The Illustrated Book Page
(Including photographic works)
WELCOME!
Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books
Items are listed by illustrator or designer where known
Bone, Muirhead.
Days in Old Spain by Gertrude Bone.
MacMillan 1938 First edition. 700g. Index, 260pp., decorated spine, map on endpapers, corner bumped else good. 15.00
Brock, H.M. 16 large coloured plates, black and white head and tail-pieces and decorated endpapers.
Nichols, Beverley. (Sel. and intro.)
A Book of Old Ballads.
Hutchinson 1934 Large 8vo. Appendix, 279pp., edges uncut and sl. foxed, some pages unopened, sl. staining to a few page edges else a nice copy. 25.00
Cameron, D.Y. Frontis, title page and 5 other etchings.
Scholar Gypsies by John Buchan.
John Lane 1896 2nd. ed. 450g. 205pp., top of ffep. cut-off else good. 15.00
Duncan, John.
Wonder Tales from Scottish Myth & Legend by Donald A. Mackenzie.
Blackie nd. c. 1910 Coloured frontis. and black and white plates by John Duncan. 224pp., decorated bpards, lacks ffep. else good. 8.00
Fraser, Simon. Sireadh Bradair Sicir: Seeking Wise Salmon by Aonghas MacNeacail.
Balnain Books 1983 Illus. by Simon Fraser. 32pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, large card covers, good. 2.00
Garland, Nicholas. Come Aboard and Sail Away: Poems by John Fuller.
The Salamander Press 1983 Large dec. boards.
47pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good dec. boards. 8.00
Gudgeon, Ralston.
Getting to Know the Birds by C.S. Bayne.
Collins 1944 First edition. 500g. 190mm. by 245mm. Line illustrations and full page colour plates throughout, 102pp., some evidence of damp to bottom edges else good in torn, sl. ragged d/w. 9.00
Harris, Lawrie (Typography and line drawings). Octobiography by Helen B. Cruikshank.
Montrose 1976 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 181pp., ex-lib. copy, lacks ffep., else good in good d/w. A nice production 10.00
Hedderwick, Mairi. An Eye on the Hebrides: An Illustrated Journey.
Canongate 1989 Large 8vo. 128pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00
Hedderwick, Mairi. An Eye on the Hebrides: An Illustrated Journey.
Canongate Large 8vo. Illus. by the author, 128pp., card covers, vg. 6.00
Hedderwick, Mairi.
Katie Morag and the Grand Concert.
Bodley Head. Oblong pictorial boards, vg. 5.00
Hedderwick, Mairi.
Katie Morag and the Two Grandmothers.
Bodley Head 1985 First edition. Oblong pictorial boards, vg. 5.00
Houston, George.
Ayrshire Idylls.
A. and C. Black 1923 rep. 550g. Coloured plates and line drawings throughout, 139pp., decorated cloth, good. 7.00
MacWhirter, John. (Engraved by R. Paterson)
Caledonia Described by Scott, Burns & Ramsay.
Edinburgh: Nimmo 1878 4to. 240pp., original blue dec. cloth, bevelled boards, aeg., sp. dull and worn at top and bottom; corners bumped; joints cracked; good reading copy. 10.00
Mackie, George, Royal Designer for Industry.
Pitmedden and its Great Garden.
The National Trust for Scotland. 1974 100g. Plates, illus., 32pp., pictorial card covers, good. 2.50
Martin, Helen A. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by R.L. Stvenson.
Edinburgh: Robert Grant 1946 Illus. with 4 lithographs by Helen A. Martin. 72pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50
Matthews, Ailie. Line drawings in relief.
Collected ballads and poems in the Scots tongue by Edith Anne Robertson
Aberdeen UP. 1967 glossary, 68pp., card covers, good. 5.00
Kiddell-Monroe.
Sandy the Red Deer by F. Fraser Darling.
Oxford UP. 1949 First pub. Large 8vo. 46pp., good in sl. tor, dusty good d/w. 6.00
Designed by Talwyn Morris:
- Essays of Montaigne.
Blackie: The Wallet Library nd. Small 8vo. 458pp., good in ragged, torn d/w. 5.00
Photochrom.
Bonnie Scotland: Historical and Picturesque. A Collection of 33 camera pictures reproduced in photogravure.
c. 1925 300g. Oblong card covers, good. 2.50
Pictorial Binding. Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush, Lang Syne and Kate Carnegie by Ian MacLaren.
Preston: Askew nd. c. 1900 123pp., rear cover dampstained, good pictorial design on front cover and spine. 3.50
Semple, Dugald.
Looking at Nature.
Glasgow: MacLellan nd. c. 1950 Large 8vo. Photographic plates, 113pp., good in torn d/w. 5.00
Smith, Edwin (Photogravure plates)
Scotland.
Thames and Hudson 1968 1500g. Intro. by Eric Linklate, notes by Olive Cook. Index, 224pp., good in torn d/w. 7.00
T.N. Foulis Publications:
Baumer, Lewis. The Lighter Side of Life by Ian Hay. T.N. Foulis 1914 Frontis., and 11 tissue-guarded pastel drawings, 226pp., teg., good. 12.00
Brock, H.M. The Old English Christmas by Washington Irving.
T.N. Foulis nd. c. 1920 17 Tipped in coloured illustrations, 123pp., original decorated blue cloth, front joint cracked but sound; good. 15.00
Hutchison, R. Gemmell.
Reminiscences of Old Scots Folk by T. Ratcliffe Barnett.
T.N. Foulis 1913 600g. Glossary, 205pp. Nice copy. 15.00
Malloch, D. MacLeod. (Ed.)
The Kirk and its Worthies by Nicholas Dickson.
T.N. Foulis 1914 3rd. ed. Frontis., and 15 other tipped in coloured plates by various illustrators. Index, 337pp., good. 16.50
MacGoun, H.C., Preston. (RSW.) Rob Lindsay and his School
by one of his old pupils. T.N. Foulis nd. c. 1905
Pencil drawing type illus., 45pp., teg., pictorial boards, inscr., else good. 12.00
Scott, Tom. Footsteps of Scott by W.S. Crockett.
T.N. Foulis 1908 Coloured plates after original watercolours by Tom Scott. Index, 218pp., green and purple pictorial original cloth binding displaying thistle motif, spine badly foxed and sl. frayed, bkplate., else good. 8.00
Scott, Tom. Footsteps of Scott by W.S. Crockett.
T.N. Foulis 1909 Coloured plates after original watercolours by Tom Scott. Index, 218pp., front cover showing some evidence of dampness else good. 12.00
Wyness, Fenton.
Fat Went East by Tom Scott Sutherland.
Christopher Johnson 1956 First edition. 182pp., good in d/w. 5.00