The Early Scottish Poetry & Literature Page

WELCOME!

Enjoy browsing our selection of antiquarian and out-of-print books








Aytoun, William Edmonstoune. Lays of The Scottish Cavaliers. Blackwood 1894 12th. ed. 351pp., covers stained, sp. marked, inscr., good working copy. 4.00

The Ballad Minstrelsy of Scotland: Romantic and Historical: Collated and Annotated. Paisley: Gardner 1893 Rev. ed. 656pp., joints sl. shaky else good. 15.00

Barbour, John. The Bruce. An epic poem written around the year AD 1375. Trans. and ed. by Archibald A.H. Douglas. Glasgow: William MacLellan 1964 Frontis., plates, 476pp., good in marked, torn d/w. 10.00

Barnet, John Guthrie. (Ed.) Life and Cpmplete Works of Michael Bruce. The Cottage Edition. Marshall Brothers nd. c. 1926 Plates, 303pp., bookseller's inscr., covers dull else good. 9.00

A Book of Ballads. Zodiac Books 1938 63pp., sl. bashed at top of sp., sl. marked else good in sl. torn d/w. Largely of Scottish interest. 3.50

Buchan, David. The Ballad and the Folk. Routledge and Kegan Paul 1972 First edition. 600g. Illus., index, 526pp., a nice copy in d/w. 12.50

Buchan, David. (Ed.) A Scottish Ballad Book. Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 Notes, glossary, index, 232pp., good in torn d/w. 8.00

Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming and other Poems. London 1825 6th. ed. Steel engraving, 160pp. Full light brown calf, gilt borders and spine. Quite a nice copy. 15.00

Child, Francis James. English and Scottish Popular Ballads. Harrap nd. c. 1920 Abridged ed. Sources, glossary, index, 729pp., covers dull else good. 10.00

Clancy, Thomas Owen; Markus, Gilbert. Iona: The Earliest Poetry of a Celtic Monastery. Edinburgh U.P. 2003 reprint. 271pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 8.00

Crawford, Robert (Ed.). 'Heaven-Taught Fergusson' Robert Burns' Favourite Scottish Poet. Tuckwell Press 2003 239pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 8.00

Dunbar, William. Selected Poems. Ed. an intro. by Hugh MacDiarmid. The Saltire Society 1952 50pp., good in d/w. 5.00

Eyre-Todd, George. (Ed.) Scottish Ballad Poetry. Sands & Co. c. 1890 600g. 323pp., inscr., backstrip on spine worn and torn else good. 7.00

Eyre-Todd, George. (Ed.) Scottish Poetry of the 17th Century. Sir Robert Aytoun; Sir David Murray; Sir Robert Ker; Sir William Alexander; William Drummond; The Marquis of Montrose; The Semples of Beltrees. Sands nd. c. 1890 550g. 296pp., some dampstaining to edges of covers else good. 10.00

Eyre-Todd, George. (Ed.) Scottish Poetry of the 18th Century. Sands nd. c. 1890 2vols A good set. 18.00

Fenton, Alexander (Intro.) Ord's Bothy Songs and Ballads of Aberdeen, Banff and Moray, Angus and the Mearns. John Donald c. 1985 800g. 493pp., card covers, front creased else good. 10.00

Fergusson, Robert. Poetical Works. Intro. notes and glossary by Robert Ford. Paisley: Gardner 1905 Frontis., plates, glossary, 236pp., teg., gilt spine; a nice, clean copy. 15.00

Ford, Philip J. George Buchanan: Prince of Poets. Aberdeen UP. 1982 500g. Index, 213pp., good in marked d/w. 10.00

Gilchrist, John. (Notes and intro.) A Collection of Scottish Ballads, Tales and Songs. Leith: Printed by Gilchrist and Heriot Vol.1 only. 393pp., full calf, very worn, contents good. 20.00

Hampden, John. Ballads and Ballad-Plays. Nelson 1931 Appendix, 269pp., teg., bkplate., else good. Includes section on "Ballads of the North" and others. 4.00

Henryson, Robert. Poems. Ed. by Charles Elliot. Clarendon Medieval and Tudor Series. Oxford UP. 1963 Notes, glossary, 183pp., good in d/w. 7.00

Henryson, Robert. The Testament of Cresseid. Ed. by Bruce Dickins. The Porpoise Press 1931 42pp., pencilled notes, else good in d/w. 4.00

Hogg, James. Selected Poems. Ed. by Douglas S. Mack. Oxford UP. 1970 Frontis., commentary, glossary, 183pp., good in d/w. 8.00

Hope, A.D. A Midsummer's Eve's Dream: Variations on a theme by William Dunbar. Oliver and Boyd 1971 Refs., glossary, index, 333pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good in d/w. 8.00

Johnson, R. Brimley. (Sel. and arr.) A Book of British Ballads. Dent EML 1926 rep. Index, 340pp., inscr., else good. Contains a good number of ballads of Scottish interest. 5.00

Kinghorn, Alexander Manson; Law, Alexander (Ed.). Poems by Allan Ramsay and Robert Fergusson. The Association for Scottish Literary Studies No. 4 Scottish Acad. P. 1974 Glossary, 225pp., college ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 7.00

Kinsley, James. (Ed.) The Oxford Book of Ballads. Oxford UP. 1969 Index, 711pp., school ex-lib. copy with some stamps else good and sound. A fair number are of Scottish interest. 10.00

McDiarmid, Matthew. (Ed.) The Kingis Quair of James Stewart. Heinemann 1973 Glossary, 161pp., vg. in d/w. 4.00

McDiarmid, Matthew. Love Tales of Early Japan and of Early Scotland and Other Poems. Aberdeen: KMP. 1991 229pp., card covers, good. 5.00

Mackenzie, W. Mackay. (Ed.) The Poems of William Dunbar. Faber 1966 rep. Intro., glossary, index, 272pp., school ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, some pencilling, else good. 7.00

Mackenzie, W. Mackay. (Ed.) The Poems of William Dunbar. Faber 1970 rep. Intro., glossary, index, 272pp., card covers, good. 6.00

MacQueen, John (Ed.) Ballatis of Luve: The Scottish Courtly Love Lyric 1400-1570. Edinburgh UP. 1970 Index, 147pp., tape-marks to ep's., inscr., else good in d/w. 6.50

Murray, James H. (Ed.). The Romance and Prophecies of Thomas of Erceldoune. Llanerch Pub. nd. c. 1980 Facsimile of the 1875 ed. 63pp., card covers, good. 6.00

Nichols, Beverley. (Sel. and intro.) A Book of Old Ballads. Hutchinson 1934 Large 8vo. Illus. by H.M. Brock, appendix, 279pp., edges uncut and sl. foxed, some pages unopened, sl. staining to a few page edges else a nice copy. 25.00

Paterson, James. The Life and Poems of William Dunbar. Edinburgh: Nimmo 1860 342pp., covers a bit dull else good. 12.00

Ramsay, Allan. (Comp.) The Ever Green: A Collection of Scots Poems wrote by the ingenious before 1600. Glasgow: Crum 1874 Facsimile reprint of the 1724 edition published by Thomas Ruddiman. 2 vols. 272pp., 288pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., and Crum tp. of vol.2 else good working set in lib. style binding. 25.00

Ramsay, Allan. The Gentle Shepherd: A Pastoral Comedy. Ed. by J.R. Edinburgh: John Ross 1875 150g. Glossary, 116pp., covers worn and grubby as are soem pages, inscr., good working copy. 3.50

Ramsay, Allan. Poems with glossary and life of the author. Paisley: Gardner 1877 2vols. Large 8vo. Covers rubbed, corners bumped else a good set. 30.00

Ramsay, Allan. Poems. Ed. by J. Logie Robertson. Walter Scott 1887 Small 8vo. Glossary, 266pp., dec. cloth, dull else good. 5.00

Ramsay, Allan; Fergusson, Robert. Poems. Scottish Acad P. Notes, index, 225pp., lacks prelims. and title page; working copy in d/w. only. 2.00

Reed, James. The Border Ballads. The Athlone Press 1975 Frontis., plates, biblio., glossary, index, 218pp., school ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 8.00

Scott, Alexander; Lindsay, Maurice (Ed.). The Comic Poems of William Tennant. Scottish Acad. P. 1989 Notes, glossary, 232pp., college ex-lib. copy with usual stamps else good. 7.00

Scott, Tom. Dunbar: A Critical Exposition of the Poems. Oliver and Boyd 1966 Index, 389pp., ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, lacks ffep., else good working copy in lib. style binding. 8.00

Scott, Tom. Late Medieval Scots Poetry: A Selection from the Makars and their Heirs down to 1610. Heinemann 1967 Frontis., index, 207pp., college ex-lib. copy with usual stamps, sp. sl. worn, else good. 5.00

Sharp, William (Ed.). The Poems of Ossian. Trans. by James MacPherson. Edinburgh: John Grant 1906. 417pp., inscr., else a good copy in d/w. 15.00

Smith, Sydney Goodsir (Ed.). Gavin Douglas: A Selection form his Poetry. Oliver and Boyd for the Saltire Society 1959 200g. Appendix, 100pp., inscr. else good in d/w. 5.00

Thomson, James. The Seasons: to which is prefixed an account of the life and writings of the author. Edinburgh: Printed for R. Clark, Bookseller 1774 192pp., full brown calf, covers worn, front hinge taped to 1/2 title which as a piece cut-off top, else good. 12.00

Thomson, James. The Seasons. London 1803 Small 8vo. Prelims stained, covers worn, good. 5.00

Thomson, James. The Seasons. London nd. c. 1800 Small 8vo. Engraved frontis., full calf, covers worn else good. 8.00

van Heijnsbergen, Theo; Royan, Nicola (Ed.). Literature, Letters and the Canonical in Early Modern Scotland. Tuckwell Press 2002 158pp. Paperback. Condition: very good. 8.00

Weir, J.L. (Ed.) Auld Robin Gray: A Ballad. Brechin 1938 2pp., card covers, good. 2.50

Williams, Janet Hadley (Ed.) Sir David Lyndsay: Selected Poems. The Association for Scottish Literary Studies. Biblio., 348pp., good in d/w. 12.50

Wood, H. Harvey (Ed.). The Poems and Fables of Robert Henryson. Oliver and Boyd 1933 900g. Frontis., plates, glossary, 304pp., good. 12.00



How to Order

Back

Home Page

Please contact us for more information



Search for a poem?
Google
 




Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.