The Robert Louis Stevenson Page

WELCOME

Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books







Aldington, Richard. Portrait of a Rebel: The Life and Work of Robert Louis Stevenson. Evans Brothers 1957 500g. Plates, index, 245pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in lib. style binding. 3.50

Barnett, David. A Stevenson Study: Treasure Island. Edinburgh 1924 Plates, 30pp., dusty wrappers, good. 2.00

Black, Margaret Moyes. R. Louis Stevenson. Oliphant 1898 159pp. Red dec. cloth, good. 2.50

Black, Margaret Moyes. R. Louis Stevenson. Lang Syne Pub 1994 159pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Calder, Jenni. RLS: A Life Study. Glasgow: Richard Drew. 400g. Plates, index, 362pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Cooper, Lettice. Robert Louis Stevenson. A Polestar Pictorial Biography. Burns and Oates 1969 Plates, 171pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in boards. 3.50

Daiches, David. Robert Louis Stevenson and his world. Thames and Hudson 1973 Large 8vo. Plates, index, 128pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 4.00

Findlay, J. Patrick. In the Footsteps of RLS. Edinburgh 1911 Plates, 63pp., boards, good. 2.00

Guthrie, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson: Some Personal Recollections. Edinburgh 1924 Plates, 72pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in lib. binding style. 5.00

Knight, Alanna. The Passionate Kindness: The Love Story of Robert Louis Stevenson and Fanny Osbourne. Molendinar Press 1980 rep. 256pp., good in d/w. 3.00

Knight, Alanna. R.L.S. In The South Seas: An Intimate Photographic Record. Mainstream 1986 Large 8vo. Plates, appendices, 194pp. Good in d/w. 8.00

Lapierre, Alexandra. Fanny Stevenson: Muse, Adventuress and Romantic Enigma. Trans. from the French by Carol Cosman. Fourth Estate 1000g. Plates, biblio., 556pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Mackay, Margaret. The Violent Friend: The Story of Mrs Robert Louis Stevenson 1840-1914. Dent 1969 Abridged ed. Index, 378pp. Ex-lib. copy with stamps/marks to fep/tp/sp. else good. 7.00

Prideaux, W.F. A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. Frank Hollings 1903 300pp. Ex-library copy with some stamps. Good working copy. 35.00

Rankin, Nicholas. Dead Man's Chest: Travels after Robert Louis Stevenson. Faber 1987 Index, 366pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 6.00

Ricklefs, Roger. (Ed.) The Mind of Robert Louis Stevenson: Selected Essays, Letters and Prayers. NY: Thomas Yoseloff 1963 127pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 3.50

Ridley, M.R. R.L. Stevenson. Oxford UP. 1953 Index, 190pp., boards, good. 2.50

Smith, Janet Adam. (Ed. and intro.) Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson: A Record of Friendship and Criticism. Rupert Hart Davis 1948 Index, 284pp., good. 5.00

Stern G.B. (Sel. and Ed.) R.L.S.: An Omnibus. Cassell 1950 800g. 731pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in lib. style binding. 2.50

Works by Robert Louis Stevenson

AES Triplex and other Essays. Portland: Thomas B. Mosher. 1902 Small 8vo. First separate edition. 78pp., card covers in d/w. 12.00

The Black Arrow. Cassell nd. c. 1910 Illus. by Cyrus Cuneo. 311pp. A vg. example of an Edwardian cloth binding style. 15.00

The Black Arrow. Foulsham nd. c. 1960 Coloured frontis. and plates, 222pp., fep. sl. marked else good in d/w. 2.50

Catriona. Cassell nd. c. 1910 Illus. by A.G. Michael. 357pp., original dec. cloth. An exceptionally bright, clean copy of an Edwardian cloth binding. 15.00

Catriona. Oxford UP. 1949 rep. Illus. by Jack Matthew. 318pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 5.00

A Child's Garden of Verses. Puffin Books 1975 rep. 200g. Decorations by Eve Garnett. 124pp., card covers, good. 3.00

A Christmas Sermon. Chatto and Windus 1906 32pp. Decorated boards, good. 2.50

Another Copy. Chatto and Windus 1908 32pp. Dec. boards, good. 2.50

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde and other Stories. Ed. and intro. by Jenni Calder. Penguin 1979 rep. Notes, 303pp., card covers, sl. creased else good. 3.00

The Ebb-Tide: A Trio and Quartette. (And Lloyd Osbourne) Heinemann 1894 237pp., inscr., else good. (Prideaux 40) 12.00

Edinburgh. Seeley and Co. 1905 New ed. Frontis., plates, 190pp. Black cloth, gilt, teg., bevelled boards, good. 6.00

Essays in the Art of Writing. Chatto and Windus 1905 First Edition. 158pp. Black cloth, inscr., else good. 12.00

Familiar Studies of Men and Books. Chatto and Windus 1923 397pp. Black cloth, good. 5.00

An Inland Voyage. Chatto and Windus 1919 178pp. Small 8vo. Full red leather binding, teg., inscr., good. 2.50

Kidnapped. Cassell 1886 rep. Map, 311pp., covers worn, binding loose; good working copy. 2.00

Kidnapped. Penguin Puffin 1964 225pp. Pictorial card covers, good. 2.00

Kidnapped. Rylee Classics. nd. Col'd plates, 248pp., lacks ffep., else good in colourful d/w. 2.00

Lay Morals And Other Papers. Chatto and Windus 1911 320pp. Black cloth gilt, covers a bit rubbed and marked, ep's. sl grubby else good. 8.00

The Letters of RLS to his family and friends. Sel. and ed. with notes and intro. by Sidney Colvin. Methuen 1902 2vols. Frontis., 375pp., index, 389pp. Some foxing else a good set. 18.00

A Lodging for the Night. Chatto and Windus. 1914 Small 8vo. 53pp., dec. boards, vg. 8.00

The Master of Ballantrae and Weir of Hermiston. Dent 1957 rep. Intro. by M.R. Ridley. Glossary, 296pp., sp. sunned else good. 3.00

Moral Emblems and Other Poems. Chatto and Windus. 1921 Illus. with woodcuts by the author. 80pp. Black cloth gilt, teg., good. Presentation copy from W. Kersley Holmes. 10.00

Another Copy. 1921 vg. 12.00

Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto and Windus. 1905 New ed. Black cloth, teg., 239pp., good. 5.00

The Scottish Novels: Kidnapped, Catriona, The Master of Ballantrae, Weir of Hermiston. Intro. by Jenni Calder and R. Watson. Canongate. 600g. Glossary, 109pp., card covers, good. 4.00

Shorter Scottish Fiction. Intro. by Roderick Watson. Canongate Classics. Glossary, 297pp., card covers, front creased else good. 3.50

The Silverado Squatters. Chatto and Windus 1901 254pp., bkplates, sl. shaky, covers rubbed. Good. 3.00

The Sire De Maletroit's Door. Chatto and Windus. 1913 Small 8vo. 53pp., boards rubbed else good. 5.00

St. Ives: Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. Heinemann 1898 First Edition 312pp., covers worn, binding sl. loose. (Prideaux 47) 6.00

St. Ives: Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. Drew 1990 299pp., card covers, good. 2.50

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, with other Fables. Longmans, Green and Co. 1896 247pp. Sky-blue buckram boards, Some foxing to ep's., inscr., good. (Prideaux 42) 8.00

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and other Stories. (Intro. by Comptom Mackenzie) MacDonald 1950 Illus. by W. Stein. 525pp., vg. in plastic cover. 5.00

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Edinburgh: Robert Grant 1946 Illus. with 4 lithographs by Helen A. Martin. 72pp., pictorial boards, good. 3.50

Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Chatto and Windus 1905 New ed. Frontis. by Walter Crane. 195pp. Black cloth, rubbed, binding sl. loose; good reading copy. 2.50

Treasure Island. Puffin 1981 rep. 224pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Treasure Island. Oxford UP. 1985 210pp., card covers, vg. 2.50

Underwoods. Chatto and Windus 1905 14th. ed. 137pp. Black cloth, teg., good. 5.00

Vailima Letters: Being Correspondence Addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin. Methuen 1895 Frontis. of RLS., 366pp., dec cloth gilt, rubbed, good. 5.00

The Waif Woman. Chatto and Windus 1916 Small 8vo. 44pp., good. 3.00

Weir of Hermiston: An Unfinished Romance. Chatto and Windus 1896 First Published Edition. 286pp. Black cloth, gilt; inscr., rubbed else good. (Prideaux 43) 20.00

Another copy. Covers sl. rubbed, inscr. on 1/2 title else good. 20.00

The Wrecker. (With Lloyd Osbourne) Cassell 1905 Illus., 427pp. Pictorial cover in red cloth, sp. dull, good. 5.00



Wright, Tom. Weir of Hermiston. Holmes McDougall 1973 255pp., paperback, corner of ffep. sl. torn else good. The "finished" television version. 3.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.