Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books
Anderson, James. Sir Walter Scott and History with other
papers. Edinburgh: Edina Press 1981 Index, 199pp.,
good in d/w. 7.50
Baikie, James. The Charm of the Scott Country. A and C Black 1927
4to. Illus. and pencil drawings by Gordon Home, index, 128pp. Dec. blue cloth; a good copy. 15.00
Bliss, Douglas Percy. Sir Walter Scott and the Visual Arts.
GSA: Foulis Archive Press 1971 31pp., card covers vg. 3.00
Brown, David.
Walter Scott and the Historical Imagination.
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1979 500g. Biblio., index, 239pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 7.00
Buchan, John. Sir Walter Scott. Cassell 1946 rep. Frontis., index, 387pp.,
inscr., else good. 4.00
Buchan, John. Sir Walter Scott. Cassell 1932 First ed. 800g. Index, 387pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy. 5.00
Crawford, Thomas. Scott.
Oliver and Boyd 1965 Writers and Critics Series.
Biblio., 119pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., sp. suspect; working copy only. 2.00
Crockett, W.S. The Scott Country. A and C Black 1930 6th. ed. Plates, index, 244pp., map, sp.
marked and sl. faded, else good and sound. 7.00
Fyfe, W.T. Edinburgh Under Sir Walter Scott. Archibald Constable 1906 314pp., good. 8.00
Geddie, John. The Scott Country. Blackie. nd. Col'd. plates, 67pp., good in d/w. 2.00
Hay, James. Sir Walter Scott. James Clarke 1899 312pp.,
good. 4.00
Hayden, John O. (Ed.)
Scott: The Critical Heritage.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 Appendix, index, 554pp., college ex-lib. copy with some stamps/marks else good and sound. 10.00
Hewitt, David.(Ed.) Scott on Himself: A Selection of the Autobiographical
Writings of Sir Walter Scott. Scottish Academic Press. 1981 298pp., good. in d/w. 8.00
Hutchinson, Horace G. (Ed.) Letters and Recollections of Sir Walter Scott.
London 1904 Plates, 338pp., good. 8.00
Hutton, Richard H. Sir Walter Scott. MacMillan 1909 Index, 182pp.,
good. 2.50
Jack, Ian. Sir Walter Scott.
Longmans for the British Council. 1958 40pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Lochhead, Marion. Portrait of the Scott Country. Hale 1973 2nd. ed. Plates,
index, 195pp., vg. in d/w. 6.00
MacNalty, Sir Arthur S. Sir Walter Scott: The Wounded Falcon.
Johnson 1969 Frontis., plates, index, 109pp.,
good in d/w. 8.00
Mayhead, Robin. Profiles in Literature: Walter Scott. RKP 1968 Biblio., 116pp., card covers, good. 2.00
Needler, G.H. (Ed.) Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy 1832.
Toronto 1953 41pp., vg. 5.00
Oman, Carola. The Wizard of the North: The Life of
Sir Walter Scott.
Hodder and Stoughton 1973 Frontis., plates, index, 396pp.,
ex-lib. copy with usual stamps/marks, lacks ffep., else
good in d/w. 8.00
Partington, Wilfrid. (Ed.) The Private Letter-Books of Sir Walter Scott.
Hodder and Stoughton 1930 Frontis., index, 397pp., good. 12.00
Partington, Wilfid. Sir Walter's Post-Bag: More stories and sidelights from his unpublished Letter-Books.
John Murray. 1932 Frontis., plates, index, 402pp., good. 12.00
Patten, John A. Sir Walter Scott: A Character Study. James Clarke 1932 192pp.,
some foxing, good. 5.00
Pearson, Hesketh. Walter Scott. Methuen. Plates, index, 295pp.
Ex-lib. copy with stamps/marks. Lacks ffep., weak point to sp;
working copy only. 2.50
Quayle, Eric. The Ruin of Sir Walter Scott.
Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 Frontis., index, 289pp.
Ex-lib. copy with stamps/marks to fep/tp. else good.
6.00
Quayle, Eric. The Ruin of Sir Walter Scott.
Rupert Hart-Davis. 1968 Frontis., index, 289pp.,
good in d/w. 9.00
Scott, Paul Henderson. Walter Scott and Scotland. Blackwood 1981
99pp., good in d/w. 4.00
Works by Sir Walter Scott
Anne of Geierstein. MacMillan 1909 Intro. essay and notes by Andrew Lang.
Border ed. Illus., 713pp., orig. dec. green cloth, gilt.
Good and sound. 8.00
Bride of Lammermoor.
A. and C. Black 1897 Frontis., glossary, index, 330pp., good. 2.50
The Heart of Midlothian. Dent EML 1947 Glossary,
559pp., good and sound. 2.50
The Journal of Sir Walter Scott. Edinburgh: David Douglas 1891 3rd. ed.
Frontis., index, col'd. folding map; corners bumped, sl. rubbed
else good and sound. 12.00
The Journal of Sir Walter Scott.Oliver and Boyd 1941
274pp., ex-lib. copy with stamps/marks to fep/tp/sp.
else good in d/w. 9.00
The Journal of Sir Walter Scott.
Oliver and Boyd 1950 rep. in one volume.
Index, 850pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 8.00
The Lady of the Lake. London: A.W. Bennett 1863 Small 4to. Photograph on title page by G.W. Wilson and 13 other views by Thomas Ogle.
215pp., recased with new ep's. Aeg., very lavisishly decorated cloth covers and spine. Some foxing, sp. sl. dull else a good copy of a scarce item. Gernsheim (196)
refers to a 2nd. ed. in 1865. 55.00
The Lady of the Lake. Stirling: Shearer nd. c. 1900 Illus., 68pp.,
tartan boards, sp. worn else good. 4.00
The Lady of the Lake.
Author's Edition.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1869. Illustrations by Birket Foster and John Gilbert. Also tipped in original photographs of frontispiece, on title page and 9 others throughout. Appendix, 374pp. Original decorated green cloth, a bit rubbed, corners bumped. Good copy of a scarce, early photographic edition. 45.00
The Lady of the Lake. Edinburgh: John Ross. 1871 Frontis., and five other real photographs by an unnamed photographer. Index,
216pp. Original wooden boards with transfer pattern on front. Some foxing and grubbiness to prelims., rebacked with new ep's. Not in Gernsheim. A scarce quaint item. 35.00
The Lady of the Lake: A Poem, carefully revised and corrected with notes and memoir of the author.
London: charles Daly 1838 Small 8vo. xl., 244pp., orig. cloth gilt tooled, aeg., good. A Nice example of an early Victorian edition. 8.00
The Lady of the Lake: A Poem in six Cantos. Griffith, Farran and Co. nd. c. 1925 Illus. by Joseph M. Gleeson. 266pp., inscr., good. 3.00
The Lady of the Lake: With Topography of the Poem by Sir George Riddell
and notes by Andrew Lang. A. and C. Black 1904 Plates, map,
159pp., orig. dec. cloth, teg.; covers sl. marked, some foxing else good.
7.00
A Legend of Montrose.
Blackie 1903 Ed. by Wm Keith Leask. Notes, 238pp., covers sl. dulle else good. 4.00
Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border. Ed. and arranged
with intro. and notes by Alfred Noyes. EP Pub. 1975 Illus.,
170pp., inscr., else good in d/w. 7.00
Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border with Notes and Introduction by Sir Walter Scott. Revised and Edited by T.F. Henderson.
Oliver and Boyd 1932 4 Volumes. 140mm. by 210mm. Total weight 2200g. Paper title labels on spines. Apart from a few marks to some of the covers this is a nice, clean and very acceptable set. 55.00
Old Mortality. Dent EML 1927 rep. Glossary, 454pp.,
good. 3.50
The Pirate.
Foreword by Andrew Wawn.
Lerwick: The Shetland Times. 400g. Glossary, 363pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 3.00
Poems. Caxton Pub. nd. c. 1900 Illus. by A.S. Forrest. 286pp., good. 4.00
The Poetical Works. Henry Frowde 1894 970pp., bkplate., sp. faded; good. 5.00
Quentin Durward. Edinburgh nd. c. 1870 382pp., good. 3.50
Redgauntlet.
A. and C. Black 1899 Plates by George Hay, index, 459pp., teg., green boards, sl. loose else good. 5.00
Redgauntlet. Nelson nd. c. 1960 Note, 557pp.,
good. 2.50
Songs and Lyrics. Mercat P. 1981 Ed. by Herbert Grierson. 62pp.,
card covers vg. 3.00
The Surgeon's Daughter and Castle Dangerous.
A. & C. Black 1901 New pocket ed. Red cloth, good. 4.00
The Talisman.
Pref. and glossary by W.M. Parker.
Everyman's Lib. 1965 rep. 321pp., card covers, good. 2.50
Tales of a Grandfather: Being the History of Scotland from the Earliest Times.
Edinburgh: A. & C. Black 1869 476pp., 1/2 calf rubbed, covers marked; foxing else good. 12.00
Tales of a Grandfather: Being Stories Taken from Scottish History.
Gowans and Gray 1923 Third Series 600g. 498pp., good. 5.00
Two Stories.
Canongate Pocket Classics 2 89pp., small card covers, good. 1.00
Waverley.
Ed. and intro. by Andrew Hook.
Penguin Classics 1985 rep. 608pp., card covers, sl. marked else good. 4.00
Scottish National Portrait Gallery. Scott and his Circle.
National Galleries of Scotland 1964 Plates, card covers, vg. 2.50
Souvenir of Abbotsford.
nd. or p. c. 1920. 16 plates, oblong pictorial card covers, sl. marked else good. 2.00
Williams, Ioan. (Ed.)
Sir Walter Scott on novelists and fiction.
RKP. 1968 Notes, index, 503pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 8.00