The Photography Page

WELCOME!

Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books








Aerofilms Ltd. The Aerofilms Book of Britain from the Air. BCA. 1982 365mm. by 260mm., 1600g. Index, 160pp., good in d/w. 6.50

Allen, Joseph P. with Russell Martin. Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey. Black Cat 1988 rep. Large square 8vo. Lavishly illustrated with 200 photographs from NASA's collection, index, 239pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Allen, Mary. Portrait Photography in Practice. David and Charles 1985 650g. Large sized. Plates, index, 152pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., a bit loose, reading copy in d/w. 2.00

Angel, Heather. The Book of Close-Up Photography: A practical guide to creative techniques. Ebury Press 1983 195mm. by 245mm., 700g. Plates, illus., appendix, index, 168pp., good in sl. marked d/w. 8.00

Angel, Heather. Heather Angel's Countryside. Michael Joseph 1983 Large sized. Plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Atkinson, Frank. Pictures from the Past: Northern Life. Select Ed. rep. 180mm. by 250mm., 300g. Plates, 96pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 3.50

Ballhause, Walter; Becher, Johannes R. Uberflussige Menschen: Fotografien und Gedichte aus der Zeit der groBen Krise. Leipzig: Verlag Philipp Reclam jun. 1981 1500g. Large sized. Black and white plates, 273pp. Text in German. Good in d/w. 14.50

Baufle, J.M; Varin, J.P. Photographing Wildlife. Trans. from the French Carel V. Amerongen. Kaye and Ward 1972 200mm. by 280mm., 1000g. Plates, biblio., 157pp., corners bumped else good in creased d/w. 6.00

Bayley, R. Child. Photographic Enlarging. Iliffe c. 1922 3rd. ed. 300g. 165pp., index, boards, inscr. else good. 8.00

Bernard, Carl; Norquay, Karen. Practical Effects in Photography. Focal Press 1982 185mm. by 250mm., 700g. Plates, illus., index, 168pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Brandeis, Ann. Colour Processing and Printing. Master Class Photography Series. Blandford Press 1984 550g. Plates, illus., index, 176pp., pictorial boards, good. 6.00

Brihat, Denis; Aury, Bernard. (Photographs) The Golden Isles and the Azure Coast. Trans. into English by George Millard. Paris: Arthaud 1961 190mm. by 240mm., 900g. Gravure plates, 188pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00

The British Journal of Photography Annual:

1964 Ed. Ed. by Arthur J. Dalladay. Henry Greenwood. 220mm. by 290mm., 1400g. Plates, illus., ads., 352pp., index, good in d/w. 10.00

1965 Ed. by Arthur J. Dalladay. Henry Greenwood. 220mm. by 290mm., 1400g. Plates, illus., index, 320pp., corners bumped else good in sl. torn d/w. 10.00

1978 Ed. by Geoffrey Crawley. Greenwood 1978 216pp. Hardback: ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 5.00

1985 Ed. by Geoffrey Crawley. Greenwood 1984 206pp. Hardback: ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 5.00



Brookes, Keith. The Complete Video Course: How to make a Professional Home Video. Boxtree 2nd. ed. Plates, illus., glossary, index, 167pp., large card covers, good. 5.00

Bruck, Axel. Close-Up Photography in Practice. David and Charles 1985 rep. 600g. Large sized. Plates, index, 144pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 7.00

Busselle, Michael. The Art of Photographic Lighting. David and Charles. 1100g. Large sized. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Busselle, Michael. The Handbook of Photographing People. Mitchell Beazley 1980 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 224pp., endpapers tape marked else good. 5.00

Busselle, Michael. The Photographer's Equipment Book. Windward 1984 550g. Plates, illus., index, 192pp., some notes else good in d/w. 3.50

Busselle, Michael. The Photographer's Question and Answer Book. BCA 1983 600g. Plates, index, 224pp., good in d/w. 3.50

Calder, Julian; Garrett, John. The 35mm Photographer's Handbook. Pan 1982 rep. 550g. Plates, illus., index, 239pp., plastic flexi-covers, good. 5.00

Casagrande, Bob. Better Black-and-White Darkroom Techniques. Master Class Photography Series. Blandford Press 1982 550g. Plates, illus., glossary, index, 175pp., pictorial boards, good. 6.00

Caunter, Julien. How to do Tricks in Amateur Films. Focal Press 1955 200g. Illus., 176pp., card covers. sp. sl. creased, inscr. else good. 2.50

Cecchi, Danilo. Asahi Pentax and Pentax SLR 35mm cameras 1952-1989. Hove Foto Books. 600g. Plates, 191pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 10.00

Cheshire, David. The Video Manual. Mitchell Beazley 1982 Plates, index, 224pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Clergue, Lucien. Nude Work Shop. Secker and Warburg 1982 4to. Black and white plates, 108pp., inscr. else good in torn, sunned d/w. 30.00

Connolly, Joseph. Beside the Seaside. Colour photography by Joe Cornish. Bounty Books 2005 Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00

Croy, O.R. The Retina Way. Focal Press 1953 2nd. ed. 400g. Plates, illus., index, 241pp., covers marked else good. 5.00

Danziger, James. (Ed.) Beaton. Secker and Warburg 1980 4to. Black and white plates, index, 256pp., inscr., else vg. in sl. torn/frayed d/w. 40.00

Emanuel, W.D. Canon Reflex Guide. How to use the Canon QLFT, Pellix, Canon FX, FP, EE EX. Focal Press 1970 120mm. by 160mm., 200g. Illus., 72pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good pictorial boards. 2.50

Ford, Colin (Ed.). The Story of Popular Photography. Century in Association with the National Museum of Photography. 1989 195mm. by 260mm., 700g. Plates, index, 184pp., sp. creased else good reading copy. 4.00

Freeman, Michael. The 35mm Handbook. Leisure Books 1987 190mm. by 275mm., 1300g. Plates, illus., index, biblio., 320pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Freeman, Michael. The Manual of Indoor Photography. Adkinson Parrish 1981 550g. Plates, illus., index, 224pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Freeman, Michael. The Manual of Outdoor Photography. Adkinson Parrish 1981 550g. Plates, illus., index, 224pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Freeman, Michael. The Photographer's Studio Manual. HarperCollins rev. ed. 1100g. Plates, 256pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Fyles, Stephen et al. (Ed.) The Home Movie Makers Handbook. QED 1979 1000g. Plates, illus., index, 319pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Gaunt, Leonard. Practical Exposure in Photography. Focal Press 1981 185mm. by 245mm., 700g. Illus., plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Gaunt, Leonard. The Praktica Way. Focal Press 1974 rep. Plates, illus., index, 286pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. The History of Photography: From the Camera Obscura to the beginning of the Modern Era. Thames and Hudson 1969 Revised ed. 2600g. Plates, illus., index, 599pp., ex-lib. copy with a few stamps, some wear to spine and some pp. else good in d/w. 18.00

Gilhuis, Wout. Creative Colour Transparencies. Fountain Press 1980 210mm. by 245mm., 700g. Plates, 160pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Grange, Robert. Lake District Discovery Guides: South Lakes. Myriad Books. 600g. Large sized. Colour photographs, 32pp., ffep. sl. marked else good in d/w. 3.00

Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark. The Essential Darkroom Book. Fountain P. 1983 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 175pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark. Photographic Composition. Fountain Press 1984 950g. Large sized. Plates, index, 143pp., good in d/w. 8.00

GroBe, Gerald. Bautzen. Bautzen: VEB Domowina-Verlag 1973 600g. Black and white plates, 132pp. Text in German. Good in torn d/w. 5.00

Hallett, Jim. Britain in the Wild. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 950g. Large oblong sized. Colour plates, index, 160pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Hamilton, David. A Summer in Saint Tropez. Collins 1982 220mm. by 295mm., 900g. Plates, 118pp., good in good d/w. 28.00

Harper, Peter. A Concise Guide to Nature Photography. The Caxton Press. 700g. Plates, index, 116pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Harrison, Martin. Beauty Photography in Vogue. New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang 1987 220mm. by 305mm., 1300g. Plates, index, 192pp., inscr. on title page else good in d/w. 6.00

Hartog, Dietrich. Wilhelmshaven: Junge Stadt An Der See. Verlag Lohse-Eissing 1960 Large sized. 104 black and white plates. Good in torn, ragged d/w. 5.00

Der Harz. Munchen-Pullach: Verlag Ludwig Simon c. 1960 400g. Large sized. 51pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50

Hazelhoff, Fred. Four Seasons of Nature Photography. Trans. by Mike Shields. Fountain Press 1982 1050g. Large sized. Plates, 176pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Hedgecoe, John. Hedgecoe on Photography. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 224pp., weak point to sp. else good in d/w. 5.00

Hedgecoe, John. Practical Portrait Photography. Ebury Press 1987 750g. Plates, 224pp., good. 7.00

Hein, Hans Jacob (Text). Cuxhaven. Stadt Am Tor Zur Welt. Cuxhaven: Verlag OLIVA c. 1957 700g. Large sized. Plates, good in torn d/w. Text in German. 7.00

Hicks, Roger. Successful Black & White Photography. David & Charles. 1050g. Large sized. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 8.50

Hosking, Eric J; Newberry, Cyril W. The Art of Bird Photography. Country Life 1948 rev. ed. Frontis., plates, index, 103pp., foxing, inscr., else good in torn d/w. 6.00

The Hulton Picture Company Archives. Times Gone By: A photographic record of Great Britain 1856-1956. Marshall Cavendish c. 1995 223pp. Paperback. Condition: cover marked/creased else good. 3.50

Hunter, Bill. Techniques of Portrait Photography. MacDonald 1984 450g. Plates, index, 173pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Hurley, F. Jack. Portrait of a Decade: Roy Stryker and the Development of Documentary Photography in the Thirties. Da Capo 1977 600g. Large sized. Plates, index, 196pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 8.00

Hurlimann, Martin. Paris. Thames and Hudson 1954 100 plates in photogravure, notes, 112pp., corners bumped else good. 5.00

Hustler, Tom. Tom Hustler on Photography. Evans Brothers 1963 185mm. by 245mm., 600g. Plates, 159pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in ragged, repaired d/w. 9.00

Izzi, Guglielmo; Mezzatesta, Francesco. The Complete Manual of Nature Photography. Trans. from the Italian by Adrian Anthony Bertoluzzi. Witherby 1987 rep. Plates, illus., index, 254pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Izzi, Guglielmo. Photographing People: The creative photographer's handbook of equipment and techniques. Century 1982 175mm. by 245mm., 1000g. Plates, index, 255pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Joseph, Cathy. The AVA Guide to Outdoor Photography. Switzerland: AVA Publishing 2004 Large sized. 205pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 5.00

Kardas, Albert. Im Flug Uber Den Niederrhein. Text by Ferdinand Oppenberg. Mercator-Verlag Gert Wohlfarth 1964 800g. Large sized. 96pp., list of plaatjes, inscr., else good in torn d/w. Aerial study in black and white. 5.00

Karlsten, Evald (Text). Hasselblad. Dedicated to Victor Hasselblad. Gullers International AB 1981 850g. Large sized. Plates, 120pp., good in sl. marked d/w. 8.00

Kelly, Ken. Cricket Reflections: Five Decades of Cricket Photographs. Text by David Lemmon. BCA 1985 Large 8vo. Plates, 192pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Keppler, H. The Asahi Pentax Way. Focal Press 5th. ed. 1971 600g. Plates, illus., index, 363pp., sl. rubbed else good. 5.00

Kertesz, Andre (Photos and text). Great Master Photographers. Kertesz on Kertesz. Intro. by Peter Adam. BBC. 1985 Plates, chronology, 120pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, top of cover sl. stained, some pages sl. marked else good in d/w. 5.00

Kodak. Creative Darkroom Techniques. Eastman Kodak 1975 650g. Plates, index, 292pp., pictorial boards, corners bumped else good. 7.00

Kodak Ltd. How to make Good Pictures. Kodak 1951 new and rev. ed. Plates, index, 255pp., good in d/w. 4.00

The Kodak Museum. Reprinted from The Penrose International Review of the Graphic Arts Vol. 74 Plates, 10pp., large wrappers, good. 1.00

Kruyt, W. Macrophotography. Fountain P. 1980 rep. Plates, 77pp., card covers, god. 2.00







Lacayo, Richard; Russell, George. Eyewitness: 150 Years of Photojournalism. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 8.00

TIME 1995 2nd. edition. 192pp. Landisch, Bohumil. Praha, Prague. Olympia 1970 Photographic work, many plates, good in d/w. 5.00

Langford, Michael. The Book of Special Effects Photography. Ebury 1981 195mm. by 245mm., 700g. Plates, index, 168pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Launchbury, Keith. Nature Photography. Focal P. 1983 Plates, illus., index, 144pp., square card covers, good. 4.00

Lichfield. The Most Beautiful Women. Elm Tree Books 1981 rep. 230mm. by 305mm., 1000g. Plates, 159pp., corner sl. marked else good in sl. stained d/w. 8.00

Lichfield, Patrick. Lichfield on Travel Photography. Constable 1986 255mm. by 255mm., 1150g. Plates, index, 200pp., ffep. sl. rubbed else good in d/w. 10.00

Liebe, Sieghard; Kempe, Lothar. Sachsische Schweiz. Leipzig: VEB F.A. Brockhaus Verlag 1974 700g. Text in German, largely black and white plates, pictorial boards, corners bumped else good. 4.00

London Photographic Awards Volume 2. 1999 Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00

Lund, Geoff. Yorkshire Dales: Stonewaller. Text by Richard Muir and Maurice Colbeck. Dalesman Books. 1000g. Large sized. Colour plates, 143pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Lyons, David. Land of the Poets: Lake District. PRC. 600g. Large sized. Colour photographs, 64pp., ffep. rubbed at corner else good in d/w. 5.00

Mac Liammoir, Micheal (Intro.) Ireland. Photographs by Edwin Smith; notes on the plates by Olive Cook. Thames and Hudson 1967 rep. 220mm. by 310mm., 1450g. Very good photogravure plates, index, 224pp., some ink underlining to some words on map, inscr., sl. rubbed and worn else good. 8.00

Magro, Amelia; Wilhelm, Ueli. Das Appenzellerland in Bildern - The Appenzell in Pictures. Verlag Schlapfer. 325mm. by 290mm., 1400g. Plates, parallel text in German and English, 143pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Mascelli, Joseph V. (Comp. and ed.). American Cinematographer Manual. Hollywood 1960 First edition. 450g. 481pp., some wear to spine, inscr., sl. damp stained at corner. 7.00

Minolta Corporation. Black & White Home Developing and Printing. Avalon Comm. 1982 Plates, index, 120pp., card covers, inscr. else good. 3.50

Morgan, Willard D; Lester, Henry M. The New Leica Manual. Morgan and Lester 1951 12th. ed. 1000g. Plates,index, 423pp., sunned else good. 8.00

Morris, Wright. Photographs and Words. The Friends of Photography 1982 4to. Black and white plates, 120pp., good in d/w. 22.50

Moffitt, Francis H. Photogrammetry. International Textbook Company 1972 2nd. ed. rep. 155mm. by 235mm., 850g. Plates, illus., index, 540pp., inscr., else good. 20.00

Muir, Richard. Landscape and Nature Photography. George Philip 1986 205mm. by 265mm., 1100g. Plates, index, 240pp., dec. ep's., good in torn d/w. 8.00

Muller-Alfeld, Theodor; Hagelstange, Rudolf (Text). Der Bodensee: Landscahft, Stadte und Kultur am Schwabischen Meer in 120 Fotos. Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1968 750g. 141pp., inscr. else good. 5.00

Newhall, Beaumont. Supreme Instants: The Photography of Edward Weston. Thames and Hudson in association with the Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona 1986. 191pp., large oblong boards in sl. torn d/w. Inscr. on ffep. else good and sound. 20.00

Nocon, Gene. Photographic Printing. Planet Books 1987 1200g. Large sized. Plates, 159pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Nurnberg, W. Lighting for Photography. Focal Press 1943 rep. 175mm. by 245mm., 500g. Nice black and white plates, index, 172pp., good in ragged, repaired d/w. 5.00

The Observer. The Gentle Eye: Photographs by Jane Bown of the Observer. The Observer 1980 1050g., 255m. by 260mm. 120 black and white plates, index, good in d/w. 8.00

Olympia. Praha. Prague: City of Revolutionary Traditions. Orbis 1971 Photographic work with black and white plates, text in Czech; good in d/w. 5.00

Pendleton, Bruce. Creative Still Life Photography. Master Class Photography Series. Blandford Press 1982 550g. Plates, illus., index, 175pp., pictorial boards, good. 6.00

Photography Yearbook

1990 Ed. by Peter Wilkison. Fountain Press 1400g. 236pp., good in torn repaired d/w. 8.00

1991 Ed. by Peter Wilkison. Fountain Press 1350g. 224pp., good in d/w. 8.00




Plicka, Karel. Vltava. Praha: Orbis 1959 1600g. 245mm. by 340mm. 216 black and white plates, 263pp., corners bumped, spine sl. worn else good. 8.00

Poucher, W.A. The Lake District. Constable 1986 rep. 950g. Colour plates, 207pp., good in price-clipped d/w. 8.00

Purcell, Kerry William. Weegee. Phaidon. 55pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: inscription else good in dustwrapper. 4.50

Ray, Sidney. The Focal Guide to Close-ups. Focal Press 1978 200g. Plates, illus., index, 188pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Reynolds, Clyde. Camera Techniques: A complete manual for the working photographer. Newnes 1983 1100g. Plates, index, 334pp., oblong card covers, spine creased els egood. 5.00

Rogliatti, G. Leica: The First Fifty Years. Hove Camera Foto Books 1975 450g. Plates, index, 138pp., good in d/w. 8.50

Schaub, George. Black and White Printing: The Complete Guide to Effective Darkroom Techniques. HarperCollins 1991 800g. Large sized. Plates, index, 144pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Scherf, Jone Elissa and St. Andrews, George. (Ed.) Making Your Dreams Come True: Young British Photography. Hatje Cantz. 250mm. by 300mm., 900g. Plates, 79pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Schneiders, Toni. Lindau im Bodensee. Text by Claus Grimm. Lindau: Jan Thorbecke Verlag 1965 400g. 47pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50

Schofield, Richard. Uproar. Sonda Editores 2003 Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00 Scottish Arts Council. Henri Cartier-Bresson: His archive of 390 photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum; with an essay by Sir Ernest Gombrich. SAC. 1978 Plates, catalogue, 40pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.00

Sigurjónsson, Sigurgeir. Iceland: The Warm Country of the North. Presented by Torfi H. Tulinius. Reykjavik: Forlagid. 450g. Coloured plates, 143pp., oblong pictorial boards, good in d/w. 5.00

Solnit, Rebecca. Motion Studies: Time and Space and Eadweard Muybridge. Bloomsbury. 700g. Illus., index, 305pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Southern Places: A Classic Collection of Words & Images. Alabama: Birmingham. Oxmoor House Inc. Very large sized. Colour photographs by various photographers. 191pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Stancheva, M; Popov, V. Sofia. 1967 900g. Large sized. 160 black and white studies of Sofia, Bulgaria. Text in Russian, French and English. Good. 5.00

Sykes, Christopher Simon. Country House Camera. BCA. 1980 Large 8vo. Plates, 224pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Thesiger, Wilfrid. A Vanished World. HarperCollins. 1000g. Large sized. Plates, 189pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Thompson, Morris M. (Ed.) Manual of Photogrammetry. American Society of Photogrammetry 1966 3rd. ed. 2 vols. 180mm. by 265mm., total weight 2800g. Plates, illus., index, 1199pp., inscr., else good sound set. 45.00

Turner, Judith. Photographs Five Architects. Rizzoli 1980 4to. Colour and black & white plates, 127pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 15.00

Turner, Peter. History of Photography. Bison Books rep. 235mm. by 310mm. 1350g. Plates, index, 224pp., good in d/w. 9.00

Vickers, John. Making and Printing Colour Negatives. Fountain Press 1971 rep. 150mm. by 225mm., 550g. Plates, illus., index, 221pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Wade, John. Landscape Photography. Focal P. 1984 Plates, illus., index, 144pp., square card covers, good. 4.00

Wade, John. Special Effects in the Camera. Focal Press 1983 210mm. by 195mm., 550g. Plates, illus., index, 168pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Warren, John. Experimental Photography. Fountain Press 1984 215mm. by 290mm., 950g. Plates, illus., 157pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Watkins, Derek. The Focal Guide to Colour Film Processing. Focal Press 1978 300g. Plates, illus., index, 200pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Weaver, Mike. Julia Margaret Cameron 1815-1879. The Herbert Press 1984 215mm. by 245mm., 700g. Plates, 160pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., some pp. sl. marked else good reading copy in d/w. 8.00

Wheeler, Leslie J. Principles of Cinematography: A Handbook of Motion Picture Technology. The Fountain Press 1953 850g. Illus., index, 472pp., good in ragged d/w. 8.00

Wheeler, Owen. Photographic Printing Processes. Chapman and Hall 1930 600g. Frontis., plates, illus., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, sp. sl. worn else good. 5.00

Wiebe, Rudy; Savage, Harry; Radford, Tom. Alberta: A Celebration. Edmonton: Hurtig Pub. 1979 Very large sized. Colour photographs. 208pp., inscr. else good in sl. torn d/w. 5.00

Wilson, Arnold. Creative Techniques in Nature Photography. Batsford 1981 rep. 195mm. by 255mm., 800g. Plates, illus., index, 192pp., sp. sl. loose else good in protective adhesive plastic wrapper over d/w. 5.00

Wolff, Paul. My Experiences in Color Photography. Trans. by Warner S. Victor. 950g. 225mm. by 270mm. 54 plates, inscr else good. 8.00

Woods, John Charles. The Zone System Craftbook. Wm. Brown Comm. 600g. Illus., index, 150pp., large card covers, good. 5.00

Ziegler, Philip. Britain Then and Now: The Frances Frith Collection. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 225mm. by 285mm., 2100g. Plates, index, 432pp., good in d/w. 15.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information




Search for something photographic?
Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.