Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books
Adamson, Sidney. St. Michael's Kirk at Inveresk. The Kirk Session 1963 Plates,
good. 3.00
Anderson, Alasdair. Gorebridge Yesterdays. Gorebridge Local His. Soc. 1987
Plates, 32pp., large card covers, good. 2.00
Bennet, James S.
The Story of the Buckstane: Its History and Romance.
Edinburgh 1979 50g. Map, 10pp., card covers, good. 1.50
Bodie, Wm. G. Rowntree.
Glenrothes and Its Environs in Days Gone By.
Kirkcaldy c. 1960 100g. Plates, illus., 40pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Bruce, Alexander.
Edinburgh's Open Spaces.
Simpkin Marshall c. 1940 200g. Plates, 104pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Burntisland Official Guide.
Burntisland Town Council c. 1965 100g. Plates, ads., 40pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Carrick, J.C. The Abbey of S. Mary, Newbottle: A Memorial of the Royal
Visit 1907. Selkirk 1907 320pp., lacks ffep., sp. faded and worn
else good. 8.00
Catford, E.F. Edinburgh: The Story of a City.
Hutchinson 1975 Plates, maps, index, 287pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in lib. binding style. 3.50
Chambers, Robert. Traditions of Edinburgh. Chambers nd. c. 1925 New ed. Illus., index, 391pp.,
bkplate else good. 5.00
Christie, Guy.
Harbours of the Forth.
Christopher Johnson c. 1960
Plates, 160pp., good in chipped/torn d/w. 8.00
The Church of St. Cuthbert. Edinburgh 1961 Plates, 49pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Cochrane, Robert. (Comp.) Pentland Walks: Their Literary
and Historical Associations. Edinburgh 1938 new rev. ed.
Plates, 96pp., card covers, worn and torn at spine. 2.00
Corrance, Douglas. (Photographs) Edinburgh. Collins 1982 Captions by W. Gordon Smith. 128pp.,
good in d/w. 5.00
Coutts, Walter.
St. Andrews and Neighbourhood: A History and Guide Book.
Rev. and ed. by A.H. Symon.
St. Andrews: W.C. Henderson 1932 4th. ed. 250g. Plates, 109pp., card covers, lacks plan, sl. worn else good. 3.00
Cramond Heritage Trust.
Cramond: An introduction to the life of the village and parish throughout the centuries.
CHT. 6th. ed. Illus., map, 65pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Crumley, Jim. The Road and the Miles: A Homage to Dundee.
Mainstream. 600g. Plates, 191pp., vg. in d/w. 7.50
Crumley, Jim. The Road and the Miles: A Homage to Dundee.
Mainstream. 600g. Plates, ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good in d/w. 3.50
Cycling in Edinburgh and South-East Scotland.
Ted Smart. Plates, maps, 112pp., spiral bound card covers, good. 3.50
Dey, W.G.
Corstophine: A Pictorial History of a Midlothian Village.
Mainstream 1990 200mm. by 280mm., 600g. Plates, 127pp., ffep. sl. creased, edge sl. marked else good in d/w. 8.00
"D.H.F." Howkings in St. Andrews Cathedral and its Precincts in 1904.
Reprinted from the St. Andrews Citizen 1904.
100g. Illus., 46pp., small card covers. Signed by the author. 5.00
Dingwall, Helen M.
Late 17th-Century Edinburgh: A Demographic Study.
Scolar Press. 650g. Index, 324pp., good in d/w. 20.00
Dunfermline: The Official Guide. DTC. c. 1960 Plates,
52pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Dunlop, Eileen; Kamm, Antony. (Comp.) A Book of Old Edinburgh.
MacDonald 1983 Large 8vo. Index, 127pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Durie, Bruce.
A Century of Dunfermline.
[Old Photographs] WH Smith 2003 124pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 5.00
East Lothian Official Guide Book. ELDC c. 1970 Plates,
ads., 56pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.00
Edwards, Owen Dudley.
City of a Thousand Worlds: Edinburgh in Festival.
Mainstream 1991 255pp., ex-lib. copy with a few stamps else very good in d/w. 5.00
The Falkland Society.
An Alphabet of Falkland Folk.
TFS. Plates, 31pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Ferrier, Walter M. The North Berwick Story.
Royal Burgh of North Berwick CC. 1980 Plates,
sources, index, 202pp., good in d/w. 8.00
The Fettes College Register 1870-1953 Constable 1954
Index, 476pp., good. 8.00
The Fettes College Register 1870-1970 Constable 1970
Index, 434pp., good. 8.00
The Forth Road Bridge Joint Board.
The Forth Road Bridge: The Official Story.
FRBJB. c. 1968 Plates, 64pp., oblong card covers, sp. weak; reading copy only. 1.00
Gilbert, W.E. (Ed.) Edinburgh in the 19th Century. Edinburgh 1901 Plates,
index, 303pp., good. 4.00
Grant, Will. Pentland Days and Country Ways. Nelson nd. c. 1950 400g. Plates,
189pp., inscr. else good. 5.00
Grierson, Mary G. A Hundred Years in Princes Street 1838-1938
Jenners 1938 Illus. by C. Walter Hodges. Blue cloth, good. 5.00
Gullane Local History Society. Reminiscences. Gullane 1987
23pp., inscr., card covers, good. 2.00
Hawkins, Peter (Comp.).
Cycling in Edinburgh and South East Scotland.
HaperCollins. 200g. Maps, 112pp., spiral bound card covers, good. 3.50
Henderson, Frances L. Rambles Round Edinburgh. W. and A.K. Johnston nd. c. 1920 Illus., 46pp.,
large map, card covers, sp. weak else good. 3.00
Hendrie, William F. The History of Livingston.
Livingston c. 1980 Plates, index, 74pp., good in d/w. 6.50
Hendrie, William Fyfe. West Lothian Lore. Perth 1976 Illus., 92pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Horn, D.B.
A Short History of the University of Edinburgh 1556-1889.
Edinburgh UP. 1967 Plates, notes, index, 228pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 8.00
Jack, Gary et al. The Royal Society of Edinburgh: Literary fellows elected
1783-1812 Edinburgh 1981 90pp., large card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.00
Jamieson, Stanley. (Ed.) The Water of Leith: A Collection of essays about the river.
The Water of Leith Project Group 1984 Illus., 194pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Jarrett, Tom.
St. Andrews Gold Links: The First 600 Years.
Mainstream. 200mm. by 280mm., 900g. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Johnson, Norman M. (Comp.)
A Brief Guide to Culross.
Dunfermline: MacPherson nd. c. 1925 Plates, 15pp., card covers, foxed else good. 2.00
Keir, David.(Ed.)
The Third Statistical Account of Scotland: The City of Edinburgh.
Collins 1966 Plates, index, 1044pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps lib. style binding. Covers marked; working copy. 6.00
Kennedy, John. Thrums and the Barrie Country. Heath
Cranton 1930 Frontis., plates, index, 136pp., ex-lib.
copy with marks to fep/tp/sp. in lib. binding style.
Good and sound. 5.00
Kennedy, John. Thrums and the Barrie Country.
Heath Cranton 1930 Frontis., plates, index, 136pp., good.
7.50
Lenman, Bruce et al. Dundee and its Textile Industry 1850-1914.
Abertay His. Soc. 1969 Plates, 121pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Lennoxlove. np. nd. c. 1950 Plates, 16pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Lindgren, Donald. Musselburgh in old picture postcards.
European Library 1987 76pp., oblong boards, good. 6.00
Livingstone, P.K. St. Brycedale Church Kirkcaldy. Kirkcaldy 1957 Plates,
index, 206pp., good in d/w. 7.00
Loretto's Hundred Years 1827-1927.
London: Thomas de la Rue 1928 Large 8vo. Frontis., illus., 186pp., two tone cloth cloth, teg., good. 10.00
Lothian Regional Council. Paraffin Young Heritage Trail. nd. c. 1975
Plates, card covers, good. 2.00
Mackay, Sheila.
The Forth Bridge: A Picture History.
RCAHMS Rep. 600g. Large sized. Illus., plates, 112pp., card covers, good. 5.00
MacKenzie, Alister.
The Spirit of St. Andrews.
Sleeping Bear Press. 800g. Plates, 268pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps. Reading copy in d/w. 3.50
Magnusson, Magnus.
The Clacken and the State: The story of The Edinburgh Academy 1824-1974.
Collins 1974 Plates, index, 416pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, else good in d/w. 5.00
Massie, Allan.
Edinburgh.
Sinclair-Stevenson 1994 266pp. Hardback. Large sized.Condition: good in dustwrapper. 6.00
Maxwell, Sir Herbert.
The Palace of Holyroodhouse, Abbey and Environs with a Historical Sketch.
HMSP. 1937 Frontis., plates, 158pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Maxwell, Thomas. St. Catherines in Grange: A Centenary History 1866-1966
Edinburgh 1966 Plates, 84pp., good. 4.00
Miskell, Louise et al (Ed.).
Victorian Dundee: Image and Realities.
Tuckwell Press 2000 238pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 7.00
Scott-Moncrieff, George.
Catholic Edinburgh.
Catholic Truth Society of Scotland nd. c. 1940 Plates, 28pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.00
The Morningside Association.
Morningside Memories.
TMA. c. 1980 Illus., plates, 49pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Murray, Anthony. The Forth Railway Bridge: A Celebration.
Mainstream 1988 Large square 8vo. Plates, illus.,
index, 112pp., good in d/w. 8.00
Murray, Patrick.
Museum of Childhood: A Descriptive Handbook.
Edinburgh Corporation 1968 24pp., card covers, bookplate else good. 1.00
Nimmo, Ian. Portrait of Edinburgh. Hale 1975 2nd. ed. Plates, index, 208pp.,
vg. in d/w. 5.00
Norrie, James. (Ed.) A Guide to Kirriemuir and District. Kirriemuir: Norrie. 53pp.,
card covers, good. 2.50
Oldfield, Christine.
Auld Reekie Walks: 1 Edinburgh's River - Along and Around the Water of Leith.
Edinburgh. 60g. Maps, 59pp., small card covers, inscr. else good. 2.00
Philp, Robert.
A Keen Wind Blows: The Story of Fettes College.
James and James. 1000g. Large sized. Plates, index, 136pp. Top of spine sl. torn, corners bumped else good in torn/frayed d/w. 6.00
Prebble, John. The High Girders. Pan 1968 2nd. imp.
Plates, 188pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Robertson, James K. About St. Andrews - and About.
St. Andrews c. 1973 Plates, index, 182pp., vg. in d/w. 7.00
Robertson, Mima. Old Dumfermline. Paul Harris 1979 Plates, index, 114pp., vg. in d/w. 4.00
Rosslyn, Earl of.
Rosslyn: Its Chapel, Castle and Scenic Lore. Kirkcaldy nd. c. 1980 Plates, 67pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Roughead, William. (Ed.) Trial of John Donald Merret.
Hodge 1920 NBT. Frontis., plates, 326pp., folding plan.
Foxing throughout, sp. sl. faded else good. 11.50
Royle, Trevor.
Precipitous City: The Story of Literary Edinburgh.
Mainstream 1980 500g. Plates, index, 210pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Sands, Lord. The Story of St. Stephen's Edinburgh 1828-1928 Blackwood 1927
Plates, index, 191pp., sp. sl faded, good. 8.00
Scottish Advertisers Ltd., Dundee.
The History of Dundee.
SA 1959 800g. 220mm. by 280mm. Interesting adverts and photographs, 168pp., boards, good. 8.00
Scottish Area National Union of Mineworkers.
Lindsay Colliery Disaster 14 Dec. 1957
SANUM 83pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Selway, G. Upton. (Comp. and illus.)
A Mid-Lothian Village: Notes on the Village and Parish of Corstorphine.
Intro. by James Taylor.
Edinburgh: Waterston 1890. Illustrated throughout with pen and ink drawings by the author.
48pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks else good in lib. style binding. 18.00
Skinner, Basil C. The Cramond Iron Works. Edinburgh 1965
Plates, maps, 49pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Skinner, Robert T. The Royal Mile: Edinburgh Castle to the Palace of Holyroodhouse.
Oliver and Boyd 1947 Plates, index, 108pp., folding plan, good in torn d/w. 8.00
Smith, Charles J.
Morningside.
John Donald. 500g. Illus., plates, index, 278pp., card covers, sl marked and torn, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, some pages creased at corners, else good reading copy. 3.50
Smith, James V.
The Watt Institution, Dundee 1824-49.
Abertay Historical Society nd. c. 1977 Biblio., 65pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Smith, Sydney.
East of Scotland Rambles.
Molendinar P. 1979 Illus., index, 128pp., inscr., card covers, good. 3.00
St. Andrews Writers. Accents of Fife: Stories and Poems of the East Neuk.
St. Andrews 1988 Vol.3 60pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Stirling, David. Visitor's guide to the Bo'Ness and
Kinneil Railway. Falkirk nd. c. 1980 Plates, 28pp., card covers, good. 2.00
[Stirling, David.] Visitor's Guide to the Bo'Ness and
Kinneil Railway. Falkirk nd. c. 1980 New ed. Plates, 28pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Thomson, Daniel. The Weaver's Craft: Being A History of the
Weavers' Incorporation of Dunfermline.
Paisley: Gardner 1903 Large 8vo. Illus. by Wm. Thomson.
Index, 380pp., orig. red cloth, sp. and covers sl.
dull and marked, else good and sound. 35.00
Thomson, James U.
Edinburgh Curiosities 2: A Capital Cornucopia.
John Donald. Plates, 169pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Tobert, Michael.
Pilgrims in the Rough: St. Andrews beyond the 19th. hole.
Luath Press. 300g. Illus., index, 188pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Tolcross Local History Project (Comp.)
Waters Under the Bridge: Twentieth Century Tollcross, Fountainbridge and the West Port.
AUP. 500g. Plates, 239pp., card covers, good. 7.00
Told at the Hole: Humorous St. Andrews Golf Stories.
St. Andrews 5th. ed. 35pp., card covers, marked and soiled else good. 2.00
Waddell, P. Hately. (Ed.)
Parish Records of East Lothian. 65pp., card covers, good. 4.00
The Water of Leith Conservation Trust.
A Guide to the Water of Leith Walkway.
200g. Maps, 42pp., large folding map and key; spiral bound card covers, good. 2.50
For Whitekirk Church 1884
West Lothian: A Guide to the District. c. 1970 Plates, ads.,
84pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Wright, Gordon et al.
A Guide to Holyrood Park and Arthur's Seat.
Gordon Wright 1987 200g. Plates, 64pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Wright, Ronald Selby.
The Kirk in the Canongate: A Short History from 1128 to the present day.
Oliver and Boyd 1956 rep. Plates, appendices, index, 156pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, else vg. in d/w. 8.00
Young, Douglas. (et al) Edinburgh in the Age of Reason: A Commemoration.
Edinburgh UP. 1967 Frontis., 69pp., boards, good. 4.00