinloch, Bruce. Sauce for the Mongoose. Fontana 1974 Plates, 126pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Kummerly, Walter. (Ed.) The Forest. Trans. from the German by Ewald Osers. Berne: Kummerly and Frey 1973 250mm. by 310mm., 1800g. Plates, 299pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Kunz, George Frederick; Stevenson, Charles Hugh. The Book of the Pearl: Its History, Art, Science and Industry. Dover. 900g. Illus., index, 548pp., card covers. sl. creased else good. 8.00







Legge, Raymond. (Ed.) The Complete Aquarist's Guide to Freshwater Tropical Fishes. Peter Lowe 1976 Large 8vo. Plates, illus., index, 249pp., lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 6.00

Lindsey, Terry. (Text) Australia's Wildlife. New Holland. Plates, 32pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00

Lochman, Jiri and Marie. Wildflowers of Western Australia. New Holland Pub. Large 8vo. Lavish coloured plates, 112pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Lockley, R.M. The Seals and the Curragh: Introducing the Natural History of the Grey Seal of the North Atlantic. The Scientific Book Club nd. c. 1950 Plates, index, 149pp., good in torn d/w. 5.00

Lorenz, Konrad. Here I Am - Where Are You. Trans. by Robert Martin. HarperCollins rep. Plates, index, 238pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00

Lyell, Sir Charles. The Antiquity of Man. Intro. by R.H. Rastall. Dent EML 1927 rep. 400g. Illus., 407pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good reading copy. 5.00

McGirr, Nicola. Nature's Connections: An Exploration of Natural History. The Natural History Museum 2000 212pp. Paperback: Large sized. Condition: good. 5.00

Mabey, Richard; Evans, Tony. The Flowering of Britain. Hutchinson 1980 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 173pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Mabey, Richard; Evans, Tony. The Flowering of Britain. Arrow 1982 650g. Plates, index, 173pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Mabey, Richard. Food for Free: A guide to the edible wild plants of Britain. Fontana 1975 Coloured plates, illus., appendix, references, index, 192pp., card covers, vg. 4.00

Mabey, Richard. Home Country. Century 1990 Index, 186pp., good in marked d/w. 8.00

Mabey, Richard. In a Green Shade: Essays on Landscape 1970-1983. Hutchinson 1983 185pp., good in d/w. 7.50

Mabey, Richard. A Nature Journal. Chatto and Windus 1991 Illus., index, 152pp., mark to rear ep. else vg. in d/w. 6.00

Mabey, Richard. Plants with a Purpose: A guide to the everyday uses of wild plants. Fontana 1979 Coloured plates, illus., biblio., index, 176pp., card covers, vg. 4.00

Mackenzie, Aulay et al. Instant Notes in Ecology. Bios. 700g. 321pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Mallinson, Jeremy. The Shadow of Extinction: Europe's Threatened Wild Mammals. RU 1978 Illus., index, 224pp., good in d/w. 3.50

Manley, R.O.B. Honey Production in the British Isles. Faber 1948 3rd. imp. 550g. Plates, index, 328pp., covers worn, inscr. else good. 7.00

Martin, E.A. (Ed.) A Dictionary of Life Sciences. Pan 1979 rep. Card covers, sl. marked, inscr., else good. 3.50

Martin, W. Keble. The Concise British Flora in Colour. BCA. 1972 Large 8vo. Coloured plates, index, 254pp., boards sl. buckled else good in torn d/w. 5.00

Meyer de Schauensee, Rudolph. A Guide to the Birds of South America. International Council for Bird Preservation. 1982 rep. 900g. Illus., index, 498pp., maps, card covers, good. 16.00

Mitchell, Alan F. Conifers. Forestry Commission Booklet no. 15. [includes revision of some text by Herbert Edlin.] HMSO 1985 3rd. ed. 300g. Illus., colour plates, index, 67pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Morcombe, M.K. Australia's Western Wildflowers. Landsdowne Press 1975 rep. 900g. Large sized. Plates, illus., 112pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Morton, J.E. Molluscs. Hutchinson 1979 5th. ed. Illus., biblio., index, 264pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00

Mountfort, Guy. Portrait of a River: The Wildlife of the Danube from the Black Sea to Budapest. Hutchinson 1962 Large 8vo. Illus. by Eric Hosking. Foreword by Peter Scott. Plates, appendix, biblio., index, 206pp., good in frayed, torn d/w. 10.00

The New Naturalist:



North, Myles; Simms, Eric. Witherby's Sound Guide to British Birds. Witherby 1969 Index. 104pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 6.50

Observer's Books:



Parish, Roberta; Thomson, Sandra. Tree Book: Learning to Recognize Trees of British Columbia. Canadian Forest Service. 250g. Small sized. Plates, index, 183pp., spiral bound card covers, good. 5.00

Parsons, Christopher. True to Nature. (25 years of wildlife filming with the BBC Natural History Unit) Patrick Stephens 1982 Plates, glossary, index, 377pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 8.00

Patterson, Gareth. Last of the Free. Hodder and Stoughton. Plates, 157pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., weak point to sp. else good in d/w. 3.50

Patraw, Pauline M. Flowers of the Southwest Mesas. Arizona 1977 6th. ed. Illus., index, 111pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Perry, Richard. Watching Sea Birds. Croom Helm 1975 Illus., maps, 230pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Preston-Mafham, Ken and Rod. The Natural History of Spiders. The Crowood Press. 195mm. by 250mm., 650g. Plates, illus., index, 160pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 7.00

Pryce Consultant Ecologists. Felindre Development Site. Ecological Survey Report. Large sized. 150pp., species list. Spiral bound report. Good. 10.00

Raychaudhuri, S.P; Maramorosch, Karl. Biotechnology and Plant Protection in Forestry Science. Science Pub. 700g. Index, 262pp., boards, good. 10.00

Rittershausen, Brian and Wilma. Orchids in Colour. Blandford Press 1979 500g. Plates, 192pp., ffep. rubbed else good in d/w. 4.00

Roberts, A. Geological Structures and Maps. MacMillan 1973 200g. Illus., 92pp., card covers, creased and some staining; working copy. 3.50

Romoser, William S. The Science of Entomology. MacMillan Pub. Inc. 1981 2nd. ed. Illus., refs., glossary, index, 574pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in lib. style binding. 8.00

Root, A.I. and Co. Starting Right with Bees: A Beginner's Handbook on Beekeeping. Ohio: Root Co. 1960 12th. ed. 200g. Plates, index, 100pp., card covers, some pp. sl. creased else good. 3.50

Sample, Geoff. Field Guide Warbler Songs & Calls. Collins 2003 55pp. 3 CDs unopened. Hardback. Large sized. Condition: good. 15.00

Schofield, W.B. Some Common Mosses of British Columbia. Royal British Columbia Museum rep. Illus., index, 394pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Schoon, Nicholas. Going, Going, Gone: The Story of Britain's Vanishing Natural History. Bookman Projects Ltd. Plates, 108pp., large card covers, good. 3.50

Scott, Peter. The Eye of the Wind: An autobiography. Hodder and Stoughton 1967 rep. 315pp., card covers, sp. creased else good. 2.00

Sedgwick, Stephen Drummond. The Salmon Handbook: The life and cultivation of fishes of the salmon family. Deutsch 1982 Illus., biblio., 242pp., index, inscr., else good in sl. marked d/w. 8.00

Shigo, Alex L. Tree Basics. Durham, US. 200g. Illus., plates, 40pp., large sized card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.50

Simms, Eric. Wildlife Sounds and their Recording. Paul Elek 1979 Plates, illus., biblio., index, school ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Slavik, Bohumil. A Colour Guide to Familiar Wild Flowers, Ferns and Grasses. Illus. by Vlastimil Choc. Octopus 1986 rep. Coloured plates, indexes, 184pp., card covers, fore-edge sl. marked else good. 2.50

Solem, G. Alan. The Shell Makers: Introducing Mollusks. John Wiley 1974 Plates, illus., index, 289pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good. 5.00

Sporne, K.R. The Morphology of Gymnosperms. The structure and evolution of primitive seed-plants. Hutchinson Univ. Library 1967 rep. 300g. Index, 216pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 5.00

Sporne, K.R. The Morphology of Pteridophytes. The structure of ferns and allied plants. Hutchinson Univ. Library 1966 2nd. ed. 300g. Index, 192pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 5.00

Step, Edward. Wayside and Woodland Trees. Warne nd. c. 1950 600g. Plates, index, 182pp., inscr.. Sp. sl. sunned else good pictorial boards. 5.00

Stephenson, T.A. Seashore, Life and Pattern. King Penguin 1944 First edition (no d/w.) 150g. 28pp., 16 coloured plates, pictorial boards, bottom of spine rubbed/bruised else good. 5.00

Storie, John L.S; Midwinter, H.J. Butterfly Culture: A guide to breeding butterflies, moths and other insects. Blandford P. 1975 Illus., plates, index, 104pp., pictorial boards, good. 4.00

Strum, Shirley C. Almost Human: A Journey into the World of Baboons. Elm Tree Books 1987 Plates, index, 294pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Tait, R.V. Elements of Marine Ecology. Butterworth 1988 3rd. ed. Index, 356pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Terry, Henry. A Victorian Flower Album. Godfrey Cave Large oblong 8vo. 1986 rep. Coloured plates throughout, index, 119pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Thelwell, Norman. A Plank Bridge by a Pool. Eyre Methuen 1980 Illus., 159pp., large card covers, good. 5.00

Thorpe, W.H. Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology 12. Bird Song: The Biology of Vocal Communication and Expression in Birds. CUP 1961 400g. Biblio., index, 142pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 15.00

Tomkies, Mike. In Spain's Secret Wilderness. Cape 1989 Plates, appendix, 240pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., weak point to sp. and sl. crushed; good reading copy in d/w. 4.00

Tulloch, Bobby. Migrations: Travels of a Naturalist. Kyle Cathie. Large 8vo. Plates, 151pp., good in d/w. 7.50

Walker, Alan; Shipman, Pat. The Wisdom of Bones: In Search of Human Origins. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 600g. Index, 270pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Watts, Dave. (Text) Australia's Birds. New Holland. Plates, 32pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00

Wayre, Philip. The Private Life of the Otter. Batsford 1979 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 112pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00

Wetmore, Alexander et al. Water, Prey and Game Birds of North America. National Geographic Society 1965 180mm. by 260mm., 1550g. Plates, index, 464pp., bird sound record album in rear slipcase, good in torn d/w. 8.00

Wheeler, Alwyne. The Tidal Thames: The history of a river and its fishes. Routledge and Kegan Paul 1979 600g. Illus., index, 228pp., maps, good in d/w. 8.00

Wilson, Edward O. The Diversity of Life. The Belknap Pres. 850g. Plates, illus., index, 424pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Wood, E.J. Ferguson. The Living Ocean: Marine Microbiology. Croom Helm 1975. Illus., index, 146pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

Xin, Deng (trans.). China's Rare Flowers. Painted in traditional Chinese style by Wu Guoting. Text by Wang Jiaxi and Ma Yue. Beijing: Morning Glory Press. 300g. Colour plates, 76pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Xiyang, Tang. Living Treasures: An Odyssey Through China's Extraordinary Nature Reserves. Bantam 1987 Large sized. Plates, 174pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Young, Rob. The Darwin Maze at Edinburgh Zoo. The Royal Zoological Society of Scotand. 200g. Illus., 63pp., card covers, good. 2.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information


Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.