The Scottish Highlands Page

(Including Natural History, Ecology and Geology)



WELCOME

Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books







Aitken, Robert. The West Highland Way. Official Guide & Route Map. HMSO. 1980 Total weight 500g. Illus., 175pp., card covers, good. Two items for 5.50

Alexander, Henry. The Cairngorms. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. 1928 First Edition. Etched frontis., panoramas, plates, 218pp., map. Original red cloth, ffep. sl. marked, sp. sl. sunned else a good, sound copy good. 22.00

Alexander, Henry. The Cairngorms. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. 1928 First Edition. Etched frontis., panoramas, plates, 218pp., map. Amateurishly rebound; good. 10.00

Alexander, Henry. The Cairngorms. Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide 1938 2nd. ed. Plates, panoramas, index, 236pp., good in repaired, torn d/w. 14.00

Alexander, Sir Henry. The Cairngorms. The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide 1950 3rd. ed. Plates panoramas, index, 298pp. Durable red cloth, lacks ffep. else good. 8.00

Alston, Charles Henry. Wild Life in the West Highlands. Maclehose 1912 Frontis., plates, appendix, index, 271pp., good. 12.00

Andrew, Ken. The Southern Upland Way Official Guide & Route Map. HMSO 1984 119pp., card covers, good. Large folding route map in card covers, good. 2 items. 6.00

Assynt Mountain Rescue Team. Making More of Assynt. 100g. 45pp., slim card covers, good. 2.00

Baird, W.J. The Scenery of Scotland: The Structure Beneath. NMS 150g. Aerial photographs, biblio., 36pp., pictorial card covers, good. 2.00

Bell, J.H.B. Bell's Scottish Climbs. Sel. and intro. by Hamish Brown.index, 235pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Bennet, Donald. (Ed.) The Munros. Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1986 rev. ed. 650g. Plates, illus., index, 235pp., pictorial boards, ffep. rubbed else good. 6.00

Bennet, Donald. The Western Highlands. SMC 1983 5th. ed. Maps, plates, appendices, index, 180pp., good in sl. torn d/w. 8.00

Cairngorms Recreation Map. 1: 35000 Univ. of Glasgow P. Dept. of Geography. Coloured paper map, ex-lib. stamps/marks else good. 2.00

Campbell, M.S. et al. Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers. NTS nd. c. 1970 Plates, 56pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Cassells, Ian. A Light Walk. Whittles Pub. Illus., plates of lighthouses, 152pp., card covers, front creased else good. 4.00

Chalmers, John. One Hundred Hill Walks Around Glasgow. Mainstream 1990 2nd. ed. Maps, plates, 238pp., card covers, good. 4.50

Common, Heather; Roper, Paul. The Great Glen Way: A Low-level Walking Route from Fort William to Inverness. Mainstream. 450g. 190pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Corson, F. Reid. Beyond the Great Glen: A Wayfaring Guide to the North West Highlands. Oliver and Boyd 1950 2nd. ed. Plates, index, 264pp. Inscr. else good. 4.00

Cowan, W. Rambles in Scotland Among the Bens and Glens. Dumfries: Courier P. 1933 Appendices, 248pp., sp. sl. marked else good two tone cloth boards. 8.00

Crawford, J.H. The Wild Life of Scotland. London 1896 Illus. by John Williamson. 280pp., orig. dec. cloth, inscr., sp. sl. loose else good. 8.00

Crocket, Ken. Glencoe and Glen Etive. Rock and Ice Climbs. Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1980 Plates, illus., index, 264pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Cross, E.L. Walks in the Cairngorms. Luath Press 1984 150g. Illus., index, 86pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Crumley, Jim. A High and Lonely Place: The Sanctuary and Plight of the Cairngorms. Cape. Plates, biblio., 157pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Darling, F. Fraser; Boyd, J. Morton. The Highlands and Islands. The New Naturalist No.6 Collins 1973 2nd. ed. rep. Plates, biblio., index, 336pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Darling, F. Fraser. Natural History in the Highlands & Islands. Collins 1947 First edition. 303pp. Hardback. Condition: covers worn, spine loose, joints shaky. Contents good. 8.00

Dennis, Roy. The Birds of Badenoch & Strathspey. Colin Baxter Photography. 400g. Illus., index, 160pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Duff, David. (Notes, intro.) Victoria in the Highlands. Muller 1968 Plates, sources, index, 397pp., good in d/w. 9.00

Dutton, G.J.F. The Ridiculous Mountains. Diadem 1984 158pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Dutton, G.J.F. The Ridiculous Mountains. Diadem 1984 158pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Finlay, Ian. The Central Highlands. Plates, index, 208pp., lacks ffep. and tp. else good working copy. 2.50

Fleming, Frances. Mountain Biking in the Scottish Highlands. Alexander Heriot. Plates, illus., 111pp., card covers, rear pp. sl. stained at edge else good. 2.50

Fletcher, William. Flowers of Scotland. Glasgow 1988 Illus., 44pp., square card covers, good. 2.00

GA. Ardnamurchan: Almost an Island. GA nd. c. 1990 Plates, Large card covers, good. 2.00

Gardner, Arthur. Western Highlands. Scribner's 1947 Plates, index, 111pp., good. 7.00

Geikie, James. Fragments of Earth Lore. Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1893 1200g. Maps (repaired), 428pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 15.00

Gibson, Colin. Bonnie Glenshee. Coupar Angus nd. c. 1960 Plates, illus., 84pp., map, card covers, good. 2.50

The Glasgow Natural History Society. 150th Anniversary 1851-2001. Vol. 23 Part 6. Illus., 141pp., large card covers, good. 8.00

The Glasgow Naturalist:



Gordon, Seton. Highland Days. Cassell 1963 First edition. Illus., 232pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Gordon, Seton. Highland Summer. Cassell 1971 450g. Illus., 182pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Gordon, Seton. Highlands of Scotland. Hale 1963 rep. Frontis., plates, index, 328pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Gordon, Seton. Highways and Byways in the Central Highlands. MacMillan 1948 600g. Illustrated by Sir D.Y. Cameron. Large folding map, index, 439pp., bkplate. else a good copy in sl. torn d/w. 14.00

Graham, Keith. Country View. Stirling Observer c. 1980 Illus., 80pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Gray, Muriel. The First Fifty: Munro-Bagging Without a Beard. Mainstream Large 8vo. Plates, maps, 190pp., good in d/w. 8.50

Gunning, Alastair. The Fossil Grove. Glasgow Museums. 100g. Plates, 24pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Haldane, A.R.B. The Drove Roads of Scotland. Nelson 1954 rep. 650g. Plates, appendices, biblio., index, 266pp., map in slipcase at rear, inscr. else good in frayed d/w. 15.00

Hall, Tom S. Citizen Rambles: Byways and Uplands. Falkirk: Wayfaring Association nd. 2nd. rev. ed. Plates, map, 63pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Hall, Tom S. Tramping Holidays in Scotland. Country Life 1933 Plates, maps, index, 205pp. Good. 5.00

Hallewell, Richard. Walks in Wester Ross. 1987 Maps, 16pp., card covers, sticker marked. 1.50

Hamilton, Jill, Duchess of. Scottish Plants for Scottish Gardens. HMSO. Plates, 104pp., large card covers, good. 5.00

Holden, Alexander Edward. Plant Life in the Scottish Highlands. Oliver and Boyd 1952 Plates, index, 319pp., inscr. on ffep., else good. 15.00

Holden, Alexander Edward. Plant Life in the Scottish Highlands. Oliver and Boyd 1952 800g Plates, index, 319pp., inscr. on ffep., ex-lib. marks to spine else good in ragged d/w. 12.50

Holmes, George and Crofts, Roger (Ed.). Scotland's Environment: The Future. Tuckwell Press with RSE and SNH. 2000 150pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 5.00

Houston, J.R. Climbers' Guide to Arrochar. Scottish Mountaineering Club 1970 150g. Illus., 103pp., laminated flexi-covers, inscr., sl. marked else good. 3.50

Humble, B.H. On Scottish Hills. Chapman and Hall 1946 Large 8vo. Plates, 126pp., some wear to inner backstrip, covers marked else good. 9.00

Inverpolly National Nature Reserve. Knockan Cliff Nature Trail. The Nature Conservancy nd. c. 1970 Illus., maps, 26pp., card covers, good. 1.00

Lamont, Archie. The North-West Highlands. Penicuik: Scots Secretariat No. 133 31pp., card covers, good. 1.00

Leigh, Margaret Mary. Highland Homespun. Bell 1936 339pp., bookplate, inscr., else good. 5.00

Lovat, L.S. Climbers' Guide to Glencoe and Ardgour: Volume 2, Glencoe, Beinn Trilleachan and Garbh Bheinn. Chambers for the SMT 1965. 200g. Maps, 160pp., boards, sl. worn, inscr., else good. 3.50

Lusby, Philip; Wright, Jenny. Scottish Wild Plants: Their History, Ecology and Conservation. Edinburgh: TSO. 600g. Large sized. Plates, index, 116pp., card covers, good. 6.00

McBain, J. The Merrick and the Neighbouring Hills: Tramps by Hill, Stream and Loch. Ayr: Stephen and Pollock nd. c. 1930 Frontis., plates, 335pp., large folding OS map. Inscr., some of the plates have been taped, covers and sp. worn and dull and marked. Good working copy. 12.50

MacCaskill, Bridget. On the Swirl of the Tide. Cape. rep. Plates by Don MacCaskill, biblio., 176pp., vg. in d/w. 8.00

MacCaskill, Don. Listen to the Trees. Luath Press. 300g. Plates, 221pp., card covers, ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good. 2.50

MacCaskill, Don and Bridget. Wild Endeavour. Blackie 1975 Plates, 150pp., good in d/w. 4.00

MacDonald, Mairi. (Comp. and illus.) Historic Hill Routes of Lorn and Lochaber. WHS No.2 Oban 1981 24pp., card covers, good. 2.00

MacGregor, Jimmie. On the West Highland Way. BBC rep. 150g. Plates, 95pp., card covers, corners sl. worn else good. 2.00

MacGregor, M. The Mineral Resources of Scotland. Glasgow: Royal Philos. Soc. Vol.LXX Part III 1945 p.28-42, card covers, front torn else good. 1.00

Mackenzie, Osgood. A Hundred Years in the Highlands. Bles. 1952 rep. New ed. with additional chapter by M.T. Sawyer. Plates, 221pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Mackenzie, Osgood. A Hundred Years in the Highlands. Bles. 1956 rep. New ed. with additional chapter by M.T. Sawyer. 500g. Plates, 221pp., sl. worn else good in ragged d/w. 5.00

Macnair, Peter. The Geology and Scenery of the Grampians and The Valley of Strathmore. Glasgow: MacLehose 1908 Vol.II Frontis., plates, biblio., index, 199pp., map. Spine dull, inscr. else good. (Note: this is vol.2 only) 15.00

MacNally, L. Highland Year. Pan 1972 Plates, index, 155pp., card covers, vg. 2.50

McNeish, Cameron. Highland Days. KSA 1978 Plates, 64pp., card covers, good. 2.00

McNeish, Cameron. The Munros: Scotland's Highest Mountains. Lomond Books. 1100g. Plates, 228pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Macrow, Brenda. Torridon Highlands. Hale 1962 rep. 500g. Frontis., plates, glossary, maps, index, 212pp., sl. worn else good in ragged, torn d/w. 7.00

Macrow, Brenda. Torridon Highlands. Hale 1974 3rd. ed. rep. 500g. Frontis., plates, glossary, maps, index, 212pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., else good reading copy in d/w. 3.50

Mais, S.P.B. I Return to Scotland. Christopher Johnson 1947 Plates, maps, 274pp., sp. faded else good. 3.50

Meiklejohn, Maury. Selected Writings from The Glasgow Herald 1954-1974. The Scottish Ornithologists' Club, Clyde Branch. 200g. 88pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Miles, Hugh. The Track of the Wild Otter. Elm Tree Books 1984 Large 8vo. Photographs of Shetland interest, drawings and paintings by John Busby, 160pp., good in d/w. 10.00

Mills, Derek. Scotland's King of Fish. Blackwood 1980 Plates, biblio., 74pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Millman, R.N. The Making of the Scottish Landscape. Batsford 1975 600g. Index, 264pp., sl. marked else good in d/w. 10.00

Mitchell, Ann Lindsay; House, Syd. David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist. Aurum Press. 600g. Plates, index, 241pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps/marks else good in d/w. 5.00

Mitchell, G.H. (Ed.) Edinburgh Geology: An Excursion Guide. Edinburgh Geological Society. Oliver and Boyd 1960 450g. Plates, 222pp., good. 7.00

Mitchell, W.R. Highland Autumn. Hale 1977 Plates, index, 191pp., vg. in d/w. 5.00

Mitchell, W.R. Highland Summer. Hale 1975 600g. Plates, index, 176pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Moir, D.G. Pentland Walks: Their literary and historical associations. Bartholomew 1977 200g. Index, 111pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Moir, D.G. Scottish Hill Tracks, Old Highways & Drove Roads. Southern Scotland. Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1975 Rev. ed. 100g. Index, 80pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Scott-Moncrieff, George. Kintail, Balmacara and Falls of Glomach. Intro. to the mountains by Tom Weir. NTS. 1955 2nd. ed. Plates, 31pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Murray, W.H. Undiscovered Scotland: climbs on rock, snow and ice. Dent 1951 First edition (no d/w.) 600g. Plates, maps, index, 232pp., some pp. sl. marked and sl. torn, covers rubbed, else good. 10.00

Mykura, W. British Regional Geology. Orkney and Shetland. Institute of Geological Sciences 1976 400g. Plates, illus., index, 149pp., card covers, good. 6.00

de Nahlik, A.J. Wild Deer: Culling, Conservation and Management. Ashford P. 1987 2nd. ed. Illus., plates, index, 264pp., good in d/w. 14.00

National Trust for Scotland. Balmacara, Kintail and the Falls of Glomach. 100g. Plates, maps, 31pp., card covers, good. 2.00

National Trust for Scotland. Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers. NTS 1964 300g. Plates, illus., 87pp., pictorial boards. Bookplate else good. 5.00

Natural Environment Research Council. A summary of the mineral resources of the 'Crofter Counties' of Scotland. Institute of Geological Sciences. HMSO 1969 200g. Maps, 36pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Nelson,Bryan (Ed.). Bird Walks in Dumfries & Galloway. Galloway RSPB 1989 400g. Coloured plates by Donald Watson, maps, 138pp., card covers. Binding suspect. 5.00

Palmer, William T. Wanderings in Scotland. Skeffington nd. c. 1950 Plates, index, 191pp., map, covers sl. dull else good. 4.50

Parker, James A. The Western Highlands. SMC Guide 1931 Frontis., plates, illus., list of place-names, index, 133pp., map, front cover badly stained affecting prelims and frontis; good working copy. 6.00

Parry, M.L.; Slater, T.R. (Ed.). The Making of the Scottish Countryside. Croom Helm 1980 327pp. Hardback. Condition: good in dustwrapper. 12.00

Perry, Richard. The Watcher and the Red Deer. Country Book Club 1972183pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Plumb, Charles. Walking in the Grampians. Maclehose 1935 600g. Plates, maps, index, 319pp., covers and edge sl. marked else good. 12.00

Poucher, W.A. A Camera in the Cairngorms. Chapman and Hall 1947 First Edition Photographs by the author, index, 144pp., good in repaired d/w. 12.00

Poucher, W.A. The Scottish Peaks. Constable 1979 5th. ed. Small 8vo. Plates, index, 511pp., good in d/w. 6.00

Quigley, Hugh. The Highlands of Scotland. Batsford 1944 3rd. ed. Plates, index, 120pp., map. Bkplate., inscr., else good in d/w. 5.00

Reid, Douglas, M. The Problem of the Highlands. Stirling 1943 64pp., card covers; a bit worn else good. 2.50

Richmond, Kenneth. Highland Gathering. Geoffrey Bles 1960 Plates, 124pp., boards, good. 4.00

Richmond, Kenneth. Wild Venture: A Bird Watcher in Scotland. Bles 1958 Plates, 222pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Ross, Peter. Get to Know Scotland's Forests. Melven Press 1982 400g. Paperback. Index, 160pp., half of ffep cut off else good. 3.50

The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. The Ospreys of Loch Garten. RSPB. 100g. Plates, 16pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Scottish Crop Research Institute, et al. Scotland: The Natural Home of Seed Potatoes. nd. recent. 400g. Colour plates of varities, 224pp., card covers, good. 4.50

Scottish Geographical Magazine:



Scottish Wildlife: Journal of the Scottish Wildlife Trust



Simpson, J.W. Climbers' Guide to the Cuillin of Skye: Volume I - Glen Brittle. Scottish Mountaineering Club 1973 rep. 200g. Illus., index, 159pp., laminated covers, inscr. else good. 3.50

Simpson, J.W. Climbers' Guide to the Cuillin of Skye: Volume II - Choir'Uisg; Sgurr nan Gillean; Blaven. Scottish Mountaineering Club 1974 rep. 200g. Illus., index, 123pp., laminated covers, al worn else good. 3.50

Simpson, W. Douglas. Portrait of the Highlands. Hale 1970 rep. Plates, index, 288pp., vg. in d/w. 6.00

Small, Alex C.D. et al. Glencoe and Glen Nevis: A Hosteller's Guide. Scottish Youth Hostels Assoc. 1966 rep. Plates, 32pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Smith, Sydney. West of Scotland Rambles. Glasgow 1978 Maps, 134pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Smout, T.C. (Ed.). Nature, Landscape and People since the second world war. Tuckwell Press with RSE and CEHP 2001 238pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 7.00

Speedy, Tom. Sport in the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland. Blackwood 1886 2nd. ed. Illus., index, 444pp., joints cracked and shaky, some gatherings loose and detached; good working copy. 15.00

St. John, Charles. The Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands. Intro. by Sir Iaian Moncriffe of that Ilk. MacDonald Futura 1981 346pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Steven, Campbell R. The Central Highlands. The Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1979 rep. 190pp. Hardback. Condition: corner of half title cut off else good in dustwrapper. 8.00

Steven, Campbell. Enjoying Scotland. Hale 1976 rep. Plates, index, 192pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Stewart, Arthur. Long Distance Walks in Scotland. The Crowood Press. Plates, index, 128pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Stewart, Katharine. A Croft in the Hills. Foreword by Neil Gunn. The Mercat P. rep. 185pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Stott, Louis. The Waterfalls of Scotland. Aberdeen U.P. 1987 212pp., index. Hardback. Large sized. Condition: good in dustwrapper. 8.00

Summers, Gilbert. Walk Loch Lomond & The Trossachs including Stirling & the Ochils. 35 Walks. Bartholomew 1986 Maps, 64pp., spiral bound card covers, good. 3.00

SYHA - Scottish Youth Hostels Association. Northern Highlands Guide. SYHA. 1957 rep. Plates, 63pp., card covers, good. 2.00

Thomson, A.A. Let's See the Highlands. Herbert Jenkins 1931 Plates, index, 272pp. Good. 4.00

Thomson, D.C.; Grimble, I. The Future of the Highlands. RKP 1968 Index, 308pp., vg. in d/w. 5.00

Nethersole-Thompson, Desmond. Highland Birds. HIDB 1971 Plates, index, 112pp., large square card covers, good. 4.00

Tivy, Joy. (Ed.) The Organic Resources of Scotland: Their Nature and Evaluation. Oliver and Boyd 1973 Maps, illus., index, 227pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 5.00

Tomkeieff, S.L. Geologists' Association Guides No. 32: Isle of Arran. 1961 Illus., 33pp., card covers, some underlining, a bit marked; good working copy. 2.00

Tomkies, Mike. A Last Wild Place. Cape 1984 First edition. 600g. Plates, 250pp., good in d/w. 12.00

Transactions of the Geological Society of Glasgow:



Walker, Frederick. The Geology and Scenery of Strathearn. Dundee 1963 Plates, 44pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Walker, Frederick. Tayside Geology. Dundee 1961 Plates, map, 82pp., card covers, good. 3.00

Wallace, W.M.M. Climbers' Guide to Arran. Supplement by W. Skidmore. Scottish Mountaineering Club 1979 rev. ed. 200g. Maps, 184pp., laminated flexi-covers, inscr. sl. marked else good. 3.50

Walton, R.D. Dumfries and Galloway Highways and Byways: Guide to 200 Walks and Climbs. Dumfries new ed. c. 1975 118pp., card covers, sl marked else good. 2.50

Watson, Adam. The Cairngorms. The Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1980 rep. Plates, index, 303pp., maps, good in d/w. 10.00

Weir, Tom. The Scottish Lochs 2. Constable 1972 500g. Plates, 246pp., ex-lib. copy with some stamps, lacks ffep., worn, reading copy in lib. style binding. 2.50

Weir, Tom. Weir's Way. Granada 1981 Plates, 319pp., card covers, good. 2.50

White, Stephen. Solway Steam: The Story of the Silloth and Port of Carlisle Railways 1854-1964. Carlisle 1984 Plates, plan, oblong card covers, inscr., else good. 2.50

Wilkie, Alexander. The Call of the Hills or a Hiking Holiday. Edinburgh 1931 rep. Frontis., plates, 118pp., maps, good. 8.00

Wilkie, Erl B. Walking the Central Scottish Way. Mainstream. 400g. Illus., 176pp., slim pictorial boards, good. 4.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.