Broadway, Frank Upper Clyde Shipbuilders. London: Centre for Policy Studies. 1976 rep. 58pp., card covers, vg 2.00
Calder, John. The Vanishing Willows: The Story of Erskine Hospital. Bishopton 1982 Plates, 82pp., card covers, ffep marked else good. 2.50
Canning, Rev. Bernard J. A Building from God: St. James's Renfrew 1877-1977
Plates, 192pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks,
else good card covers. 2.50
Canning, Rev. Bernard J. A Building from God: St. James's Renfrew 1877-1977
Plates, 192pp., card covers, sl. marked, crease to sp. else good. 4.00
Dunn, J.A.
History of Renfrew.
Renfrew Town Council c. 1971 600g. Plates, biblio., 219pp., a very good copy in stained d/w. 18.00
Ferguson, Margaret. How We Came By Barrhead. 1994 Illus.,
35pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Fraser, Brian.
Kirk and Community: A History of the Christian Church in Eaglesham.
New Lanark 1990 Plates, biblio., 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 4.00
Harp of Renfrewshire: a collection of Songs and other Poetical Pieces with notes on the Poets of Renfrewshire. Paisley: Gardner. 2 vols. 1872, 1873; 454pp., 494pp., yellow cloth sl solied and marked, paper title labels; a good, sound set. 20.00
Helensburgh and the Three Lochs Helensburgh: MacNeur and Bryden nd c 1960 Plates, 84pp., some staining, lacks ffep., tipped in newspaper clipping,
else good. 3.50
Holland, Wilson.
Inchinnan in Old Picture Postcards.
European Library. 300g. 76pp., oblong pictorial boards, good. 5.00
Inverclyde District Council.
Inverclyde Official Guide.
c. 1970 Plates, 88pp., large folding map, card covers, good. 2.50
Jones, Arthur et al. The Lennox Albums: Transport.
Dumbarton Dis. Lib. 1982 Plates, oblong card covers, good. 2.50
Keatch, Derek R.A. (Ed.)
Resources for Scottish Geography.
The Vale of Leven and Firth of Clyde Areas.
Heinemann Educ. 1975 25 plates, oblong card covers, good. 2.00
Leonard, Tom. (Ed.) Radical Renfrew: poetry from the French Revolution to
the First World War. Edinburgh:Polygon 1990 Thick card covers,sl. creased
else good & sound. 5.00
McBeath, H.D. Walks by Busby and Thorntonhall with Historical
Notes on the Area. Cartvale Community Council. c. 1980
Illus., 122pp., card covers, good. 2.50
McGill, Jack. Crisis on the Clyde: The Story of Upper Clyde Shipbuilders.
Davis-Poynter 1973 Index, 143pp., card covers, good. 2.50
MacLeod, Donald.
Past Worthies of the Lennox: A Garland of their Droll Sayings and Doings.
Dumbarton 1894 130mm. by 185mm., 300g. Frontis., illus., 216pp., appendix, original red decorated cloth, front cover a bit stained else good. 12.00
MacPhail, I.M.M. Off the Main Road: A Guide to Walks in West Dumbartonshire.
Dumbarton 1977 rep. Maps, illus., 48pp., oblong card covers, good. 2.50
MacPhail, I.M.M. A Short History of Dumbartonshire. Dumbarton: Bennett and Thomson 1962 Plates, biblio., index, 128pp., some ex-lib. stamps, boards, sp. creased else good. 5.00
Miller, Ronald; Tivy, Joy. The Glasgow Region. Glasgow 1958 Large 8vo. Maps, illus., 325pp., vg. 10.00
Mort, F. Renfrewshire. Cambridge UP. 1915 rep. Maps on ep's, illus.,
plates, good. 5.00
Neill, John.
Records and Reminiscences of Bonhill Parish.
Wentworth Book Co. 1979 rep. 500g. Plates, 279pp., good. 12.00
Neilston Kirk Session. The Answer of the Kirk Session of Neilston
To the Heritors' Publications against them in which are given
a short view of the Poor Laws with regard to Scotland.
Paisley: Printed by J. Neilson 1820 Appendix, fold out table,
165pp., blue cloth, sl. dull, some foxing else good and sound. 28.00
Orbell, John. From Cape To Cape:The History of Lyle Shipping.
Edinburgh:Paul Harris. 1978 Large 8vo Plates,index,239pp.,vg. in d/w. 12.00
Ordnance Survey of Scotland. Book of Reference to the Plan of the Parish of Kilbarchan. OS Survey 1859 Folio 50 one-sided pp. with handwritten entries. 1/2 roan, rubbed, ep's stained; front ep loose. Binding
worn. Good copy of a scarce item. 75.00
Pearson, Joan.
Loch Lomond: The Maid and The Loch.
Gartocharn: Famedram nd. c. 1975 Illus., ads., small card covers, good. 2.00
The Princess Louise Scottish Hospital for Limbless
Sailors and Soldiers.
MacLehose 1917 Printed for private circulation.
Large 4to. Photogravure plates, 84pp., 1/4 calf boards;
raised bands; some fading to sp. else good. 35.00
Renfrew, Andrew.
Reminiscences of Old Eaglesham.
Pub. on behalf of The Women's Guild of Eaglesham.
c. 1925 150g. 44pp., card covers, staples rusted making some of the centre pages loose, inscr./scribble on covers else good. 6.00
Renton History Project.
Renton: "Oor Ain History."
RHP. nd. c. 1980 Plates, 107pp., card covers, sp. weak; good working copy. 2.50
Rodgers, John. A Collection of Poems and Ballads from
Kilbarchan. Privately printed. nd. c. 1970
57pp., card covers, sl. marked, else good. Signed by the author.
4.00
Rodgers, John. The Common Bond. Paisley: Wilfion Books 1980 107pp., card covers, vg. 4.00
Roe, David.
The Side School: the story of a rural school in Renfrewshire, 1796-1951.
[Kilmacolm] 1996 132pp. Paperback. Condition: good. 5.00
Ross, James.
The Power I Pledge: Being a Centenary Study of the Life of William Quarrier.
Quarrier's Homes 1971 400g. Plates, 118pp., good in d/w. 3.00
Scott, A. Boyd.
Old Days and Ways in Newton Mearns.
Illustrations by D.Y. Cameron.
Pickering and Inglis 1939 3rd. imp. 400g. Plates, 126pp., good. 9.00
Scott, A. Boyd.
Old Days and Ways in Newton Mearns.
Illustrations by D.Y. Cameron.
Pickering and Inglis 1939 3rd. imp. 400g. Plates, 126pp., a good copy in good, clean d/w. (often missing). 12.00
Selected Records of the O.P.D. Ramblers 1870-1880.
H. Richardson 1992 rep. 150g. Postcard illus., 76pp., card covers, good. 4.00
A Souvenir of Lodge "Prince of Wales" Renfrew No. 426.
c. 1931 Plates, index, 55pp., good. Scarce. 6.00
St. Columba's (Kilmacolm) School Magazine:
No.6 Feb. 1934 77pp., card covers, sl. stained at edges else good. 2.00
Stevens, Alex W.
The North Church Skelmorlie and Wemyss Bay: One Hundred Years 1871-1971.
1972 250g. Printed by Thomas Rae of Greenock. Plates, 25pp., good. 4.00
Taylor, Michael.
Dumbarton at Work and Play.
Dumbarton Dis. Lib. 1981 Plates, 51pp., square card covers, good. 3.00
Thomson, Patricia M.
Johnstone High Parish Church 1792-1992.
Johnstone High Parish Church. 350g. Plates, index, 81pp., card covers, good. 3.50
Thomson, Robert. The History of Lodge Union and Crown 1824-1924(Barrhead) Paisley: Printed by Farr and Co. 1924 Plates, 66pp., covers grubby else good. 6.00
Thomson, Rev. T.B. Stewart. A Guide to Govan Old Parish
Church. 1963 rep. Plates, 24pp., card covers, dusty else good. 2.00
Transactions of the Institution of Engineers & Shipbuilders in Scotland.
Volume 12 Part, 4 Feb. 1949 Contains paper on "A History of the River Clyde and Development of the Port of Glasgow" by W.F. Robertson.
Card covers, sl. tear to first page else good. 2.50
Wilson, Andrew. (Prepared by)
Renfrewshire Heritage.
Renfrew County Council c. 1970
280mm. by 210mm., 300g. Plates, 44pp., large card covers, sl. creased else good. 3.00