The Juvenile Literature Page

WELCOME!
Enjoy browsing our selection of out-of-print and collectable editions
Alcott, Louisa May.
Little Women.
Ed. by Elain Showalter.
Penguin Classics 1989 500g. Notes, 504pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Barklem, Jill.
Brambly Hedge: The High Hills.
Collins 1986 400g. 195mm. by 235mm. Colour plates and illus., good in d/w. 5.00
Baume, Y.S.
A Picture Book of Grammar.
Frederick Warne nd. c. 1950 Illus., oblong pictorial boards, some scribbles, else good. 5.00
Benson, Mildred.
Kristie at College.
The Children's Press nd. 188pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 2.00
Beshlie.
Romany Wood.
Hart-Davis Educ. 1974 rep. Coloured plates, good in d/w. 2.50
Bond, Michael.
Paddington Takes the Air.
Collins 1970 rep. Illus., 126pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Brazil, Angela.
At School with Rachel.
Blackie nd. c. 1960 320pp., good in frayed d/w. with piece missing from top corner. 5.00
Brazil, Angela.
The Little Green School.
Blackie nd. c. 1960 Frontis., 310pp., good in foxed. torn d/w. with piece missing from top. 5.00
Brazil, Angela.
St. Catherine's College.
Blackie nd. c. 1960 Frontis., 320pp., good. 3.50
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
The Secret Garden.
Heinemann 1949 rep. 400g. Frontis. and 7 illustrations by Charles Robinson. 300pp., sp. and edges faded, inscr., else good. 5.00
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
The Secret Garden.
HarperTrophy.
Illus. by Tasha Tudor, 311pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.50
Collins Bedtime Treasury of Nursery Rhymes and Tales.
Illustrated by Jonathan Langley.
Collins. 220mm. by 290mm., 1400g. 248pp., good in d/w. 15.00
Collins Girls Annual.
Collins nd. c. 1958 Coloured frontis. and plates, black and white illus., 128pp., decorated endpapers, pictorial boards; bright and clean, good. 5.00
Collinson, Hugh.
Warrior's Hoard.
Harrap 1960 Illus., 175pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Coolidge, Susan.
What Katy Did.
Foulsham's Boy and Girl Fiction Library nd. c. 1960 Plates, 126pp., foxed else good in marked d/w. 2.00
Doctor Who:
Davis, Gerry.
Doctor Who and the Tenth Planet.
Tandem 1976 141pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Davis, Gerry.
Doctor Who and the Tomb of the Cybermen.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1978 141pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Dickinson, Peter.
The Ropemaker.
MacMillan. 423pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Dicks, Terence.
The Adventures of K9 and other Mechanical Creatures.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1979 A Doctor Who Special. Plates, 94pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Claws of Axos.
Wyndham Pub. 1977 140pp., card covers, rear ep. torn, good. 2.00
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Deadly Assassin.
Wyndham Pub. 1977 121pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Destiny of the Daleks.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1979 110pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Image of the Fendahl.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1979 109pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Monster of Peladon.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1980 124pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Planet of Evil.
W.H. Allen Pb Div. 1977 126pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Dicks, Terence.
Doctor Who and the Time Warrior.
W.H. Allen Pb. Div. 1978 144pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Hinchcliffe, Philip.
Doctor Who and the Keys of Marinus.
W.H. Allen Pb. Div. 1980 127pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Marter, Ian.
Doctor Who and the Ribo's Operation.
W.H. Allen Pb. Div. 1979 143pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Elder, Josephine.
Cherry Tree Perch.
The Children's Press nd. 188pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 2.00
Garner, Alan.
The Owl Service.
Collins 155pp., card covers, vg. 2.50
Garner, Alan.
Red Shift.
Collins 1975 200g. 155pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Garner, Alan.
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen: A Tale of Alderley.
Collins rep. 224pp., very good in d/w. 5.00
Grahame, Kenneth.
The Wind in the Willows.
Penguin Puffin 1984 rep.
Illus. by John Burningham, 239pp., card covers, good. 3.00
Grahame, Kenneth.
The Wind in the Willows.
Methuen 1969 rep. 500g. Illus. by Ernest H. Shephard. 284pp., inscr., sl. worn else good in marked d/w. 3.00
Krishnamurti, G.
The Adventures of Rama.
Allan Wingate 1975 300g. 126pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Low, Professor A.M.
Adrift in the Stratosphere.
Blackie 1937 Frontis., plates, 224pp., edges foxed, sp. dull else good. 4.00
Melling, Orla.
The Druid's Tune.
Dublin: The O'Brien Press rep. 195pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 3.00
Miles, Alfred H. (Ed.).
Captured by the Navajos Indians and other thrilling Stories of Captivity and Escape.
Everett c. 1902 600g. Plates, 291pp., dec. cloth, bookplates, some wear. 5.00
Moriarty, Jaclyn.
Feeling Sorry for Celia.
MacMillan. 278pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Morpurgo, Michael.
The Wreck of the Zanzibar.
Mammoth. 200g. Illus., 122pp., card covers, good. 2.00
O'Neil, Elizabeth and Mary.
A Nursery History of England.
Pictures by George Morrow and Marjory Whittington.
Nelson nd. c. 1960 600g. Colour plates, illus., 168pp., sl. bashed at edge, one page sl. torn else good. 5.00
Opie, Iona and Peter. (Ed.)
The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes.
TSP. rep. Index, 467pp., card covers, front a bit creased else good. 5.00
Oxenham, Elsie J.
Stowaways in the Abbey.
Collins 1959 rep. Frontis., 256pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Parker, Steve.
Isaac Newton and Gravity.
Belitha Press. 300g. 32pp., pictorial boards, good. 2.50
The Pinnacle Story Book for Girls.
Beaver Books nd. c. 1958 Large 8vo. Coloured frontis., illus., dec. endpapers, pictorial coloured boards, a bit rubbed, corners bumped, inscr., else good. 5.00
Ransome, Arthur.
Swallowdale.
Penguin Puffin 1971 rep. 250g. 440pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 2.00
Rowling, J.K.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
Bloomsbury 2000 First edition. 636pp., pictorial boards, ffep. sl. scribbled and marked else good. No dustwrapper. 12.00
Rowling, J.K.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
Bloomsbury 2003 First edition. 766pp., pictorial boards, slightly bumped at corners else very good in dustwrapper with small tear at top of spine else very good. 35.00
Sage, Alison (Ed.)
The Hutchinson Treasury of Children's Literature.
Hutchinson. 200mm. by 260mm., 1750g. Illus., 512pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Shaw, Jane.
Susan Interferes.
The Children's Press nd. 188pp., good in marked, frayed d/w. 2.00
Shaw, Jane.
Susan Pulls the Strings.
The Children's Press nd. 188pp., inscr. else good in torn, ragged, marked colourful d/w. 2.00
Stanton, Harry.
Now You Can Read About Robots.
Brimax Books.
350g. 195mm. by 270mm. Pictorial boards, good. 2.00
Stewart, Mary.
Ludo and the Star Horse.
Brockhampton Press 1974 First edition. Illus., 124pp., good in d/w. 5.00
Sutcliff, Rosemary.
The Eagle of the Ninth.
Penguin Puffin & OUP. Illus., afterword, 351pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Tritten, Charles.
Heidi Grows Up.
Collins 1966 rep. Frontis., illus., 256pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Wells, Helen.
Cherry Ames Chief Nurse.
World Distributors 1958 rep. 184pp., good in d/w. 3.50
Westerman, Percy F.
The Disappearing Dhow.
Blackie nd. c. 1930 Frontis., plates, 191pp., a good, bright copy. 5.00
The Wolf Cub Annual 1960.
The Boy Scouts Assoc. by C. Arthur Pearson. Illus., 123pp., index, large pictorial boards, sl. marked else good and sound. 5.00