Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable books
AA.
Illustrated Guide to Country Towns and Villages of Britain.
Drive Pub. 1985 185mm. by 285mm., 1600g. Plates, index, 448pp., pictorial boards, good. 8.00
Aberystwyth. Ordnance Survey Map. One Inch National Grid Seventh Series.
Fully Revised 1948 Published 1952 Paper. Condition: Good. 2.50
Alderney, Channel Islands: A Short History and Guide.
States of Alderney Publicity Committee 1968. Plates, ads., 115pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.50
Baddeley, M.J.B.
The English Lake District.
Nelson 1913 12th. ed. 400g.
Maps, panoramas, index, 274pp., notes, adverts. Red decorated cloth, some pencilled notes else good. 12.00
Baddeley, M.J.B. (Originally comp. by)
The Lake District.
Ward Lock and Co. 19th. ed. c. 1950 400g. With 20 maps and plans, 319pp., sl. wear to joints and endpapers else good in sl. torn/frayed d/w. 7.00
Baddeley, M.J.B. (Originally comp. by)
The Lake District.
Ward Lock and Co. 22nd. ed. c. 1960 400g. With 15 maps and plans, 319pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00
Baker, Denys Val.
The Spirit of Cornwall.
Star Book 1980 200g. Plates, biblio., 180pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Barber, Chips.
Place-Names of Devon.
Obelisk Pub. 100g. 32pp., card covers, good. Signed by the author. 2.50
Barton, N.J.
The Lost Rivers of London.
Historical Pub. Ltd.
1982 rep. Frontis., illus., plates, index, 148pp., large folding map, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 5.00
Bebbington, Gillian.
London Street Names.
Batsford 1972 800g. 367pp., maps, ex-lib. copy with a few stamps else good in d/w. 12.00
Beckenstall, Stan.
Northumberland Place-Names.
Frank Graham 1975 54pp., card covers, sl. note-marked, inscr. on front cover else good. 3.50
Bell, J.H.B; Bozman, E.F; Blakeborough, J. Fairfax.
British Hills and Mountains.
Batsford 1940 Plates, index, 120pp., sp. faded else good. 4.00
Berry, Claude.
Cornwall. The County Books.
Hale 1949 First edition. F'word by A.L. Rowse.
Frontis., plates, appendices, index, 252pp., map, good in sl. torn d/w. 12.00
Boumphrey, Geoffrey (Ed.).
The Shell and BP. Guide to Britain.
Ebury Press 1964 Plates, maps, index, 808pp., imitation leather binding, decorated edges; a nice copy. 5.50
Brabbs, Derry.
English Country Churches.
Cassell. 600g. Plates, 160pp., oblong pictorial card covers, good. 5.00
Brabbs, Derry.
Wainright in the Valleys of Lakeland.
Michael Joseph. 1000g. Large sized. Index, 215pp., sl. marked in wrinkled d/w. 8.00
Brace, H.W.
Gainsborough: Some Notes On Its History.
Typescript copy. c. 1966 205mm. by 255mm., 400g. 155pp., 155pp., card covers, tape-marks to ep's else good. Scarce. 15.00
Cameron, Kenneth.
English Place-Names.
Batsford 1977 3rd. ed. 500g. Index, 258pp., inscr., sl. rubbed, else good in ragged d/w. 12.00
Cameron, Kenneth.
English Place-Names.
Batsford 1979 rep. 500g. Index, 258pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 8.00
Campbell, Capt. F.S.
Stanfords Harbour Guide: R. Medway and The Swale.
Stanford Maritime 1975 400g. Large sized. PLates, 45pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.00
Campbell, Capt. F.S.
Stanfords Harbour Guide: N. Foreland to The
Needles.
Stanford Maritime 1975 500g. Large sized. Plates, 82pp., pictorial boards, good. 4.00
Carr, William.
The Spot that is Called Crayford: Historical Notes on the Urban District of Crayford from Earliest Times.
Crayford Urban Dis. Council 1951. 300g. Frontis., plates, 117pp., map on ep's. Inscr., sl. creased, sunned else good. 8.00
Cartwright, R.A. and D.B.
The Holy Island of Lindisfarne and the Farne Islands.
David and Charles 1976 Illus., plates, biblio., index, 152pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 6.00
Cattell, Raymond B.
Under Sail Through South Devon and Dartmoor.
Obelisk Pub. 1985 350g. Plates, illus., 159pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Chandler, G; Hannah, I.C.
Dudley.
Batsford 1949 Plates, index, 208pp., some foxing, large inscr. on rear of ffep. else good. 8.00
Chard, Judy.
Along the Dart.
Bossiney Books 1979 200g. Plates, 88pp., maps, card covers, sl. rubbed else good. 2.50
Church Stretton.
The Official Guide nd. c. 1964 Plates, map, 47pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Clamp, Arthur L.
Let's Explore Old Waterways in Devon.
Westway Pub. 100g. Maps, plates, pictorial card covers, good. 2.00
Clamp, Arthur L.
Motoring and Seeing Old Railways in Devon.
Devon: Westway Pub. 100g. Maps, plates, pictorial card covers, good. 2.00
Clark, Wallace.
Rathlin: Disputed Island.
Volturna Press 1971 rep. 400g. Map, illus., 183pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in lib. style binding. 5.50
Clarke, George E.
Historic Margate.
Margate Public Libraries 1975 rep. 200g. Illus., index, 112pp., card covers, a few scribbles in ink else good. 3.00
Clarke, Kate.
The Book of Hay.
Logaston Press. 300g. Plates, biblio., index, 120pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Coates, Richard.
The Place-Names of Hampshire.
Batsford 1989 450g. Index, 192pp., inscr. else vg. in d/w. 15.00
Cockermouth, Cumberland Official Guide and Directory 1962-63.
Cockermouth Urban District Council. Plates, 34pp., ads., map, card covers, good. 1.50
Colchester: The Roman City of Camulodunum.
The Official Guide.
Colchester Town Council 6th. ed nd. c. 1940 Plates, ads., map, 44pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Coles, K. Adlard.
The Shell Pilot to the South Coast Harbours.
Faber 1982 6th. edition. 233pp. Hardback: Small oblong shaped. Condition: good in dustwrapper. 6.00
Cooper, Frank.
Chevington: A Social Chronicle of a Suffolk Village.
Phillimore 1984 Large 8vo. Maps, illus., appendices, index, 148pp., good in d/w. 12.00
Crampton, Paul (Comp.)
Yesterday's Whitefriars: Historic photo-odyssey reveals a rich tapestry of Canterbury life.
Breedon Books Pub. 1050g. Large sized. Plates, 202pp., good in d/w. 6.00
Davies, Gareth Huw.
A Walk Along The Thames Path.
Michael Joseph 1989 Illus., index, 227pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Davies, Hunter.
A Walk Along the Tracks: Britain's Disused Railway Lines.
Dent. 200g. Plates, index, 196pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Davies, Hunter.
A Walk Round London's Parks.
Zenith 1984 Plates, index, 213pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Dawes, Frank.
Walks in Hertfordshire.
Spurbooks nd. c. 1970 100g. Maps, 59pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Deakin, Derick (Ed.).
Wythenshawe: The Story of a Garden City.
Phillimore 1989 800g. Large sized. Plates, index, 178pp. 1/2 title leaf creased and sl. torn at bottom else good in d/w. 8.00
Defence Estate Organisation.
Walks on Ministry of Defence Lands.
DEO. Plates, maps, slim card covers, good. 2.00
Defoe, Daniel.
A Tour through England and Wales.
Dent EML 2 vols. 600g Hardback, good. 10.00
Draper, Joyce.
Historical Insights Into Kent.
The Memoir Club. 300g. Plates, 115pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Dunbar, John.
The Lost Land: Underwater Exploration in the Isles of Scilly.
Collins 1958 140mm. by 220mm., 500g. Plates, index, 192pp., one plate sl. worn else good. 5.00
Duncan Associates (Ed.).
Walker's Britain: The Complete Pocket Guide to over 240 Walks and Rambles.
Pan/Ordnance Survey 1982 Maps, plates, 336pp., card covers, good. 4.50
Dunning, R.W.
A History of Somerset.
Somerset County Library 1987
Plates, biblio., index, 108pp., card covers, good. 4.50
Embleton, Ronald.
Birds of the Farne Islands. Frank Graham 1977 2nd. ed. 150g. Plates, 31pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Field, John.
Place-Names of Greater London.
Batsford 1980 450g. Index, 184pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 10.00
Fitzrandolph, Helen E; Hay, M. Doriel.
The Rural Industries of England and Wales: II Osier-Growing and Basketry and some Rural Factories.
EP Pub. 1977 rep. 500g. Plates, index, 159pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Gambles, Robert.
Lake District Place-Names.
Dalesman Books 1980 100g. Index, 62pp., card covers, sl. rubbed/marked else good. 3.50
Garrad, Larch S.
A History of Manx Gardens and Gardening in the Isle of Man.
Douglas 1985 Plates, illus., index, biblio., 191pp., card covers, ffep. rubbed else good. 7.00
Gibson, F.E. (Comp.)
Shipwrecks on the Isles of Scilly.
1967 Photographs from the Gibson collection, oblong pictorial card covers, corner sl. creased else good. 5.00
Gilbert, D.W; Lewis, M.
Walsall in Old Photographs.
Alan Sutton for Budding Books. 350g. Plates, 144pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Gill, C.
Plymouth: A New History.
David and Charles 1966 650g. Plates, index, 240pp., inscr. else good in torn d/w. 11.50
Glover, Judith.
The Place Names of Kent.
Batsford 1976 400g. Biblio., 215pp., inscr. else good in sl. torn/frayed d/w. 10.00
Glover, Judith.
The Place Names of Sussex.
Batsford 1975 400g. Biblio., 190pp., inscr. else good in sl. rubbed d/w. 10.00
Baring-Gould, S.
A Book of the West: Cornwall.
Intro. by Charles Causley.
Wildwood House 1981 rep. 341pp., card covers, inscr., else vg. 8.00
Grange, R.T.
Ballyclare Presbyterian Church: A Story of 125 years.
Privately pub. c. 1981 500g. Plates, 162pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Grigson, Geoffrey.
Geoffrey Grigson's Countryside: The Classic Companion to Rural Britain.
Ebury P. 1982 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 263pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Grigson, Geoffrey.
The Shell Country Alphabet Book.
Michael Joseph 1966 First edition. 800g. Plates, index, 400pp., some damp staining to top edges of plates, else good in torn d/w. 8.00
A Guide to the Isle of Man.
Douglas nd. c. 1961 100g. Plates, 56pp., map, card covers, good. 2.00
Hadfield, John. (Ed.)
The New Shell Guide to England.
BCA 1981 1350g. Plates, index, 864pp., maps, some pp. sl. creased else good in d/w. 8.00
Halliday, F.E.
A History of Cornwall.
Duckworth 1963 rep. Frontis., plates, biblio., index, 325pp., foxing to fore-edge else good in d/w. 12.50
Harper, Charles G.
The North Devon Coast.
Chapman and Hall 1908 Frontis., plates, illus., index, 247pp., sp. dull, covers a bit worn and stained else good. 18.00
Harvey, L.A.; St. Leger-Gordon, D.
Dartmoor. Fontana New Naturalist 1974 rev. ed. Plates, biblio., index, 288pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Hepple, Leslie W.; Doggett, Alison M.
The Chilterns. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: inscription else good in dustwrapper. 12.00
Phillimore 1999 2nd. edition rep. 272pp.
Hibbered, Henry.
A History of Burnham Thorpe.
King's Lynn: Burnham Thorpe Rectory 1937 100g. Plates, 35pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Hogg, Garry.
The English Country Inn.
Batsford 1974 Plates, index, 247pp., sp. sl. loose else good in d/w. 4.00
Hogg, Garry.
The Shell Book of Exploring Britain.
Rev. by John Tomes.
A. and C. Black 1985 rep. Plates, index, 415pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Honeyman, A Van Doren.
Bright Days in Merrie England: Four-in-Hand Journeys.
T. Fisher Unwin 1903.
Plates, index, 422pp., orig. dec. cloth, teg., sp. sl. faded, inscr., fep's a bit marked else good. An unusual book. 20.00
Hooper, Paul.
"Our Island" in War and Commonwealth: The Isle of Wight 1640-1660.
Cross Publishing 1998 160pp. Hardback. Condition: very good in dustwrapper. 7.00
Hoskins, W.G.
Leicestershire: A Shell Guide.
Faber and Faber 1970 First edition. 600g. Large Sized. Black and white plates. Index, 123pp., a nice copy in like d/w. 12.00
Hoskins, W.G.
Old Devon.
David and Charles for Augustus Kelley c. 1966 Frontis., plates, index, 208pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Hughes, Pennethorne.
The Isle of Wight.
Faber and Faber 1967 First edition. 550g. Large sized. Black and white plates throughout,
index, 78pp., map. A couple of pages sl. marked, top of spine sl. bruised else good in good d/w. 9.00
Ingrey, Jack.
St. Minver: Its Bays and Byways.
Tabb House. 200g. 78pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Isle of Man: History, Guide, Folklore etc.
Douglas nd. c. 1950 Plates, 60pp., card covers, sl. marked and dull else good. 2.50
Jenkin, A.K. Hamilton.
The Story of Cornwall.
Nelson 1951 rep. Plares, biblio., 149pp., good. 3.50
Jersey Chamber of Commerce.
Jersey, Channel Islands, Guide.
JCC nd. c. 1955 Plates, ads., 184pp., card covers, sp. creased else good. 4.00
Jones, Sydney R.
The East of England: An Artist's Journey Through English Landscapes.
Senate rep. Illus., index, 272pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Jorvik Viking Centre Official Guide.
York Archaeological Trust. 100g. Plates, card covers, good. 1.00
Knight, Francis A.
Cambridge County Geographies. Somerset.
Cambridge U.P. 1909 400g. Plates, 192pp., good. 6.00
Kniveton, Gordon N. et al. (Comp.)
Douglas Centenary 1896-1996: A Celebration.
Isle of Man. 900g. Large sized. Plates, appendices, 192pp., card covers, good. 10.00
Lang, Andrew.
Oxford: Brief Historical and Descriptive Notes.
Seeley and Co. 1890 Illus., 282pp., orig. gilt dec. maroon cloth; a good, sound copy. 15.00
Langdon, Andrew.
Stone Crosses in North Cornwall.
Pub. by the author. 2nd. ed. 200g. Plates, biblio., 76pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Langham, A. and M.
Lundy.
David and Charles 1970 600g. Plates, index, 215pp., map.ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 5.00
Leger-Gordon, D. St.
Devon.
Hale 1977 300g. Plates, index, 192pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Lloyd, R.H.
Bredon Hill and its Villages.
Oxford 1980 7th. ed. 200g. Plates, 120pp., card covers, inscr., else good. 5.00
Lockley, R.M.
The Way to an Island.
Dent 1947 rep. Plates, 194pp., good in ragged d/w. 6.00
Long, Peter. (Ed.)
The Hidden Places of England.
Travel Pub. 4th. ed. 600g. Illus., index, 272pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Mansfield, R.J.
Forest Story: Dean Forest through the Ages.
Pub. by the author 1964 150g. Plates, index, 56pp., map, card covers, good. 2.50
Marriott, Michael.
Collins Concise Guide to the Uplands of Britain.
Willow Books 1983 Plates, index, 176pp., slim card covers, ffep. sl. rubbed else good. 2.50
Maurier, Daphne du.
Vanishing Cornwall: The spirit and history of Cornwall.
Photographs by Christian Browning.
Gollancz 1969 rep. Plates, biblio., 210pp., map on ep's., good in torn, ragged d/w. 8.00
Meynell, Esther.
Sussex. The County Books.
Robert Hale 147 rep. Plates, map, index, 264pp., covers stained else good. 6.00
Mills, A.D.
Dorset Place-Names: Their Origin and Meanings.
Roy Casson Assoc. 1986 250g. Glossary, 192pp., card covers, good. 4.50
Moens, S.M.
Rottingdean: The Story of a Village.
Brighton: John Beal & Son 1953 500g. Plates, index, 196pp., inscr., sl. marked else good. 8.00
Nicolson, Adam; Meers, Nick.
Panoramas of England.
Phoenix Illustrated. 700g. Plates, index, 159pp., large oblong pictorial card covers, good. 5.00
Norgate, Thomas B.
A History of Taversham from Early Times to 1969.
Published by the author 1969 150g. Plates, maps, 47pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 3.50
Oldham, Tony and Anne.
Discovering Caves: A Guide to the Show Caves of Britain.
Shire Pub. 1972 150g. Plates, 51pp., index, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good reading copy. 2.00
Old Ordnance Survey Maps:
Boston.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1934 Decorated red card covers. Good. 5.00
Fakenham.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1921 Decorated red card covers. Some wear and small tears at folds, inscr. on edge else good. 5.00
Ipswich.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1921 Decorated red card covers. Inscr. on edge else good. 6.00
Lowestoft and Waveney Valley.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1921 Decorated red card covers. Sl. marked else good. 5.00
Newry. Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland Half-Inch Series 1938 Folding coloured map on cloth, card covers, good. 3.50
Norwich and Great Yarmouth.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1924 Decorated red card covers. Inscr. on edge else good. 6.00
River Torridge and District.
1 inch to 1 mile. Folding contoured Road Map on cloth in sections. Popular edition. 1926 Decorated red card covers. Inscr. on edge else good. 6.00
Soham and Thetford.
Sheet 76 1 inch to 1 mile 1912 Folding coloured map on cloth, white covers, good. 8.00
Soham and Thetford.
Sheet 76 1 inch to 1 mile 1912 Folding coloured map on cloth published without covers, some staining to top corner, a bit foxed and grubby else good. 5.00
West Cumbria.
1: 50 000 Covers worn else good. 2.00
Parry, Keith.
The Resorts of the Lancashire Coast.
David and Charles 1983 Illus., plates, index, 200pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Peel, J.H.B.
Portrait of The Thames (from Teddington to the Source).
Hale 1969 rep. Plates, index, 207pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Pemberton, Clive.
Kents Cavern: Its Origin and Story.
Devon 1972 new ed. Plates, map, chart, card covers, good. 2.00
Pleasant, Jack.
Napoleon Rides Again: An Extraordinary Expedition along The Royal Military Canal.
Privately pub. 1980 Plates, map, 56pp., card covers, inscr., signed by the author, good. 2.50
Pocock, D.; Norris, R.
A History of County Durham.
Phillimore. 600g. Large sized. Illus., plates, index, 120pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Pritchard, Mari; Carpenter, Humphrey.
A Thames Companion.
Oxford UP. 1981 2nd. ed. 250g. Plates, index, 182pp., card covers, ffep. corner cut-off and sl. rubbed else good. 3.50
Proctor, Frances; Miller, Philippa.
Village and Town Signs in Norfolk.
Privately pub. 1981 rep. 600g. 185mm. by 25mm. Illus., plates, 100pp., pictorial card covers, good. 8.00
Raistrick, Arthur.
Old Yorkshire Dales.
Pan 1971 Plates, notes, index, 216pp., card covers, sp. creased else good. 3.50
Scarfe, Norman.
The Suffolk Guide.
The Alastair Press 1988 4th. ed. 180mm. by 230mm., 750g. Plates, index, 192pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, binding fragile else good in d/w. 4.00
Dixon-Scott, J.
The Channel Islands: A Book of New Photographs.
Nelson 1956 Plates, 39pp., good. 3.00
Seymour, John.
The Companion Guide to East Anglia.
Collins 1970 750g. Plates, index, 512pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 6.00
Shearwood, Ken.
Evening Star: the story of a Cornish fishing lugger.
Truro: Bradford Barton nd. c. 1970 350g. Illus., 107pp., maps on ep's., inscr. else good in torn d/w. 5.00
Smith, Anthony.
Beside the Seaside.
Allen and Unwin 1972 Plates, 255pp., good in d/w. 4.00
St. Michael's Mount, Cornwall Official Guide.
c. 1970 100g. Plates, card covers, good. 1.00
Stenning, Canon E.H.
Portrait of the Isle of Man.
Hale 1962 rep. Plates, index, 192pp., top of sp. sl sunned, tipped in news-cuttings to fep., some foxing else good in torn, ragged d/w. 8.00
Stevens, Joan.
A Short History of Jersey.
Societe Jersiaise 1990 Plates, map, appendices, 47pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Summers, Peter; Titterton, John E.
Hatchments in Britain: 8 - Cheshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire.
Phillimore 1988 500g. Index, 175pp., pictorial boards, good. 8.50
Symonds, H.H.
Walking in the Lake District.
Chambers 1962 New ed.
600g. Plates, index, 342pp., maps on ep's; good. 8.00
Tate, Peter.
East Anglia and its Birds.
Witherby 1977 800g. Plates, index, 288pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Thurlow, Charles.
China Clay from Cornwall & Devon: An illustrated account.
Cornish Hillside Pub. 150g. Plates, 45pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Toms, Elsie.
The Story of St. Albans.
Luton: White Crescent Press 1985 rep. 400g. Plates, index, 210pp., crease to sp. else good. 5.00
Trinder, Barrie.
Victorian Banbury.
Phillimore 1982 800g. Large sized. Illus., plates, index, 235pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Unsworth, Duncan.
Walking in the Chilterns.
Cicerone Press. 200g. 176pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with a few stamps else good. 2.50
Unsworth, Walt.
An Illustrated Companion to Lakeland.
The Oxford Illustrated P. 1988 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 240pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 6.00
Valentine and Sons.
Picturesque Manxland: Its Scene and Story.
Dundee c. 1950 Plates, 32pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00
Vigar, John E.
Curious Kent.
Meresborough Books 1984 Plates, 64pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Walling, R.A.J.
The Story of Plymouth.
Westaway Books c. 1950 800g. Plates, index, 312pp., inscr. else good in torn d/w. 12.00
Ward, C.S; Baddeley, M.J.B.
South Devon and South Cornwall.
Thorough Guide Series.
London: Dulau 1892. Maps, plans, index, 225pp., 84pp. of ads. Some damp-staining to rear, first leaf showing time-table torn else good working copy. 10.00
Warren, Frank.
Addington: A History.
Phillimore 1984 Large 8vo.
Illus., index, 104pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Watkins, Alfred.
The Old Straight Track: Its Mounds, Beacons, Moats, Sites and Mark Stones.
Methuen 1948 4th. ed. Frontis., plates, appendix, index, 234pp., corners bumped, sp. marked else good. 8.00
Watson, Godfrey.
Goodwife Hot and Other Places: Northumberland's Past in its Place Names.
Sandhill Press 1986 rep. 550g. 220pp., good in d/w. 9.00
Weatherhill, Craig.
Cornish Place Names and Language.
Sigma Leisure 400g. Biblio., 194pp., card covers, good. 6.00
Wheeler, Hazel. (Coll.)
Huddersfield in Old Photographs.
Alan Sutton. 400g. Plates, 159pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Wilson, Tom.
Let's go for a Walk: Round about Keswick.
Keswick. Rev. ed. 100g. Plates, 28pp., card covers, map, good. 2.00
Yee, Chiang.
The Silent Traveller: A Chinese Artist in Lakeland.
Country Life 1946 rep. 250g. Illustrations by the author, 67pp., lacks ffep. else good. 3.50