19th & Early 20th Century Scottish Poetry

WELCOME

Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books







Abel, George. Wylins Fae My Wallet. Paisley 1916 Large 8vo. Frontis., 150pp., good. 6.00

Aytoun, William Edmonstoune. Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers. Routledge 1891 rep. Small 8vo. Covers grubby, working copy. 2.00

Barr, Robert. The Wanderings of a Dreamer. Coatbridge 1917 52pp., some foxing to pages, inscr., else good card covers. 5.00

Begbie, Agnes Helen. Edinburgh Vignettes: Verses. Edinburgh nd. c. 1920 Illus., boards, a bit worn else good. 2.50

Boyd, Mary (Mrs Thomson, Newmilns). Songs and Poems. Dumfries: Hunter 1905 Frontis., 126pp., badly foxed else good. 12.00

Brown, Alexander. In City Streets and Country Lanes. Dalbeattie 1913 175pp., good. 5.00

Brown, Middlemass. Langside Lyrics and other Poems, Paisley: Gardner 1900 121pp., sp. dull and sl. grubby else good. 8.00

Brown, William. Gleniffer and Glen Rosa and other poems. Paisley. 1912 Frontis., plates, 319pp., good. 8.00

Brown, William. Gleniffer and Glen Rosa and other Poems. Paisley: Gardner 1912 Frontis., photographic plates by the author, 319pp., good and sound. 8.00

Burns, Tom. Clydeside Musings. Glasgow 1912 112pp., good. 6.00

Christie, James. Poems. Edinburgh 1902 177pp., good. 8.00

Christie, Mary C. Sonnets and Songs. Glasgow: Pub. for the author by Maclehose 1909 teg., 51pp., good. 5.00

Clark, Ivo Macnaughton. Atween the Gloamin an the Kirk. Poems. nd. c. 1949 card covers, good. 2.50

Cocker, W.D. Dandie and other Poems. Gowans and Gray 1925 56pp., good in d/w. 3.50

Cocker, W.D. New Poems. Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson 1949 First edition. 200g. Index, 98pp., good in torn, marked d/w. 3.50

Coutts, Lewis. Lyrics, Ballads and Satires. Aberdeen: Printed by W. and W. Lindsay 1926. 350g. 118pp., card covers, good. 8.00

Coutts, Lewis. Scotch Hotch Potch. Aberdeen nd. c. 1923 37pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Craig, John. Poems: A Selection. Privately printed 1910 91pp., good. 5.00

Cuthbertson, D.C. More Dream Roads. Stirling 1941 71pp., vg. in d/w. 2.50

Darling, Isabella F. Songs From Silence. Paisley: Gardner 1904 500g. Frontis., 244pp., dec. olive cloth, sl. dull and marked, inscr., else good. 8.00

Davidson, John. A Second Series of Fleet Street Eclogues. John Lane 1896 First Edition. 101pp., orig. dec. black cloth, good. 15.00

Davidson, John. The Poems. Scottish Acad. P. 1973 Vol.1 only (of two). 292pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep. else good in d/w. 5.00

Deans, D. Dunlop. Poems. Melrose nd. c. 1912 100pp., good. 5.00

Dewar, J. Maxwell. A Sprig O' Moorland Heather. Eaglesham: Privately pub. c. 1930 150g. 39pp., card covers loose else good. Scarce. 5.00

Drake, John. Jock Sinclair and other Poems. Glasgow 1890 256pp., good. 8.00

Dunlop, Margaret J. Poems. Kilmarnock 1897 229pp., inscr., else good. 5.00

Fergus, John F. Fancies of a Physician. Glasgow 1938 209pp., vg. in d/w. 4.00

Ferguson, John. Thyrea. Melrose 1926 14th ed. 75pp., good. 3.00

Gray, David. The Poetical Works. Macmillan 1874 New ed. ed. by H.G. Bell. 212pp., vg. 7.00

Hawick Callants Club. Hawick in Song and Poetry. Hawick 1931 79pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Hendry, Hamish. A Scots Dominie with some other poems. Gowans and Gray. 1924 104pp., good. 5.00

Hill, John W. Leisure Hour Gleanings. Paisley 1923 128pp., inscr., else good. 4.00

Hunter, Edward. When Sleeps the Tide: Pictures, Music, Songs and Poems. Pollok: Published by the author 1946 3rd. ed. 108pp., large boards, good. 8.00

Jacob, Violet. Songs of Angus. John Murray 1916 rep. 200g. 51pp., glossary, covers sl. dull and marked, inscr., else good. 5.00

Kennedy, Bass. Songs and Poems. Govan 1905 Frontis., 229pp., good. 7.00

Lang, Andrew Miller. Poems and Hymns. Glasgow: Wright 1887 400g. 175pp., a very good copy. 8.00

MacDonald, Anne. Spindrift. Methuen 1933 Plates, 56pp., lacks ffep., else good. 2.50

Mackenzie, David James. Poems. Gowans and Gray. 1920 87pp., boards, good. 5.00

McKenzie, Hugh. Lyrical Lays. Kilmarnock 1866 Small square 8vo. 79pp., pages thumbed and dusty else good. 10.00

Maclagan, Alexander. Balmoral: Lays of the Highlands and other poems. Blackie nd. c. 1871 Large 8vo. 230pp., joints loose, foxed else good. 10.00

Macleod, Fiona. Poems and Dramas. Heinemann 1925 449pp., covers faded else good. 6.00

MacMillan, Malcolm. Poetic Fragments. Glasgow nd. c. 1900 72pp., good. 5.00

Macquarie, Marjorie D.W. Etchings of Angus. nd. c. 1950 19pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Malcolm, Ian. Songs O' The Clachan. The Moray Press 1939 Frontis., 60pp., good. 4.00

Martin, John Smellie. Earth Beauty: Poems in English and Scots. Glasgow 1937 67pp., vg. in d/w. 5.00

Martin, John Smellie. Burn Water. Glasgow 1939 77pp., vg. in d/w. 5.00

Monteith, J.T. Greenside and other Poems. Glasgow c. 1950 Plates, 128pp., inscr., some foxing else good in torn d/w. 5.00

Munro, Neil. Poetry. Ed. by John Buchan. Blackwood 1931 87pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Murray, Charles. Hamewith. Intro. by Andrew Lang. Constable 1920 rep. 300g. Frontis., glossary, 119pp., inscr. else good. 5.00

Murray, George. The Green Lady of Carrick: Poems. Glasgow: MacLellan 1950 Index, 159pp., good. 5.00

Murray, Robert. The Deil and John Knox and other Poems in Scots and English. The Moray P. 1936 92pp., good in d/w. Scarce. 7.50

Nimmo, A. Songs and Ballads of Upper Clydesdale. Glasgow 1882 247pp., recased vg. 20.00

"Pancreas". Varsity Moonshine. Edinburgh: James Galloway 1923 Frontis., 64pp., pictorial boards, good. 5.00

Paterson, James. Land of My Birth and Other Poems. Paisley: Gardner 1912 143pp. Hardback. Condition: covers worn else good. 8.00

Paterson, T. Whyte. Auld Saws in new Scots Sangs. Paisley 1913 140pp., good. 5.00

Peffers, William. A Woodman's Trail: Poems of Hawick and Teviotdale. Hawick 1943 49pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Ramsay, John. Eglinton Park Meeting and Other Poems. Edinburgh 1840 3rd. ed. 203pp., original dec. cloth, covers dusty, foxing, lacks ffep., else good. 15.00

Rea, Archibald Henry. The Corner o' The Field and other Poems. Dundee 1934 Plates, 136pp., good. 5.00

Reid, Herbert. Rhyme-Raivelins. Glasgow 1944 68pp., good. 2.50

Richardson, William. Alma Mater and other Poems. Glasgow: James Hadden 1886 400g. 302pp., covers dull and marked else good. 10.00

Robertson, James. The Poetry of Common Things. Kilmarnock: Dunlop and Drennan c. 1930 300g. 126pp., inscr. Good. 6.00

Robertson, J. Logie. Horace in Homespun and other Scots Poems. Blackwood 1925 Frontis., glossary, 269pp., some pp. carelessly opened else good. 5.00

Rorie, David. Poems and Prose. Ed. by William Donaldson. Aberdeen UP. 1983 116pp., card covers, vg. 5.00

Rose, Arch. J. Wandering Thoughts and Rhymes. Airdrie 1922 111pp., good. 5.00

Rose, A. MacGregor. Poems. Ed. by Robert Dey. Manchester nd. c. 1907 168pp., boards, good. 5.00

Scott, William. The Bonnie Hills o' Hame. Edinburgh nd. c. 1912 127pp., good. 5.00

Selkirk, J.B. Poems. Kegan Paul 1883 263pp., good. 6.00

Sinclair, Charles. Radnoristoun Chimes. Govan 1910 Large 8vo. Plates, 100p., good. 7.00

Smith, Alexander. City Poems. Macmillan 1857 First edition. 190pp., orig. blue cloth, sp. dull else good. 25.00

Smith, Mrs. M.A. Poems and Songs. Wishaw: David Johnston 1873 200g. 160pp., original cloth, aeg., dampstained and worn, sp. loose; good reading copy. Scarce. 12.00

Smith, Tom. A Book of Verse. Darvel 1948 Frontis., 99pp., good. 5.00

Stewart, Thomas. Doric Rhymes, some Hamely Rhymes. Larkhall: William Burns 1875 110mm. by 170mm., 300g. 204pp., original decorated cloth, bevelled boards, covers sl. marked, front jooint sl. loose, inscr. else good. Scarce. 15.00

Stewart, William. Lilts and Larks. Larkhall: Printed by William Burns 1895 238pp., original yellow cloth, covers dull and gruby, inscr., else good. Scarce. 12.00

Tennant, James. Reflections in Prose and Verse. Glasgow: Porteous Bros. 1881 450g. 215pp., inscr., bkplate, sl. worn else good. Contains essay on Tannahill. 8.00

Thomson, David. Musings Among The Heather. Edinburgh: Thomson Brothers 1881 600g. Frontis., illustrations, 252pp. Frontis. sl. stained else a good copy in red decorated cloth. 10.00

Thomson, James. The City of Dreadful Night. Intro. by Edwin Morgan. Canongate Classics. 77pp., card covers, good. 3.50

Todd, A.B. The Poetical Works with Autobiogaphy. Edinburgh 1906 Frontis., 306pp., some ink inscr., else good. 8.00

Wardrop, Alex. Johnnie Mathison's Courtship and Marriage with Poems and Songs. Coatbridge: Printed for the author 1881 135pp., dec. cloth, boards dull and sl. worn, else good. 8.00

Wardrop, Alexander. Mid-Cauther Fair with other Poems, Songs and Sketches. Glasgow nd. c. 1890 279pp., good. 8.00

Watson, David. Discipleship and Other Poems. Paisley 1886 91pp., good. Presentation copy from the author. 5.00


How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.


Banner