Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books
Black, C Stewart.
The Story of Paisley. Paisley c. 1948 228pp., good in d/w.
12.50
Borg, Magnus Odin. Lisa Mingulay:An Amorous Epic and Fantasy Drama. Paisley,
Oakshaw: The Aik Press. 1986 49pp.,card covers,vg. 2.50
Brown & Polson.
Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour 'Raisley' and Custard Powder Cookery.
Paisley nd c. 1940 300g. 115pp., 2pp. plates of utensils, slim yellow pictorial covers, sl. rubbed and marked, some pencilled notes else good. 5.00
Brown, Robert.The History of Paisley from the Roman Period down
to 1884 Paisley: J and J Cook. 1886 Large paper edition. Vol.1 only. Frontis., plates, index, 425pp., covers marked joints cracked and sl. loose; contents good. 25.00
Brown, Robert. The History of the Paisley Grammar School, and of the other Town's Schools.
Paisley: Gardner 1875 Thick 8vo. Plates, folding charts, index, 609pp., 1/2 dark, green calf, top and bottom of sp. worn and chipped, corners rubbed, edges a bit dusty else good. 45.00
Brown, William.
Gleniffer and Glen Rosa and other Poems.
Paisley: Gardner 1912 Frontis., photographic plates by the author, 318pp., good and sound. 8.00
Camphill Secondary School Magazine.
From The Hill No. 19 1948 Plates, ads., 45pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Camphill Secondary School Magazine.
From The Hill No. 20 1949 Plates, ads., 49pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Gilmour, David.
Reminiscences of The Pen' Folk, Paisley Weavers of Other Days.
Paisley: Gardner 1879 450g. 172pp., spine dull, blplate., else good. 10.00
Grosart, Alexander B. (Ed.& intro.) The Poems and Literary Prose of Alexander
Wilson, the American Ornithologist. Paisley: Alexander Gardner. 1876 2vols.
Vol.1 Prose, 333pp.; vol.2 Poems, glossary, 433pp. Orig. cloth, paper title labels, a bit dull. A good set. 25.00
Hood, Evelyn.
Forward by Degrees: The University of Paisley 1897-1997.
The University of Paisley 1997 204pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Howell, A.R. Paisley Abbey: Its History,Architecture & Art. Paisley:Alexander
Gardner. nd c 1929 Frontis., plates, illus., index, 173pp.,
orig. dec. cloth gilt embossed front cover, teg., some staining to front board else
a good, sound copy. 15.00
Hunter, Clark. The Life and Letters of
Alexander Wilson. American Philosophical Society 1983
Frontis., plates, biblio., index, 456pp., ex-lib. copy
with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., front joint strengthened with cloth
tape, else a good, sound, clean copy in d/w. 20.00
The Laigh Kirk 1738-1988.
c. 1988 150g. Plates, 42pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.50
Lees, J. Cameron.The Abbey of Paisley, from its Foundation till its Dissolution.
Paisley: Gardner 1878 4to. Frontis., illus., 340pp., large appendix, teg., 1/4 brown calf. Calf spine rubbed, some staining to boards, foxing to edges and ep's., else a good, sound copy. 85.00
Mackie, Charles. Historical Description of the Abbey and Town of Paisley. Glasgow: Swan 1835 4to. Steel engraved plates by Swan, 168pp.
Cover detached, foxing to plates; working copy only. 30.00
Malcolm, Donald.
Yesterday's Paisley.
Stenlake 200g. Plates, oblong card covers, a few pages sl. marked else good. 2.50
Malden, John. (Text)
The Abbey and Monastery of Paisley.
Renfrewshire Local History Forum. 300g. Plates, 45pp., card covers, good. 4.00
Malden, John. (Text) John Henning 1771-1851 "...a very ingenious Modeller".
Paisley: Renfrew Museum & Art Gallery. 1977 Many plates;square card covers,vg. 3.00
Malden, John. (Ed.)
The Monastery and Abbey of Paisley.
Lectures from The Renfrewshire Local History Forum's Conference 1999
Renfrewshire Local History Forum 2000 251pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 10.00
Metcalfe, W.M.(Ed.& intro.)The Lordship of Paisley being the accompt of charge and discharge for the years 1757-1760 Glasgow 2004 rep.
Index, 97pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 6.00
Metcalfe, W.M.(Ed.& intro.)The Lordship of Paisley being the accompt of charge and discharge for the years 1757-1760 Paisley: Alexander Gardner. 1912
Index, 97pp., inscr. A good, sound copy. 24.00
Mitchell, John. The Wee Steeple's Ghaist and other poems and songs. Paisley: Murray and Stewart
1840 208pp., rebound in green cloth, some foxing else good. 18.00
Paisley Art Institute. Illustrated Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture.
Paisley c 1948 81pp., plates, wrappers, sl dusty, good. 3.00
Paisley Liberal Club.
Centenary Yearbook 1881-1981/82. 150g. Plates, ads., 34pp., large card covers, good. 2.50
Paisley Town Council. Inauguration of the George A. Clark Town Hall. Paisley: J and J Cook.
1882 4to 131pp., illustrated with original photographs. A bit dull and soiled, sl shaky. Good.
24.00
The Paisley Young Men's Christian Association.
The Paisley Magazine. Vol. I February to December 1902. Edited by Alexander Cameron.
Paisley: 12 Causeyside Street 1902 600g.
184pp., Y.M.C.A. Bazaar Supplement.
Some dampstianing to covers, contents good. Scarce. 15.00
'Penelope.'
The Binca Book: A Needlecraft Publication. c. 1960
Clarks Anchor Embroidery Threads. Plates, charts, 14pp., large wrappers, creased in middle, inscr., working copy. 2.00
Prakash, K. Paisleys and Other Textile Designs from India.
Dover Pub. rep. 144pp. of black and white illustrations, large card covers, good. 5.00
Reilly, Valerie. The Paisley Pattern. Glasgow:Richard Drew. 1987. Large
square 8vo. Many fascinating plates and illustrations,index,96pp. Paisley
patterned endpapers,vg. in d/w. 10.00
Reilly, Valerie. The Paisley Shawl.
Paisley. Revised and updated ed. Large 8vo. Plates, Paisley patterned endpapers, index, 96pp., good in d/w. 10.00
Renfrew District Council Museums & Art Galleries Service
Why Paisley? c. 1985 100g. Plates, card covers, sl. marked else good. [Notes on the Paisley Shawl] 2.00
Renfrew District Library Service
A Flower of Winter. RDLS 1988 70pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Scottish Home and Country, December 1986
Special Christmas Feature: Paisley Shawls of the Rural.
pp.740-751, plates, card covers, good. 1.50
St. Mirren Football Club Official Programmes:
November 23rd. '77 Good 2.00
November 24th. '79 Good 2.00
February 23rd. '80 Good 1.50
October 1st. '80 Good 1.50
February 15th '81 Good 2.00
August 12th. '81 Good 1.00
Aug. 26th. '81 Sl. creased else good. 1.00
Nov. 21st. '81 Good. 1.00
April 10th. '82 Good 1.00
Aug. 31st. '83 Sl. creased else good. 1.00
Sep. 10th. '83 Sl. creased else good. 1.00
September 14th. '83 Good 1.00
September 24th. '83 Good 1.00
November 19th '83 Sl. creased else good 1.00
Feb 18th '84 Sl. creased else good. 1.00
January 5th. '85 Good 1.00
May 11th '85 Good 1.00
October 2nd. '85 Good 1.00
December 12th. '87 Good 1.00
May 7th. '88 Good 1.00
Stoddard, A.F. and Company Ltd. The Carpet Makers: One Hundred Years of Designing and Manufacturing Carpets of Quality. Elderslie: A.F. Stoddard and Co. 1962 Tipped in plates, illus., 72pp., patterned endpapers, pictorial cloth covers, large square 8vo., vg. A lavish production. 12.00
Urquhart,Robert. History of The Scottish Milk Marketing Board. Paisley: SMMB.
1979 Plates, 89pp., vg. 7.50